"にくは好きじゃないです。"

Translation:I do not like meat.

June 13, 2017

72 Comments


3Spanish5Me

Now we know. Duo is a vegetarian.

July 8, 2017

Erosuchi

Actually, Duo has also said it doesnt like vegetables, so I believe it only consumes certain liquids; it doesn't like water either... How Duo lives shall forever be a mystery.

February 6, 2018

IsabelleHe664492

Its only form of sustenance is your lingots...

September 5, 2018

iyerarv

it's mostly just bread and apples

July 26, 2018

laszlopanaflex

duo's a wormitarian.

May 16, 2019

FrostDirt

Exposed.

September 12, 2017

DemetriaVH

But duo also doesnt like vegetables sooo, fruit-eterian?

December 29, 2017

awelottta

Fruitarian is an actual thing I think. Or maybe frugivore.

September 1, 2018

Romanski

Being vegetarian doesn't (necessarily) mean not liking meat. In fact, most vegetarians and vegans really like the taste of meat. They don't buy it because of other reasons, but not because they wouldn't like it.

January 23, 2018

JeffT1234

Exactly. I don't eat meat but I'm not gonna pretend that it's not delicious

February 1, 2018

kairu260485

Thank you for your honesty

September 21, 2018

MaoWtm

Duo don't like water as well

February 21, 2018

gee317484

I am refreshing my Spanish in parallel and I am stuck at the " I am vegetarian" " the kids are vegetarian" and the woman is vegetarian lesson... I think there might be some hidden agenda... *Sarcasm

May 30, 2019

BryanBecer

ヅオはにくよりやさいの方が好きです。

January 27, 2019

Guillermo498781

They use は to introduce the topic of the sentence. Whereas, が could be confusing because is like you are responding a question. For example, What do you like? I like meat (が). You use が because you have to bare in mind that the other person didn't know the subject of that sentence before and therefore you need to use that particle.

June 18, 2017

Tara_han

This makes sense but a minute ago I read another comment that said it's always が with 好き... I guess that was incorrect then?

June 20, 2018

trinhthanhtrung

I suppose the main difference here is 好き is not actually "like (verb)" in English as in the end it is ですinstead of ます. So it is easier to remember 好き as "preferable (adj.)", kind of like "The bread is preferable", that explains the は, am I right?

November 12, 2018

omarguillermo99

Can i say 肉はすきではありません

June 26, 2017

NathanDale3

This means the same thing but is more formal. Duolingo is starting early on teaching informal. It helps if you recognize じゃ as a contraction of では, like "would have" becoming "would've." You could also do じゃありません or ではない.

June 27, 2017

not_a_thing

What are the levels of formality/politeness of all these versions of "is not"?

September 18, 2017

DenisaKwap

My Japanese textbook says:

neutral - ではない

polite - ではありません/ではないです

formal - ではない

in normal conversations instead of では they use じゃ

じゃない - normal neutral?

じゃありません - normal polite?

November 22, 2017

hesham.swe

"janai desu" is the normal formal form used in conversational Japanese. "ja arimasen" is found more commonly in the written language.

December 21, 2017

HiroyukiWa2

大丈夫です。

August 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

No. It has to be ga. It's part of a set construction -_ ga suki desu. I like____. You'll find it with certain verbs as well arimasu and dekimasu are a couple of examples. Ringo ga arimasu not Ringo wo arimasu. Also nihongo ga dekimasu.

July 7, 2017

CraigLeade

In Duo's sentence it uses は, I read in a previous lesson that it's better to use は instead of が for negative sentences.

August 4, 2017

AmaranthZi

by the way when I was in Japan, my host mom said they don't say "suki janai," they say "kirai." food for thought?

June 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

They're indeed quite similar, and preference of one over another may be regional. 好きじゃない is "don't like" (a negation of "like"), and 嫌い (きらい) is "dislike".

July 4, 2017

Lexythepotato

I have a friend from Japan and she told me not to use janai to say don't like so this is confusing to me

August 23, 2017

ei283

Sure it wasn't janei? janei is like a rude version of janai

April 30, 2018

kkaland

Is it meat in general here because of は instead of が?

June 13, 2017

Bobadillerz

Why is it じゃないです and not just じゃない?

August 3, 2017

AnaLydiate

Keeping the です makes it more polite like the ~ます form of verbs. You would only use じゃない, commonly referred to as plain form, when talking with children/someone younger than you, friends, family (younger siblings), or こうはい (someone in a junior or inferior position to you at work) - if you want to be polite. Some people don't see the point and talk to everyone in plain form - although they might not say so, this would be considered really rude!

August 3, 2017

FrederickEason

What is the difference between じゃないです and just じゃない?

June 29, 2017

AmaranthZi

they mean the same thing. desu is like the word "it" but in some cases makes it more polite. if you're talking to a friend you would end with just janai. if you're talking to a stranger it would be janai desu.

June 29, 2017

Xahnas

Could you also say: 肉は好きません?

September 17, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

No, 好き gets treated as a description, not a verb, so you don't conjugate it.

September 29, 2017

ZelieZazou

肉は好きじゃないです。

July 13, 2018

AkiraaRogers

This app is disappointing is it wasnt for the comments i would have giving up i feel bad if this app was ppl's first intro to Japanese because there r so many key component that r not even stressed like politeness levels and particle's and radicals for kanji that help make learning easier that arent even focused on.

September 12, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Perhaps your expectations were set a bit too high. If you try any of Duolingo's other courses, you'll see they all function in much the same way. Two main reasons this isn't so disappointing:

Firstly, Duo is not about actual, substantial courses for properly acquiring new languages. It's just a free-to-use website/app, that can help you with learning and/or maintaining some languages. They're fun, quick, and easy little vocab builders, with just enough grammar to get by.

Secondly, the Japanese course is new and currently only has a functional app version, which doesn't feature explanations found in web versions. My guess is that those are being worked on, and will be made available when ready. I'm sure the length (i.e.g number of lessons/topics) of the course will be increased in due time too. Plus, Japanese is quite different from all the other languages currently on offer by Duo, so some adaption issues may be expected.

My advice for anyone who wants to get serious about any language; pick up a book and/or take a class, and think of Duo as a bonus.

September 14, 2017

cazort

The course is in Beta. I have watched other courses released in Beta improve dramatically in the process of becoming full courses (Russian is a great example of this); in fact I've been surprised how many changes I've seen in the first week of Japanese being released on Desktop, so I'm hopeful that it will continue to improve.

I also notice your comment is from a month back; I'd encourage you to try the course on web/Desktop. You can learn a ton more, because it has open-ended typing exercises. Also, with an input method, it's much easier to learn Kanji that aren't explicitly taught, and you can test yourself on them by typing them into the answers and seeing if they're correct.

October 18, 2017

Slydiad

How do you distinguish between "I do not like meat" and "I do not like the meat" (which is what I guessed, but was marked wrong for)?

November 29, 2017

Aki-kun

There would probably be a この or その before 肉 if it would refer to a specific piece of meat.

November 29, 2017

Chris457859

It's not letting me report my answer but I answered with ”肉は好きじゃないです” and it marked me as incorrect.

October 19, 2018

AnaLydiate

Duo is inconsistent about which kanji it accepts and when.

October 19, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

はい、私も。

December 5, 2017

Rhodii

Doesn't "janai" also mean an informal version of "goodbye" in Japanese, or is there just another similar word that I'm accidentally mixing it with?

March 22, 2018

AnaLydiate

You're confusing it with じゃ ね - ja ne. It's like "later!" or "see ya!"

March 23, 2018

Rhodii

Ah, thank you so much for pointing that out!

June 20, 2018

AnaLydiate

No problem.

June 21, 2018

Alesorta

Is it correct to assume that は here is used to indicate "meat in general" while using が would account to "i do not like this meat, in front of me" (eg. Beef meat, or the specific meat dish the speaker is eating)?

May 23, 2018

sotnosen93

I'm just a learner myself, but I believe that's mostly right, other than that が rather seems to mean "I don't like the meat" in the sense of "What part of this meal is it that you don't like?" "This meat" I believe would be この肉.

May 29, 2018

Keian670659

V E G A N !

July 7, 2018

Weeb_Riniel

Hahaha this discussion is the most non informative discussion I have ever seen in duolingo

April 9, 2019

rodolfo.tenfen

When I studied Japanese before (using a book, not duo), I was presented with two forms: ではない and ではありません. Later I learned about じゃ, which means では, but never have I seen じゃないです.

I remember explicitly learning that there are two types of adjectives in Japanese: い-adjectives and な-adjectives. The first one are followed exclusively by です or nothing, which means that the past and negative forms of, for example, うれしい are respectively: うれしかった(です) and うれしくない(です). The second form however is constant and です is the one who changes when the sentence is negative and/or in past tense, as well as it's the one who assumes the appropriate form given the level of politeness intended: 好きじゃない/ではありません and 好きだった/でした.

My point is, in this case it seems as though 好き was treated as a い-adjective instead of a な-adjective, but the comments suggest that the sentence is correct and that です can indeed be used like that. Is that really correct? Am I missing something now or misinterpreting something from my previous Japanese studies?

October 15, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Short answer: This sentence is natural, though strictly speaking it was not originally correct.
Well, I must say that you study grammar books very hard, but sometimes grammar books aren't consistence with daily conversation.
First, 好き is always a な- adjective, you didn't get it wrong. Second, the "be" in Japanese is originally like this:
informal negative: -ではない
formal/ polite negative: -ではありません
the い adjectives are originally like this:
informal negative: -うれしくない
formal/ polite negative: -うれしくありません
But many Japanese started to combine informal negative form with です and becoming ではないです or うれしくないです- it is not as formal as ではありません, but not as impolite as ではない. I think that might be because some people say informal -ない but suddenly recognize that he or she should be more polite so he or she just add -です after it. (Just guessing, though)
Even when I went to Japan this year I found that most Japanese people use -ないです, and some grammar books start to tell you that ではないです is very natural, which was said to be incorrect years ago.

October 22, 2017

BenJammin234988

You sure won't hear me saying this.

October 28, 2017

IWannaLearn3

ライオンは肉が好きです

November 1, 2017

MatejaNeci

Kaiki wouldn't be happy if he heard that. Back me up on this monogatari fans

November 5, 2017

xJashindaChan

Why are we putting です at the end of this? It feels weird, can someone explain it? Doesn't it mean the same without です?

November 8, 2017

FrostDirt

です is a formal sentence ender for nouns and adjectives. While for verb you use ます. And yes, it means the same.

November 9, 2017

cwaospi

モリッシーですか?

January 24, 2018

AndrewThra6

HOW COME 'I DON'T LIKE THE MEAT' IS AN INCORRECT ANSWER?!?!

February 28, 2018

naufalhariss

Must be a vegan.

May 14, 2018

JaydenWushke

Awe, did you really have to put the word "meet" as an option

August 10, 2018

CG9x7mTu

I'm starting to feel like there's a bit of an agenda being pushed...

January 31, 2019

dianehc

Is there any reason you can see that duo's 'grader' (not sure what to call it) rejected "肉は好きじゃないです" for this question? The kanji for meat was already introduced in a previous set.

March 26, 2019

jimlinux

Why doesn't it accept the kanji version: "肉は好きじゃないです"?

April 4, 2019

angie171921

it is absolutley annoying, when the right answer is put in red!

May 5, 2019

XPK15

肉は好きじゃないです。

May 10, 2019

SquashPhone27

I refuse to answer this. I am a conscientious objector.

May 16, 2019

Mikutard

This woman has been complaining about the food all lessons, even saying at one point she doesn't like water.

I'm thinking it's a 101 case of veganism but eagerly await a phrase where she says she doesn't like vegetables to confirm it's actually a breatharian talking - the ultimate natural diet to opt-out of life xD

June 18, 2019

DestinyCall

She is a fruitarian. She only eats carefully selected organic fruits and juices.

June 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.