"はじめに、たてものを出ます。"

Translation:First, you exit the building.

June 13, 2017

55 Comments


cherrytree2030

"First, I exit the building." Why is this incorrect?

September 6, 2017

KeithWong9

I can't think of any reason. Please report.

September 7, 2017

MadameSensei

It is correct. Report it.

March 21, 2018

darthoctopus

初めに、建物を出ます

July 13, 2017

Drunken_Sailor

Shouldn't it be 始め?

September 17, 2018

NunyaBidne4

Thomas, the correct translation would be "First, you exit the building" rather than the command form you assume. This would be appropriate in describing a procedure one typically follows, rather than the sense of "please do this now" which is more the sense of the て form.

June 24, 2017

KeithWong9

By the way, the たてもの here is not a direct object and 出ます is intranstive.

を is used to mark the origin of a movement verb.

June 27, 2017

desconocido13

Demasu right?

June 18, 2017

lcsondes

Yes.

July 6, 2017

Thomas565707

I don't think First, exit the building is accurate as te form should be used for instructions/requests

June 13, 2017

capnsol

Yeah this is more like "to start with, i exit the building".

June 21, 2017

AndreaFORN1975

that was my translation. there is no indication of the subject so it should be accepted

February 7, 2018

shiraji

Maybe it changed from since then but the answer it gives now is "First, you exit the building." It's describing instructions instead of giving them, that's how I understand it.

January 23, 2018

AnaLydiate

It sounds like we're to understand that the speaker is giving the listener (you) directions to wherever it is that they're going.

July 13, 2017

Kirahimee

On every other sentence they'll use English words that make no sense in japanese context, but I use "leave the building" and it's wrong. Sigh.

July 14, 2017

Slash513421

They used google translated in the app

July 16, 2017

MrNoms

you lying lol. Really?

August 22, 2017

AaronSherw

"first, i will exit the building" was not accepted, in favor of "first, you will exit the building"

is that just an oversight, or was my answer really wrong?

August 13, 2017

KeiSam

Its not accepting "I" for some reason, just report it. There's no indicator of "you" or a command/suggestion that would have an implied you

September 16, 2017

jameschatt2

Leave not allowed? In context leave means the same.

August 17, 2017

KeithWong9

Please report if leave is not allowed.

September 7, 2017

ngochung72

What is the different between "exit the building", and "go out of the building."?

September 1, 2017

KeithWong9

Can't think of any obvious difference. If it is wrong, please do report.

September 7, 2017

ngochung72

Report? How can I do it?

September 7, 2017

KeithWong9

First, you need to come across this sentence in your daily practice. Then, enter the sentence you think it is correct. If the system shows wrong, click on the flag, and choose "My answer should have been accepted" in the dialog.

September 8, 2017

ngochung72

Thank, i'll do it when necessary.

September 8, 2017

PholaX

I think, the difference is in the words you are using.

September 10, 2017

RandyMarti28714

They cant think of every way you can say it when building the app. You could probably say i remove myself from the building too

October 6, 2018

AnaLydiate

You wouldn't be able to say that actually - を marks たてもの as the direct object of 出ます ie. the place that you (the speaker) are leaving.

October 8, 2018

SamIp20

I entered "First, get out of the building" and it says I'm wrong :(

July 13, 2017

AnaLydiate

Because get out is more of a command. In this instance they are giving the listener instructions/directions to follow - they're not commands.

July 14, 2017

brionyh23

I dont understand why it's you, and not i.

September 13, 2017

vngdhuyen

there's nothing that explicitly tells us whether it's I or you. just report it next time you come across it.

September 19, 2017

DavideCort8

I think the context is about giving or asking for directions, so giving directions to yourself if probably not it.

July 17, 2019

Thkgk

出る can be: to leave, to exit, to come out, to get out. So want's wrong with "First, you leave the building." ?

November 19, 2017

KeithWong9

Nothing wrong I can find from your answer.

November 19, 2017

jordiiiP

Is はじめに related to はじめました by any chance?

June 1, 2019

MadameSensei

Why, yes indeed, it is! Think of the line from the movie Casablanca: "This looks like the beginning of a beautiful friendship." はじめ is "the beginning" or "the start" (or here used as "at first"), and はじめまして is kind of like "it begins" (my knowing you). Keep making those connections! The more connections you make, the more patterns you see, the faster you will learn any language.

June 2, 2019

Alexandra562427

The "de" in "exit" sounds like "ri" here... Is it Duolingo's mistake or something I don't know?

August 17, 2017

AnaLydiate

I can hear the de very clearly. Probably just getting used to hearing Japanese as you learn the language.

August 17, 2017

ngochung72

In English, we can omit "you" in Imperative. So, "exit the building" is enough.

September 1, 2017

retroade

Said "Firstly, I exit the building". The "firstly" was wrong, but the rest was OK. I don't understand how "firstly" is wrong?

December 5, 2017

jzingers

At first I thought this meant, "I'll leave the building for the first time."

January 23, 2018

KeithWong9

That would be はじめたてものを出ます。

January 24, 2018

jcarlocastro

I used "exit the building first", and was marked wrong.

February 9, 2018

nich227

初めに、建物を出ます。

May 24, 2018

KeithWong9

✖初 ○始

May 24, 2018

halejenna

Is "to begin with" not accepted for some reason?

September 28, 2018

Elysiatan1

I wonder why 'leave' is a given translation (as well as exit) but marked as wrong?

November 23, 2018

tonkotsuLover

つぎに、大きなアールはたてものを入ります。五分後、かれは現金でたてものを出ます。さいごに、うんてんしろ!

December 9, 2018

Christelle993927

How about, "First of all, exit the building."? I got it wrong.

December 17, 2018

MadameSensei

I wouldn't use this as a command. I would say, "I exit the building," or "He exits the building," or "We exit the building," etc.

December 17, 2018

AesusV

Exit the building first should be accepted

June 29, 2019

alvbjS

"First, let's exit the building" was marked wrong in favour of "First, you exit the building" 8-?

October 28, 2018

KeithWong9

"Let's" is wrong. There is no invitation of others in the Japanese sentence, but "let's" implies it.

October 28, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.