1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please go home quickly."

"Please go home quickly."

Translation:速く家に帰ってください。

June 13, 2017

21 Comments


Max405667

Isn't いえに usually implied when using かえる without a place?


Akeno922977

It's accepted with and without 家 as of August 8.


elizadeux

速く帰ってください. Putting the adverb 速くbefore a noun was confusing to me. Placing the adverb before the verb is easier to understand.


Medusa747

I think it's because they haven't introduced the other word for "return" yet, 返る.


eiluned.bubble

I thought so as well


ObscureClover

I thought the same...I think it shouldn't be marked as wrong answer.


Derukun

Does order matter here? Isn't 家に速く帰ってください correct as well?


tonkotsuLover

Wrong kanji for 早く?


KateZJacks

早く means early. 速く means quickly. Same pronunciation.


Deontaikun

速く家に帰ってください Why is this not correct?


jbinero

Would 家にはやくおかえりてください be acceptable?


jbinero

*not おかえい but かえり of course.


V2Blast

The て-form of かえる is かえって.


ShaileeKap

家にはやくかえってください。is correct


Phalanx8710

速く家に帰ってください。


Albur_Godwin

Just to be sure, I tried putting the adverb after the verb and it was marked as incorrect; since I know the Japanese word order is rather flexible, I would like a confirmation/infirmation for this one.
いえにかえってはやくください。
I suspect it should indeed be placed before because it is specifying the action, but you never know.


MikiG823

Yes it is flexible in terms of moving entire elements around to a degree. But, ~て form +ください always falls together at the end of polite request sentences with nothing in between.

You could say いえにはやくかえってください or はやくいえにかえってください。


Synargy

Flexible? Yes, but not so much as that I think. Place adverbs at the start, before another descriptor or before a verb. The verb is the end-stop, with ください being a weird floater tacked on.


Bob298337

What is the difference between 帰 and 行き?


Samuel179943

So i assume when it is asking for an adverb that is becomes 速く rather than 速い?


abarukaw

速く is not correct. It should be 早く

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.