"I like rice."

Translation:ご飯が好きです。

June 13, 2017

24 Comments


kkaland

Hmm, here it is が but it still means rice in general. は and が are hard :)

June 13, 2017

NathanDale3

Think of it this way: the full sentence is 私はごはんが好きです。Because the subject 私は is implied and can be omitted, the first thing that's actually said is the part marked by が.

June 27, 2017

DarknessOf2

Interesting statement and example! Thank you. I'll be sure to take note of it in my head.

July 6, 2017

hiba226886

は and が ARE hard! So hard that when I started to take advanced level Japanese classes, we did a whole chapter on their proper uses. There is a reason for the use of が here but for the time being just remember that 好きtakes が

June 16, 2017

Davedavido

There are BOOKS written on their uses. And remember, just like many native English speakers mess up English grammar constantly, so do many Japanese. It's hard for them, too. :)

August 29, 2017

tvltvl

Do you happen to have a good, easy to digest but deep enough reference on ga vs wa ?

February 19, 2018

hE4S2

すき is always matched with が. Some sentences come as a fixed set. This is one of them. Don't have to worry about は for this sentence

July 28, 2017

Emile110

You might deconstruct the sentence: rice ..liked..is. The somebody who likes the rice, the topic, is left out. So he or she is known or introduced already. This person is the "wa". So rice is subject of the sentence but not the topic. Hence "ga". For an elaborate explanation on wa and ga this site is very good. https://8020japanese.com/wa-vs-ga/

August 2, 2017

TinmanJuggernaut

So we are literally saying "rice is liked"? 好き is not a verb like in English, but requires to be?

July 15, 2017

jhonfpedroza

好き is an adjective, it could be translated to "likable". So I'd be "rice is likable".

September 4, 2017

Zachary137372

Many Japanese adjectives are really verbs in disguise (the い-adjectives like 大きい and まずい) and don't require a copula, but 好き is not that kind of adjective, so it requires the copula です in formal speech.

May 11, 2018

grippygecko

In the sentence "I don't like meat" it uses ha/wa not ga. So when suki is affirmative it takes ga, and when negative it takes ha/wa?

Apologies for lack of hiragana .

August 17, 2017

_jclipse

I wonder why です is still necessary, if someone can explain. Could it possible cold translate more to "Rice is something I like"?

November 2, 2017

VedritMath

Why is it "I like rice" here, but "I like eating" in a different one?

June 20, 2017

NineTailedFoxxy

If I remember correctly, ご飯 means both rice and meal.

June 26, 2017

AmaranthZi

yeah, rice and food.

June 29, 2017

CheYinChen

Is "rice is great" be accepted?

June 13, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Sorta, だいすき can be used to say you absolutely LOVE something.

だい = Big/very much

July 2, 2017

AnnaChronism

To add to Fonzie's point, where すき uses the kanji 好き, だいすき uses the kanji 大好き.

October 3, 2017

Dave888724

「お米が好きだ」って合ってるはずなのに

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yG8q6GmAVFo (笑)

October 26, 2017

KrGuKpfk

Is this I like THIS rice? or I like rice IN GENERAL

January 7, 2018

Aerologia

So, me gusta el arroz, right?

February 3, 2018

Lucasv50ae

videl is going to be mad at this

January 12, 2019

JArgeles

Is it required to use が before an adjective or can you use は or を? like ご飯は好きです or ご飯を好きです

August 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.