"あのテーブルはいくらですか?"

Translation:How much is that table?

June 13, 2017

53 Comments


ronCYA

Sooo with the Japanese we've all learned up to this point, we can now ask: あのまどに犬がいくらですか?(How much is that dog in the window?)

June 27, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Don't want to be a party-pooper, but that sentence actually reads "How much is it for the dog, in addition to that window?"

"That dog in the window" is actually a fairly complex phrase, which would require a relative clause; "that dog (which is) in the window". To say it in Japanese, one could say まどにいる(あの)犬, which kind of translates to "exists-in-the-window dog"

December 28, 2017

JelisW

Lol this is the best kind of discussion; thank you for the info XD

December 28, 2017

Cameron399608

あの(that) まど(window) に(in) 犬(dog) が(subject particle) いくら(how much) です(is) か(question particle)

I don't see where you're getting "How much is it for the dog, in addition to that window?" from that.

That would be あのまどと犬がいくらですか

June 25, 2018

JoshuaLore9

That's a good question and you're right, on a literal level, that there is nothing in the sentence that indicates "in addition to". However, like so much of Japanese (and language in general), communication is a lot more than what is literally being said. If you want to learn speak Japanese like a native speaker (though admittedly I'm not one), you will have to learn to think like one, including how you interpret literal information into contextual meaning.

For me, the first clue is いくら. As you know, it mens "how much" but in practice, it's almost exclusively used to mean "how much (does it cost)". For example, if you wanted to say "how much cheese do you want on your pizza?", it would seem very unnatural to use いくら even though the phrase "how much" appears in there. So, we know we're talking about the prices of things.

The next clue is the fact that there are two things (specifically two "noun phrases"). Slight tangent about noun phrases: "that window" (あのまど) and "the dog" (犬) are two noun phrases because they are each discussing a separate single object/group of objects. When we say "that dog in the window", we are only describing one single object, just with more specificity. For example "the noisy little beetles which fly into my apartment when I leave the window open in summer" is a single noun phrase because it describes a single (very specific) group of objects.

The Japanese noun phrase equivalent of "That dog in the window" is まどにいるあの犬, as I previously mentioned. (Note that the あの has now moved from in front of まど to in front of 犬, because "that dog in the window" is different from "the dog in that window".) Like in English, a Japanese noun phrase can be arbitrarily long and there is a wide range of connectors that can be used within a noun phrase which also have other grammatical roles outside of a noun phrase. に by itself (i.e. without a verb) is not sufficient to accurately bring a location into a noun phrase.

You've put that に means "in", but in reality, it's only a particle. It's commonly used as the location particle which commonly translates to "in", but that is not its only purpose. Further, に is used to link a target location with the verb, not another noun, and です isn't the sort of verb to commonly take a target location.

Because we now know we're talking about the prices of two separate things, and we must also be talking about the price of the window because に is insufficient to include it in the noun phrase, the most obvious/natural conclusion is that に is a common abbreviation of に加えて【にくわえて】which is where I got "in addition to". Alternatively, you can kind of think of に as describing the target location of the dog's price as being "in/on" the window's price (which logically means adding).

Using と instead, as you suggested, is also natural and correct, but there is a slight difference in nuance which easily captured in English. (Native speakers may disagree with me about the next part, but this is the understanding I've come to from living and working in Japan.)

  • When you use に (in lieu of に加えて), the implication is that you have already decided to buy "that window" and are trying to haggle for a better price, à la "What if I got the dog too? How much (of a better deal) would it be for both of them?" It feels much more like you're thinking of the window and the dog as a set with their own special price.
  • When you use と (to simply mean "and"), the implication is that you don't know/aren't sure of the price of one or both of the objects, or you're not so good with mental arithmetic. This time, it feels much more like you're treating the window and the dog as two separate objects.
September 3, 2018

Matthew_Boyer

Pretty sure if there was a dog in a window and he said that to a shop owner, the dude would understand just fine. It's obvious the window would not be for sale if he is pointing at a dog in a window. The only time there would be confusion is if you're writing in a book, in which case it should be prefaced earlier that there is a dog in the window and the person gestures at it.

September 18, 2018

pinkfungi

bingo

December 3, 2018

not_a_thing

"犬は" or "犬が"? ...Curious sidenote: how to say "doggy"? Any standard ways of making diminutives like that in Japanese? Perhaps it's simply "little __"?

September 10, 2017

Emer_Learns

Inu-chan? :P

September 21, 2017

NicoToneff

Close: ワンちゃん wan chan (wan being the sound Japanese believe dogs make, rather that "woof", or 'bow-wow')

September 23, 2017

awelottta

I thought the katakana ワ was usually reserved for writing particles, and instead you would use the "u" katakana, plus a miniature vowel sound. I.e. ウァン. Is the ワ particle used for onomatopoeia?

August 21, 2018

awelottta

Never mind, I'm thinking about the ヲ particle.

August 21, 2018

Noldona

How does "How much is that table" even make sense? Are we purchasing the table itself? If so, why is that under thr resturant category. Buying the physical table at a resturant is not a common practice in America.

July 25, 2017

NathanDale3

Of all the places I visited in my brief trip to Japan, one of them did randomly happen to be a restaurant supply store =)

July 26, 2017

CallumMacd7

Really? It's pretty standard where I'm from. Like the meal? Love the service? Buy the table. It's more of a symbolic gesture, but people have been known to take the table with them

December 6, 2017

Mithlas1

I have never heard this in English and can't see the question translating to "how much does it cost to eat there". The only interpretation I can get from the Japanese is wanting to buy the table itself (and there's no context to define anything else).

I suspect a lack of context to give it grounding is a problem here.

December 21, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

Please clarify... is this a joke? Some cultures are very funny and weird compared to the norms of most of us (especially japan) so this is a serious comment right? Do people actually just buy tables from a restaurant commonly? It seems like it would damage the business of a restaurant, considering how mostly restaurants are constantly fighting to have enough space to fit people in

May 28, 2018

JaySasuke

I'm guessing it means something like: "How much does it cost to eat at that table?" However, that's only a matter of interperation.

September 26, 2017

Chris.Guillen

I would assume that different tables vary in pricing

January 14, 2019

Jaugust8

Why あの and not あれ/それ? Is it a matter of objectivity?

June 15, 2017

JasonH565

あの、その、この are demonstrative adjectives.

あれ、それ、これ are demonstrative pronouns.

June 28, 2017

h.ssc

To use あの you have to specify. Like "that car" or "that table". For あれ/それ/これ you don't specify the object, it is just "this" or "that".

June 15, 2017

CraigLeade

The other two are right but simply:

これ それ and あれ are nouns and are used on their own.

この その and あの are kinda like prefixes and are used before another word.

August 21, 2017

Cameron399608

あの is actually an abbreviation for あれの.

June 25, 2018

ChristosZhu

"How much is that table over there" is not accepted. I'm quite confident that's a mistake?

July 1, 2017

JelisW

I suspect that due to the fact that Japanese has multiple demonstratives with very specific functions, they've programmed duolingo to be very precise with the wording that it accepts.

Demonstrative adjectives (must come attached to a noun, as in "this/that table"): この、その、あの、どの

Demonstrative pronouns for things (replaces the noun, as in "this/that thing"): これ、それ、あれ、どれ

Demonstrative pronouns for LOCATIONS ("over here/there"): ここ、そこ、あそこ、どこ

Demonstrative pronouns for directions ("this/that way"): こちら、そちら、あちら、どちら

Because of the fact that "あの" is strictly used as an adjective and therefore must come attached to a noun (テーブル), the most accurate translation is simply "that table". Accepting "over there" as a translation would also cause confusion later on when it came time to distinguish between "あの" and "あそこ"

July 16, 2017

awelottta

I appreciate the comprehensive list, but I think it's okay if meanings are condensed when translated in one direction, as long as the different types of demonstrative pronouns are explained.

August 21, 2018

1chi5o

I was taught that あの means 'that (thing) over there' and had the exact (apparently incorrect) translation as you.

October 27, 2017

LittleHobbit13

I got dinged on "over there" as well. Not only is it technically correct (especially if you're just doing the more literal translation, hoping to distinguish from その), but there were other questions where "over there" was an acceptable inclusion in the translation. I say this should have been acceptable too.

November 21, 2017

Stradaniye

Is it ever いくら何ですか? For some reason that rolls off my tongue.

June 22, 2017

JelisW

Nope. いくら and 何 are both question words in themselves. If you put them together you'd literally be saying "how much what". You CAN ask あれは何円ですか? or あれは何ドルですか? (lit. How many yen/dollars is that?)

July 16, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I agree with you, but just thought I'd point out that 「あのテーブルはいくらなんですか?」 is also a correct sentence and probably what OP was thinking of, rather than using 何.

いくらなんですか is a conversational form of いくらなのですか, which in turn makes use of the のです grammatical construction, which in this case could be being used to indicate surprise or a request for an explanation.

November 1, 2017

JelisW

Oh cool, thanks for the extra info!

November 1, 2017

sotnosen93

Just out of curiosity, what context would that sentence be used in? Is it something like "How much did you say that table costed?!"

May 27, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I think「あのテーブルはいくらなんですか?」is not quite that strong. It's more for indicating mild surprise or curiosity.

For example, you're visiting a distant relative (which is why you might use です instead of more casual language) and the conversation turns to how nice their coffee table is. Your relative mentions it didn't cost as much as it looks, so you say 「へぇ、あのテーブルはいくらなんですか?」

June 26, 2018

AmaranthZi

well I know the subject goes first and "how much" isn't the subject, the thing you're addressing is. so I don't think so.

June 29, 2017

phi1010

let's go to the restaurant and buy some tables!

December 14, 2017

wicket4

I translated this as "how much is that table over there?" because there is a difference between "sono" and "ano" - did anyone else do the same and get marked wrong for that?

October 28, 2017

JelisW

"Over there" runs the risk of being confused with the location-based demonstratives koko, soko, and asoko (over here, over there, over there), and is hence not accepted as a translation in this case.

On that note, I'm kind of curious about this: I keep seeing people say they were taught that ano refers to a more general "(thing) over there", but I was taught--by two separate people--that the so- demonstratives (sono, sore, soko, sochira) refer specifically to things that are away from the speaker and close to the person being addressed, while a- demonstratives (ano, are, asoko, achira) refer to things that are away from both speaker and addressee. Is it in fact this specific?

October 28, 2017

Mithlas1

This gets into what's called the "ko-so-a-do" series of words. The "do" set like "どこ" is a question word (in this example meaning "where").

All of my Japanese teachers, native and non-native, taught us that the "ko" set refers to things in the speaker's immediate possession or are closer to the speaker than listener. "この ペン を 使ってください。" for example means "Use this pen, please."

The "so" set refers to things in the listener's immediate position or are closer to the listener than speaker. "その えんぴつ を使いな。" for example means "Use (your) pencil." (The imperative verb form is used in this example and might be used by a teacher to a small schoolkid.)

The "a" set refers to things distant from both the speaker and listener's position or possession. For example, "そして、あのオフィスへ行きます。" means "Then, go to that office." "that" or "there" is often how this set of words is translated, but "over there" is sometimes added to help differentiate from the "so" set but either phrasing is usually correct.

December 21, 2017

CanOzan7

難しい ですね!

June 13, 2017

SequinM

Why do certain words change how they sound in sentences? Like テーブル stops sounding like "tay-boo-roo" and turns into something else. How are we supposed to recognise that word being spoken in a sentence if it suddenly stops sounding like itself...

October 24, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

Yeah, did you hear "ke-buru" too? it might be a mistake in the robot voice... i reported the sound not sounding right because i'm pretty sure it's always pronounced "te-buru" and this was a TTS mistake

May 28, 2018

Frank_Egima

Shouldn't it be something along the lines of "How many tables are over there?" あのテーブルは --> [roughly: concerning those tables over there] いくら --> [how many] ですか --> [is/are?]

November 28, 2017

RVJioWts

いくら (ikura) is "how much." The word for "how many" is いくつ (ikutsu).

December 12, 2017

Tomek64

"How much for that table?" not accepted?

December 8, 2017

RyanHarvey226711

That table is how much doesn't workm

January 9, 2018

JoshuaLore9

"That table is how much" isn't exactly correct English. Unless it's a rhetorical question, and you're just surprised at the how expensive the table is, in which case the Japanese would be different to reflect the change in tone.

January 10, 2018

Claudio858

Could the translation be also "How much is the table over there?"?

March 4, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I would tentatively say no. I can understand the argument for it being close enough to the intended meaning that it should be accepted, but in my opinion, it's different enough to need correcting.

The problem with "the table over there" is that it isn't really a single noun phrase, more like two separate things connected by a relative pronoun: "the table (which is) over there". This is a different grammar structure from "that table", in which the "that" is more similar to an adjective.

Similarly in Japanese, the あの in あのテーブル is treated as a "pre-noun adjectival modifier". There is also as separate grammar structure for the relative clause in Japanese: あそこにあるテーブル ("the over-there-exists table").

March 14, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

In the sentence "あのテーブルはいくらですか?" she clearly says "ke-buru" - is this a glitch or does TE actually turn into more of a KE after "no"?

May 28, 2018

Domino5700527

Ahh finally in japan. I wanted to go here al my life. walks straight into ikea to buy a table

July 8, 2018

Chris.Guillen

Why is あの used? What if I used それ?

January 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.