1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ごはんが好きです。"

"ごはんが好きです。"

Translation:I like rice.

June 13, 2017

60 Comments


jerobarraco

Said Videl & / ChiChi


AmaranthZi

gohan=food/rice. just like nori=seaweed/glue. it's all about context, which we don't have. my answer was "I like the food" and it was accepted.


EL-POLYGLOTO

"I like the meal" works too


Sammie685230

How do I know whether it's "I like rice" or "I like eating"?


hiba226886

Action is never impled or assumed in Japanese. If there is no 'to eat verb' you know it's going to be 'i like rice' and not 'i like eating rice'


58snow

Rice is affected by the が particle.


AlexDavies688666

I like to eat is taberu no ga suki desu - 食べるのが好きです


IsolaCiao

24 downvotes for 食べるのが好きです (taberu no ga suki desu), the correct way to say "I like to eat".

22 upvotes for 食べってが好き (tabette ga suki), which is not correct Japanese.

Please vote responsibly...


AndyCardoso23

Why is there a の after 食べる?


IsolaCiao

食べる (taberu) is a verb, so we have to make it a noun by adding の at the end. It's like how we add -ing to verbs in English to make them nouns.


Will-J-Crawford

Mnemonic: It's how to NOun a verb, in Japanese.


Imnuts7

Seems like some people can't tell the difference between up and down.


Imnuts7

The difference is diminishing. Good to see.


Louie630197

To my understanding, the small "tsu" means to double the consonant next to it. So it's "tabette"


mofushinderu

Why is everyone downvoting you? What the hell, people be just learning Japanese and think they know better -_- Meanwhile they're upvoting another ignorant dude who miscorrected you saying it should be 食べってが好きです... Like really??? 食べって? I'm done


geoffreyhu6

Actually, it's more like 食べってが好き。But good try.


RobbPorter

Do you need the small つ ? Isn't it just tabete?


zapole

Notice that eating breakfast dinner or breakfast, all have rice in this word for example asagohan - breakfast or "morning rice", tI think about it as they just eat rice so often that if you speak about eating breakfast you mention rice, idk. If that makes sense for you xD


simpshom8

How do you say "I like the rice" meaning for example that you like the rice from a particular place?


IsolaCiao

You might say この店のご飯が好きです (kono mise no gohan ga suki desu), I like this shop's rice.


Adir935519

Can someone explain why we use Ga instead of Wa when saying "I like X"? Isn't saying(example): "肉は好きです" I was sure that was correct...


zapole

Both are actually correct, but we use particle が this time because we mean that we like rice(can mean that you like especially that rice lying in front of you or that you like rice you eat or you buy, depends on context and can mean more), and using particle は in this sentence would mean more that you generally like rice, not that particular rice you speak about, Idk. if that helps :3


Akseli77

If that is the case, you are going to have a good time in Japan! :)


FryderykC

If ga marks the subject (rice), then why is it not 'rice is nice (likeable)'? How would you say rice is likeable?


IsolaCiao

In Japanese すき is an adjective, so the usual sentence structure is

[person] は [thing that is liked] が すきです

where the person is the subject marked by は and the thing that is liked by the subject is marked by が.

In English we use "like" as a verb, so the translation we use is "I like rice" (though without a [person]は, it could also be "he likes rice", "they like rice", etc.). If you're looking at すき as an adjective meaning "likable", it's possible to translate this as "rice is likeable to me" (or "to him", "to them", etc.). Even though すき is an adjective, it works very much like our verb "like", in that it's used to express the personal preference of a person, rather than making a general statement about the niceness of something.

To say "rice is nice" maybe you could say ご飯はいいです (gohan wa ii desu) or ご飯はいいものです (gohan wa ii mono desu).


Will-J-Crawford

Good question!

好き quite literally means "is nice TO [or FOR] ME" :o) like a (much) weaker version of "…it's my favourite."

I see you're learning ein bißchen Deutsch; if it helps, this would be roughly equivalent to schmeckt mir gut or …schön, whereas just "…is nice" would be "…ist gut" or "…ist lecker". IsolaCiao's explained the former; the latter is usually written as …(は)おいしいです (oishii).


Skgr136

Is 好き a verb or an adjective?


CatZombies

好き is a な adjective.


Lily_Trujillo

ごはんが大好きです!!!


Will-J-Crawford

What's wrong with "the rice is nice"? I thought rhyming added a certain je ne sais quoi


Will-J-Crawford

Now I can answer my own question :o)

好き is like to my taste(s), or as I commented above, a (very) weak version of my favourite.

Two versions of "the rice is nice" (thanks to IsolaCiao for the first):

  • ごはんはいいです - the rice is nice (bon, gut)
  • ごはんはおいしいです - the rice is tasty / delicious (délicieux, lecker)

Swisidniak

It's always nice when you're able to find your past self and see how far you've come, even in just a week. :)


Will-J-Crawford

It was fun, yes!

I see you have ten times my streak :o)


moinub

finally, something that duo likes


kkaland

How would I distinguish between: I like breakfast (in general) and I like the breakfast (a specific one).


hiba226886

ごはん here means rice and does not mean 'meal' but if you want to say you like THIS breakfast instead of breakfast in general, you specifying your subject. That's what この/これ are used for. このあさごはんが好きです


Nivkotzer

Why can't it mean meal?


falsifian

Duolingo accepted "I like the meal" from me. I don't know if that is correct, though.


IsolaCiao

Because most meals in Japan are centered around rice, ご飯 (gohan) can mean both "rice" and "meal", either is correct.


Julien363857

I second that question: how would you say "I like meals" in Japanese? For instance, I like meals because meals are family time.


BerZophus

食事(しょくじ, shokuji)is meal. Thus it would be 食事が好きです。


sgising2

it accepted "i like the meal" in the free form question


RileyJacob1

Does this totally replace the すき we learned earlier, or is using the kanji 好 specific to food?


IsolaCiao

すき is just the phonetic way of writing 好き. If you picked up a Japanese children's book, it would most likely say すき. If you picked up a novel for adults, it would most likely say 好き.

There's nothing wrong for a learner of Japanese to use すき, but yes, you can start to replace it with 好き.


herrbrack

You'd better like rice.


Pikachu025

How do you say 'I don't like rice'?


zapole

casually you say ご飯は好きじゃない if you want to say that you don't like rice at all, but if you do not like it at the moment then you can use particle が, if you want to say it formal, then say ご飯は好きではありません >・<, also we read dewa arimasen but write it with は, because actually I think that で and は articles to word arimasen, however it is enough to remember that ではありません is negative form of です :)


obbe1979

So basically the fact that ga indicates the subject is not right. Rice is not the subject of this sentence.


Ephoralolol

It is the subject. Unlike in english, "like" is an adjective. So the sentence literally means "The rice/meal is liked"


OgataiKhan

Why is it が and not は? Isn't the rice the object?


RoneBusky

Exactly. Asking myself the same question. In this sentence 水は好きじゃないです they're using は instead of が.


IsolaCiao

In negative sentences or questions, が is often replaced with は, but the general structure for saying that you like something is

[person] は [thing that is liked] が すきです。

[person]は is often left out because Japanese speakers tend to drop subject pronouns.


ZelieZazou

ご飯が好きです。


mlabarca

What is the difference of using the が particle and the は here? Is は not valid because I'm the subject and not the rice? Really confused on the use of が


Will-J-Crawford

Good question.

The わたしは is indeed implied by its absence.

I can only offer my own observations which are that so far, I seem to have misunderstood almost everything at least once.

It looks as though が is pretty much the default particle for the subject, just like を for the object.

I've probably still got this wrong…


Truck-Kun

Here in Philippines we all like to eat rice


TeilruzKor

I rice like OMG my english is bad too :(

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.