"Die Frau braucht diese Tasche."

Translation:The woman needs this bag.

June 13, 2017

11 Comments


TonyFerrei16

Why cannot say "purse" instead of bag?

June 13, 2017

Jonkobu

bag -> Tasche purse -> Handtasche

But that is just nitpicking in my opinion

June 13, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

More confusing for an American than a Brit, perhaps? In the UK, purses contain credit cards and small change, and go into handbags. In America, billfolds or pocketbooks contain credit cards and small change and go into purses.

March 12, 2019

waleedassaf91

Why cant we say that bag instead of this bag ?

September 4, 2017

Steve32837

I'd guess you should be able to.

January 23, 2019

MrsSMBurns

Because "this bag" is "this bag here" and "that bag" is "that bag over there".

April 18, 2019

rasputinbkz

To me, this is close. That is far.

August 17, 2018

ElizabethM827532

Doesn't Tasche also mean pocket? It did earlier in the lessons. So 'The woman needs this pocket' should be correct, shouldn't it? I certainly need pockets.

December 16, 2018

Steve32837

That's what I said.

January 23, 2019

averytheloftier

of course she does...

March 1, 2019

al_colo

I also think that "purse" should be accepted in lieu of "bag"

April 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.