1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please go home quickly."

"Please go home quickly."

Translation:速く家に帰ってください。

June 13, 2017

37 Comments


Max405667

Isn't いえに usually implied when using かえる without a place?


Akeno922977

It's accepted with and without 家 as of August 8.


elizadeux

速く帰ってください. Putting the adverb 速くbefore a noun was confusing to me. Placing the adverb before the verb is easier to understand.


NoahRussel17

Its almost like you soeak another language with a different subject ovject verb order >.


Medusa747

I think it's because they haven't introduced the other word for "return" yet, 返る.


eiluned.bubble

I thought so as well


ObscureClover

I thought the same...I think it shouldn't be marked as wrong answer.


Derukun

Does order matter here? Isn't 家に速く帰ってください correct as well?


marie_ecoute

Was marked correct for me


tonkotsuLover

Wrong kanji for 早く?


KateZJacks

早く means early. 速く means quickly. Same pronunciation.


abarukaw

>Same pronunciation

Yes and this is why you should not use 速く in this sentence.

If Japanese people are asked はやくいえにかえってください, they would take はやく as 早く.


Ingrid925557

I typed 早くby mistake instead of 速く and it was accepted. Shouldn't it have marked it as incorrect?


abarukaw

I'm Japanese native and 早く is correct.

早く家に帰ってください suggests that you shouldn't stay here (and go home).

If the word "quickly" is used in the sense of a short time, then a natural Japanese expression would be 急いで家に帰ってください。.


Deontaikun

速く家に帰ってください Why is this not correct?


Albur_Godwin

Just to be sure, I tried putting the adverb after the verb and it was marked as incorrect; since I know the Japanese word order is rather flexible, I would like a confirmation/infirmation for this one.
いえにかえってはやくください。
I suspect it should indeed be placed before because it is specifying the action, but you never know.


MikiG823

Yes it is flexible in terms of moving entire elements around to a degree. But, ~て form +ください always falls together at the end of polite request sentences with nothing in between.

You could say いえにはやくかえってください or はやくいえにかえってください。


Synargy

Flexible? Yes, but not so much as that I think. Place adverbs at the start, before another descriptor or before a verb. The verb is the end-stop, with ください being a weird floater tacked on.


ElainaRose4

I might be wrong, but I don't think that you can put an adjective in front of ください. As far as can remember it was only verbs. If you want to use that word order you just have to add して before ください.


nortesur
  • 行く · いく · To go

  • 来る · くる · To come

  • 戻る · もどる · To return, to a previous place/point (a short staying)

  • 帰る · かえる · To return, to the established home/base (where one belong)

Note: 来る have an irregular verb conjugation. 行く, 戻る and 帰る are godan conjugation verbs:

·················································································
(casual) → (polite)
(casual て form) → (polite て form)
·················································································
To go
use Godan conjugation:
·
く → きます
って → きまして
·
く → きます
って → きまして
·················································································
To come
use Irregular conjugation (almost an Ichidan conjugation with Godan stems)
·
る → ます
て → まして
·
る → ます
て → まして <-- Take care, the stem changed
·················································································
To return, to a previous place/point (a short staying)
use Godan conjugation:
·
る → ります
って →りまして
·
もどる → もどります
もどって → もどりまして
·················································································
To return, to the established home/base (where one belong)
use Godan conjugation:
·
る → ります
って → りまして
·
かえる → かえります
かえって → かえりまして


Phalanx8710

速く家に帰ってください。


Bob298337

What is the difference between 帰 and 行き?


nortesur

行く · く · 行きます · To go

帰る · かえる · 帰ります · To return, to the established home/base (where one belong)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23061039?comment_id=47144053


Soge.

So i assume when it is asking for an adverb that is becomes 速く rather than 速い?


MilesBaker5

Yes, adjectives' く forms turn them into adverbs.


Sidereal1

速く家に行ってください。I don't see why this is not accepted? It literally means please go home quickly


jbinero

Would 家にはやくおかえりてください be acceptable?


jbinero

*not おかえい but かえり of course.


V2Blast

The て-form of かえる is かえって.


ShaileeKap

家にはやくかえってください。is correct


HEMANTKUMA636979

早い and 速く can someone tell me difference between them


abarukaw

"早い" expresses (the length of) time and "速い" expresses the speed of something moving. 早春 = early spring, 球速 = ball speed


ARRAYEWHYL

Should 帰りなさい be accepted?


Crahdol

I think that would sound rather impolite. It's called imperative form (〜い-base + なさい) and reads as a command, but from what I've read it's rather rude. The English sentence even uses 'please' which makes it read more as a request.


sanosuke6

Also marked correct: 家に速く帰ってください


Ryu569558

✕ 速く(はやく)家に帰ってください

◯ 早く(はやく)家に帰ってください

https://www.kyoiku-shuppan.co.jp/textbook/chuu/kokugo/guidanceq023-00.html


abarukaw

速く is not correct. It should be 早く

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.