1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "また、今日ははれです。"

"また、今日ははれです。"

Translation:Also, today is sunny.

June 13, 2017

34 Comments


rioscac

Today is sunny again should also be right, right?


TossedObject

No. It's not sunny again. It's also sunny. A better English translation might be "And it's sunny today."


piguy3

Given that "it's sunny again today" is now accepted, it sure seems like your version should be, too.


darthoctopus

また、今日は晴れです


fadibanna

I see this more like "Again,it is warm today" rather than also


tonkotsuLover

Warm is wrong. はれ means sunny


Adam949907

Is "clear" not a suitable translation for はれ?


hotaruemi

That's how I was taught it


marloweisdead

Yes, have flagged this up


CindyRebec4

While I'm happy to accept I am wrong, I am confused by the use of mata as 'also', since I have seen it in many examples as the kanji 又 being translated as 'again'. Am I correct in thinking that また in the sense of 'also' is a different word from the above kanji?


Sa967St

According to http://jisho.org/search/又, it's the same character. I, too, am confused by the usage of また as "also" and hoping for some clarity.


RyanLabouc

"It's sunny again today" sounds much more natural.


piguy3

It's accepted now.


christopht341622

It is also sunny today?


cherubl

Would that not be 今日も? This sentence kinda gives a nuance of "speaking of which, today is sunny"


MrNoms

That's more for "today is ... too"


Rasa994939

What about the word "clear" in place of "sunny"? Would that work?


Rasa994939

I realise this question has already been asked.


Mark451557

"Today is sunny too"?


Mark451557

And I also meant to ask: what about "It's sunny today too"????


TomPribyl1

I thought はれ could also mean clear, but it was marked wrong.


mommarigo

If this is from a weather report, it should also accept, "Also, today will be sunny."


OblastOrm

DL still not accepting "clear". "Today is clear/the weather is clear", is perfectly serviceable English imo, and also the definition I was taught by my teacher, not to mention it is the dictionary definition of 晴れ.


mocky55

I'm confused. Shouldn't また mean "still"? "It's still sunny today" What's up with that?


JellyGuitar

"Still" is "まだ" not "また" :)


hoovard

Please allow 晴れ


Joe264823

Just to be sure, does now mean it's also sunny. Like it was sunny yesterday.

Or does it mean it's also sunny among other things that are today'.

I assume it's the former because someone said again is accepted as well.


grippygecko

Technically I believe it could be either.


CKj79lUj

"So, it is sunny today" should be right ?


Cryopneuma

I put "It's clear again today" but I see where I got it wrong. The "mata" wasn't directly tied to "clear."


Cryopneuma

Why doesn't it accept "also, today is clear"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.