"Please go home quickly."

Translation:速く家に帰ってください。

June 13, 2017

14 Comments


Max405667

Isn't いえに usually implied when using かえる without a place?

July 1, 2017

Medusa747

I think it's because they haven't introduced the other word for "return" yet, 返る.

July 25, 2017

eiluned.bubble

I thought so as well

July 22, 2017

ObscureClover

I thought the same...I think it shouldn't be marked as wrong answer.

October 10, 2017

Akeno922977

It's accepted with and without 家 as of August 8.

August 7, 2018

Phalanx8710

速く家に帰ってください。

October 16, 2018

jbinero

Would 家にはやくおかえりてください be acceptable?

September 4, 2017

jbinero

*not おかえい but かえり of course.

September 4, 2017

V2Blast

The て-form of かえる is かえって.

November 2, 2017

ShaileeKap

家にはやくかえってください。is correct

October 3, 2017

Deontaikun

速く家に帰ってください Why is this not correct?

January 23, 2019

Albur_Godwin

Just to be sure, I tried putting the adverb after the verb and it was marked as incorrect; since I know the Japanese word order is rather flexible, I would like a confirmation/infirmation for this one.
いえにかえってはやくください。
I suspect it should indeed be placed before because it is specifying the action, but you never know.

February 9, 2019

ElainaRose4

I might be wrong, but I don't think that you can put an adjective in front of ください. As far as can remember it was only verbs. If you want to use that word order you just have to add して before ください.

March 8, 2019

DelSanchez

Does order matter here? Isn't 家に速く帰ってください correct as well?

March 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.