1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "何がこまりましたか?"

"何がこまりましたか?"

Translation:What is the trouble?

June 13, 2017

59 Comments


NatLopez84

The thing is sometimes Duolingo is very literal and sometimes is interpretative... Like this.


darthoctopus

何が困りましたか


cinna708080

So the kanji is a guy laying on a bed, seemingly in a coma (こま). I like it.


TKOMak

The kanji was actually a wood surround by walls, leaving no room to grow. But man, I like your interpretation of a guy (while having a extra limb... Or something big between the legs( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°))


ignat980

That's a good way to remember it, thanks


Beebee201909

I always remembered it as "Thursday in a box", but I like this much better XD


AustinTuck575247

Seems like some trouble to me


SkollMX

It's a tree in your mouth


Jubileena

A mouth with a sore tooth. It looks similar to the tooth kanji.


JacquesJun3

Can it also mean "what are you worried about"?


DavidMuir1

Shinpai would be a better word for worry. Komatta is troubled or bothered.


JamesTWils

I think what Jacques is getting at is that troubled is essentially a synonym for worried. I too was thinking "What were you troubled by" or "What was troubling you."


Plutopia

I wrote what was troubling you as well.


Kyle378629

I think this is the better answer. It treats troubling as a verb, which is how it is in Japanese as well.


ttnsam13

It accepts what's the trouble


Yuzuling

This is what I was looking for and got confused


ableground

"What's the problem?"?


StirlingNa

The Japanese sentence is in the past tense, so what TROUBLED you should be okay


IsolaCiao

"Komaru" is one of those Japanese verbs that references something in the past to tell you about the present. Something happened, and now you are in the state of being troubled. When you ask "nani ga komarimashita ka?" you are seeing that the person is currently troubled, and are asking what happened to cause that state.

Another example of this kind of verb behavior would be saying "kaze o hikimashita", which literally means "I caught a cold", but is explaining that now, currently, you have a cold.


Ja3rO

"I caught a cold" is actually a good example, as you have the same construct in English there. "Caught" is past tense, but is often used in a context where you imply that you currently have a cold. E.g. "How're you doing? - Not great, I caught a cold."

Or, for that matter, consider the even more ubiquitous "I have got" to mean you possess something, where "got" is past tense.


CarteRouge

Thanks for the explanation!


StirlingNa

Yes...it is in the past tense, so their translation is incorrect I, speaking to my Japanese husband, probably would be asking him: What was the problem? What was wrong?...again, idiomatic, not necessarily a LITERAL translation


amexxxx

I don't think this Japanese sentence is appropriate when someone wants to ask someone who seems to be in trouble...

I would ask,「何(なに)かありましたか?」、「何(なに)かお困(こま)りですか?」、「どうかしましたか?」or「どうしたんですか?」

「何(なに)がこまりましたか?」this is asking about a sort of specific things,

A:先週(せんしゅう)日本(にほん)に行(い)って苦労(くろう)しました。

B:何(なに)が困(こま)りましたか?

A:まず英語(えいご)がなかなか通(つう)じませんでしたし、あとWi-Fi環境(かんきょう)も整(ととの)っていませんでした。


Mokuhazush

I agree this sentence sounds a little off. It sounds like person A said something like "こまりましたねえ..." and person B is like "何が'こまりました'???".


Brandon801875

I agree.

Also I want to add, if I wanted to say the English answer in Japanese I would say "Nani o nayande iru n desu ka?" (Sorry about no Japanese keyboard)


anubina

"What was the problem?" Is what I submitted and got marked as incorrect.


Michel160937

I wrongly thought it meant: "What got you in trouble?" How would you translate this sentence?


StirlingNa

I think that idiomatically, you would have been good with that, but they have to try to stick as closely to the literal, textbook translation as possible...


insincere

How would I say "why are you in trouble?"


Snailwood

should "What is troubling you?" be accepted? (I flagged it as such)


L4nds

I think that would be 何が困っていますか?


SquishMoos

It should also accept ' what's the matter?'


MacKinzieRob

"What is bothering you" accepted 9/19/18


Paul678008

Surely this is wrong because it's past tense


sotnosen93

Some Japanese constructions use past tense to express a present meaning, in the sense of, you became troubled at some point in the past, and you are (we're assuming) still troubled as a result of that. IsolaCiao gave the example of "I caught a cold", which is the same principle applied to English.


surrealpie

since こまります means "be in trouble" and the subject is 何, i wouldve thought the litteral translation would be "what was in trouble? "


Jekahog

Can it also mean this "What did you get in trouble with"?


Thkgk

Why not "What's your trouble?"


ChristophP89013

"what was troubling you?" is an acceptable and frankly better translation than their. This app is very frustrating


ChristophP89013

It's past tense so their translation is technically wrong!


IsolaCiao

I've explained in another comment in this thread, but the translation is not wrong, the verb in the past tense reflects that something happened that has resulted in you currently being in a state of trouble. A Japanese person says こまりました (komarimashita) when they are in a current state of trouble.


Mateo883272

What is troubling you? Sounds better I think


PI291011

何がこまりましたか? = What's up?


CarteRouge

"What troubles you" - not accepted?


pinksharpii

I feel like "What's bothering you" should also be accepted. Or maybe this is a very Midwestern way of speaking? Do other people not say this?


IsolaCiao

(Northeast US) Sounds fine to me.


Okappys

What were you in trouble?← Is this a mistake?

My English confidence is running down "(-""-)"


IsolaCiao

You can say "why were you in trouble?", but not "what".

"What" is the subject, so the verb is "was" or "is". The object is "the trouble".

It's a difficult sentence to translate even for native English speakers :)


Okappys

Thanks for your advoce. I tried to create it in a passive style.

What were you troubled?


IsolaCiao

I see.

What were you troubled by?


Okappys

はい、なるほど。よりはっきりしますね! ありがとうございます。


Joe598286

"What is the problem?"is not correct?, i understand the literal translation is trouble but does problem not sound like a better translation in english for this case?


steve817862

Better translation: What upset you?


Huginn17

I would translate this as "is there something troubling you?" "is something the matter?". I don't know..the provided one just does not ring well to me


shannon795418

Shouldn't "What were you worried about?" be accepted?


IsolaCiao

"Komarimashita", even though it is in the past tense, means that you are right now currently troubled.


RobbPorter

Would you say this in English? What's the matter? What's the problem? But "what's the trouble?" sounds incorrect. Whats troubling you? Maybe.


JamesTWils

I have heard "What's the trouble," though not nearly as commonly as the other phrases you mention.


Kazu136745

こんな日本語はありません 何に困りましたか

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.