1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau braucht diese Tasch…

"Die Frau braucht diese Tasche."

Translation:The woman needs this bag.

June 13, 2017

9 Comments


TonyFerrei16

Why cannot say "purse" instead of bag?


Jonkobu

bag -> Tasche purse -> Handtasche

But that is just nitpicking in my opinion


SeanMeaneyPL

More confusing for an American than a Brit, perhaps? In the UK, purses contain credit cards and small change, and go into handbags. In America, billfolds or pocketbooks contain credit cards and small change and go into purses.


waleedassaf91

Why cant we say that bag instead of this bag ?


Steve34747

I'd guess you should be able to.


ElizabethM827532

Doesn't Tasche also mean pocket? It did earlier in the lessons. So 'The woman needs this pocket' should be correct, shouldn't it? I certainly need pockets.


Steve34747

That's what I said.


averytheloftier

of course she does...


al_colo

I also think that "purse" should be accepted in lieu of "bag"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.