"また、今日ははれです。"

Translation:Also, today is sunny.

6/13/2017, 8:40:35 AM

27 Comments


rioscac

Today is sunny again should also be right, right?

7/5/2017, 10:33:19 AM

TossedObject

No. It's not sunny again. It's also sunny. A better English translation might be "And it's sunny today."

11/3/2017, 2:42:52 AM

piguy3

Given that "it's sunny again today" is now accepted, it sure seems like your version should be, too.

5/17/2018, 7:46:06 PM

darthoctopus

また、今日は晴れです

7/29/2017, 12:16:57 PM

fadibanna

I see this more like "Again,it is warm today" rather than also

6/24/2017, 12:56:13 PM

tonkotsuLover

Warm is wrong. はれ means sunny

11/6/2018, 11:25:25 PM

RyanLabouc

"It's sunny again today" sounds much more natural.

7/9/2017, 7:08:46 AM

piguy3

It's accepted now.

5/17/2018, 7:44:32 PM

CindyRebec4

While I'm happy to accept I am wrong, I am confused by the use of mata as 'also', since I have seen it in many examples as the kanji 又 being translated as 'again'. Am I correct in thinking that また in the sense of 'also' is a different word from the above kanji?

11/9/2017, 5:43:41 PM

Sa967St
Plus

According to http://jisho.org/search/又, it's the same character. I, too, am confused by the usage of また as "also" and hoping for some clarity.

11/10/2017, 11:22:13 PM

Adam949907

Is "clear" not a suitable translation for はれ?

7/27/2018, 6:01:24 PM

hotaruemi

That's how I was taught it

10/26/2018, 5:47:45 PM

christopht341622

It is also sunny today?

6/13/2017, 8:40:35 AM

cherubl

Would that not be 今日も? This sentence kinda gives a nuance of "speaking of which, today is sunny"

6/22/2017, 7:09:06 AM

MrNoms

That's more for "today is ... too"

7/21/2017, 9:03:52 AM

Mark451557

"Today is sunny too"?

10/1/2018, 9:03:08 AM

Mark451557

And I also meant to ask: what about "It's sunny today too"????

10/1/2018, 9:05:45 AM

Rasa994939

What about the word "clear" in place of "sunny"? Would that work?

10/6/2018, 1:16:06 PM

Rasa994939

I realise this question has already been asked.

10/6/2018, 1:17:16 PM

mocky55

I'm confused. Shouldn't また mean "still"? "It's still sunny today" What's up with that?

12/8/2018, 10:36:27 AM

JellyGuitar

"Still" is "まだ" not "また" :)

1/8/2019, 6:03:43 AM

hoovard

Please allow 晴れ

1/13/2019, 7:11:18 PM

Joe264823

Just to be sure, does now mean it's also sunny. Like it was sunny yesterday.

Or does it mean it's also sunny among other things that are today'.

I assume it's the former because someone said again is accepted as well.

2/22/2019, 1:17:15 PM

CKj79lUj

"So, it is sunny today" should be right ?

3/3/2019, 11:57:20 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.