"何がこまりましたか?"

Translation:What is the trouble?

June 13, 2017

58 Comments


NatLopez84

The thing is sometimes Duolingo is very literal and sometimes is interpretative... Like this.

June 30, 2017

darthoctopus

何が困りましたか

July 13, 2017

cinna708080

So the kanji is a guy laying on a bed, seemingly in a coma (こま). I like it.

September 6, 2018

TKOMak

The kanji was actually a wood surround by walls, leaving no room to grow. But man, I like your interpretation of a guy (while having a extra limb... Or something big between the legs( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°))

January 9, 2019

ignat980

That's a good way to remember it, thanks

September 26, 2018

Beebee201909

I always remembered it as "Thursday in a box", but I like this much better XD

December 5, 2018

AustinTuck575247

Seems like some trouble to me

October 2, 2018

SkollMX

It's a tree in your mouth

January 9, 2019

JacquesJun3

Can it also mean "what are you worried about"?

June 13, 2017

DavidMuir1

Shinpai would be a better word for worry. Komatta is troubled or bothered.

June 18, 2017

JamesTWils

I think what Jacques is getting at is that troubled is essentially a synonym for worried. I too was thinking "What were you troubled by" or "What was troubling you."

June 21, 2017

Plutopia

I wrote what was troubling you as well.

August 21, 2017

Kyle378629

I think this is the better answer. It treats troubling as a verb, which is how it is in Japanese as well.

July 22, 2017

ttnsam13

It accepts what's the trouble

August 23, 2017

Yuzuling

This is what I was looking for and got confused

June 22, 2017

ableground

"What's the problem?"?

July 18, 2017

StirlingNa

The Japanese sentence is in the past tense, so what TROUBLED you should be okay

June 22, 2017

IsolaCiao

"Komaru" is one of those Japanese verbs that references something in the past to tell you about the present. Something happened, and now you are in the state of being troubled. When you ask "nani ga komarimashita ka?" you are seeing that the person is currently troubled, and are asking what happened to cause that state.

Another example of this kind of verb behavior would be saying "kaze o hikimashita", which literally means "I caught a cold", but is explaining that now, currently, you have a cold.

January 5, 2018

Ja3rO

"I caught a cold" is actually a good example, as you have the same construct in English there. "Caught" is past tense, but is often used in a context where you imply that you currently have a cold. E.g. "How're you doing? - Not great, I caught a cold."

Or, for that matter, consider the even more ubiquitous "I have got" to mean you possess something, where "got" is past tense.

January 24, 2018

Filvorn

Thanks for the explanation!

February 15, 2018

StirlingNa

Yes...it is in the past tense, so their translation is incorrect I, speaking to my Japanese husband, probably would be asking him: What was the problem? What was wrong?...again, idiomatic, not necessarily a LITERAL translation

June 27, 2017

amexxxx

I don't think this Japanese sentence is appropriate when someone wants to ask someone who seems to be in trouble...

I would ask,「何(なに)かありましたか?」、「何(なに)かお困(こま)りですか?」、「どうかしましたか?」or「どうしたんですか?」

「何(なに)がこまりましたか?」this is asking about a sort of specific things,

A:先週(せんしゅう)日本(にほん)に行(い)って苦労(くろう)しました。

B:何(なに)が困(こま)りましたか?

A:まず英語(えいご)がなかなか通(つう)じませんでしたし、あとWi-Fi環境(かんきょう)も整(ととの)っていませんでした。

December 20, 2017

Mokuhazush

I agree this sentence sounds a little off. It sounds like person A said something like "こまりましたねえ..." and person B is like "何が'こまりました'???".

January 29, 2018

Brandon801875

I agree.

Also I want to add, if I wanted to say the English answer in Japanese I would say "Nani o nayande iru n desu ka?" (Sorry about no Japanese keyboard)

April 2, 2019

anubina

"What was the problem?" Is what I submitted and got marked as incorrect.

September 12, 2017

Michel160937

I wrongly thought it meant: "What got you in trouble?" How would you translate this sentence?

June 27, 2017

StirlingNa

I think that idiomatically, you would have been good with that, but they have to try to stick as closely to the literal, textbook translation as possible...

June 27, 2017

insincere

How would I say "why are you in trouble?"

August 2, 2017

SquishMoos

It should also accept ' what's the matter?'

August 3, 2017

AaronSherw

should "What is troubling you?" be accepted? (I flagged it as such)

September 7, 2017

L4nds

I think that would be 何が困っていますか?

January 21, 2019

RobertKinzie

"What is bothering you" accepted 9/19/18

September 20, 2018

Paul678008

Surely this is wrong because it's past tense

August 19, 2017

sotnosen93

Some Japanese constructions use past tense to express a present meaning, in the sense of, you became troubled at some point in the past, and you are (we're assuming) still troubled as a result of that. IsolaCiao gave the example of "I caught a cold", which is the same principle applied to English.

February 18, 2019

surrealpie

since こまります means "be in trouble" and the subject is 何, i wouldve thought the litteral translation would be "what was in trouble? "

August 25, 2017

Jekahog

Can it also mean this "What did you get in trouble with"?

October 10, 2017

Thkgk

Why not "What's your trouble?"

December 3, 2017

ChristophP89013

"what was troubling you?" is an acceptable and frankly better translation than their. This app is very frustrating

January 23, 2018

ChristophP89013

It's past tense so their translation is technically wrong!

January 23, 2018

IsolaCiao

I've explained in another comment in this thread, but the translation is not wrong, the verb in the past tense reflects that something happened that has resulted in you currently being in a state of trouble. A Japanese person says こまりました (komarimashita) when they are in a current state of trouble.

January 23, 2018

Mateo883272

What is troubling you? Sounds better I think

January 25, 2018

PI291011

何がこまりましたか? = What's up?

March 7, 2018

Filvorn

"What troubles you" - not accepted?

June 1, 2018

pinksharpii

I feel like "What's bothering you" should also be accepted. Or maybe this is a very Midwestern way of speaking? Do other people not say this?

June 16, 2018

IsolaCiao

(Northeast US) Sounds fine to me.

June 17, 2018

Okappys

What were you in trouble?← Is this a mistake?

My English confidence is running down "(-""-)"

September 5, 2018

IsolaCiao

You can say "why were you in trouble?", but not "what".

"What" is the subject, so the verb is "was" or "is". The object is "the trouble".

It's a difficult sentence to translate even for native English speakers :)

September 6, 2018

Okappys

Thanks for your advoce. I tried to create it in a passive style.

What were you troubled?

September 6, 2018

IsolaCiao

I see.

What were you troubled by?

September 6, 2018

Okappys

はい、なるほど。よりはっきりしますね! ありがとうございます。

September 6, 2018

Joe598286

"What is the problem?"is not correct?, i understand the literal translation is trouble but does problem not sound like a better translation in english for this case?

January 19, 2019

steve817862

Better translation: What upset you?

January 31, 2019

Huginn17

I would translate this as "is there something troubling you?" "is something the matter?". I don't know..the provided one just does not ring well to me

February 20, 2019

shannon795418

Shouldn't "What were you worried about?" be accepted?

March 4, 2019

IsolaCiao

"Komarimashita", even though it is in the past tense, means that you are right now currently troubled.

March 4, 2019

RobbPorter

Would you say this in English? What's the matter? What's the problem? But "what's the trouble?" sounds incorrect. Whats troubling you? Maybe.

May 3, 2019

JamesTWils

I have heard "What's the trouble," though not nearly as commonly as the other phrases you mention.

May 3, 2019

Kazu136745

こんな日本語はありません 何に困りましたか

May 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.