"はじめに、たてものを出ます。"

Translation:First, you exit the building.

6/13/2017, 11:10:24 AM

51 Comments


cherrytree2030

"First, I exit the building." Why is this incorrect?

9/6/2017, 5:05:34 PM

KeithWong9

I can't think of any reason. Please report.

9/7/2017, 11:11:21 AM

MadameSensei

It is correct. Report it.

3/21/2018, 12:49:59 PM

darthoctopus

初めに、建物を出ます

7/13/2017, 11:48:18 AM

Drunken_Sailor

Shouldn't it be 始め?

9/17/2018, 3:56:49 PM

NunyaBidne4

Thomas, the correct translation would be "First, you exit the building" rather than the command form you assume. This would be appropriate in describing a procedure one typically follows, rather than the sense of "please do this now" which is more the sense of the て form.

6/24/2017, 12:31:47 AM

KeithWong9

By the way, the たてもの here is not a direct object and 出ます is intranstive.

を is used to mark the origin of a movement verb.

6/27/2017, 3:32:25 PM

desconocido13

Demasu right?

6/18/2017, 9:01:36 AM

lcsondes

Yes.

7/6/2017, 7:19:40 PM

Thomas565707

I don't think First, exit the building is accurate as te form should be used for instructions/requests

6/13/2017, 11:10:24 AM

capnsol

Yeah this is more like "to start with, i exit the building".

6/21/2017, 11:57:41 PM

AndreaFORN1975

that was my translation. there is no indication of the subject so it should be accepted

2/7/2018, 10:20:17 AM

shiraji

Maybe it changed from since then but the answer it gives now is "First, you exit the building." It's describing instructions instead of giving them, that's how I understand it.

1/23/2018, 11:34:59 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

It sounds like we're to understand that the speaker is giving the listener (you) directions to wherever it is that they're going.

7/13/2017, 11:01:41 AM

Kirahimee

On every other sentence they'll use English words that make no sense in japanese context, but I use "leave the building" and it's wrong. Sigh.

7/14/2017, 2:36:16 AM

Slash513421

They used google translated in the app

7/16/2017, 6:24:03 AM

MrNoms

you lying lol. Really?

8/22/2017, 8:40:44 PM

AaronSherw

"first, i will exit the building" was not accepted, in favor of "first, you will exit the building"

is that just an oversight, or was my answer really wrong?

8/13/2017, 11:46:39 PM

KeiSam

Its not accepting "I" for some reason, just report it. There's no indicator of "you" or a command/suggestion that would have an implied you

9/16/2017, 1:34:33 AM

jameschatt2

Leave not allowed? In context leave means the same.

8/17/2017, 5:42:54 AM

KeithWong9

Please report if leave is not allowed.

9/7/2017, 11:13:56 AM

ngochung72

What is the different between "exit the building", and "go out of the building."?

9/1/2017, 5:15:16 AM

KeithWong9

Can't think of any obvious difference. If it is wrong, please do report.

9/7/2017, 11:13:23 AM

ngochung72

Report? How can I do it?

9/7/2017, 6:01:34 PM

KeithWong9

First, you need to come across this sentence in your daily practice. Then, enter the sentence you think it is correct. If the system shows wrong, click on the flag, and choose "My answer should have been accepted" in the dialog.

9/8/2017, 1:17:26 AM

ngochung72

Thank, i'll do it when necessary.

9/8/2017, 4:03:48 PM

PholaX

I think, the difference is in the words you are using.

9/10/2017, 6:09:14 PM

RandyMarti28714

They cant think of every way you can say it when building the app. You could probably say i remove myself from the building too

10/6/2018, 3:39:04 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

You wouldn't be able to say that actually - を marks たてもの as the direct object of 出ます ie. the place that you (the speaker) are leaving.

10/8/2018, 11:29:42 AM

SamIp20

I entered "First, get out of the building" and it says I'm wrong :(

7/13/2017, 5:55:23 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Because get out is more of a command. In this instance they are giving the listener instructions/directions to follow - they're not commands.

7/14/2017, 8:54:49 AM

brionyh23

I dont understand why it's you, and not i.

9/13/2017, 12:12:17 PM

vngdhuyen

there's nothing that explicitly tells us whether it's I or you. just report it next time you come across it.

9/19/2017, 4:38:33 AM

Thkgk

出る can be: to leave, to exit, to come out, to get out. So want's wrong with "First, you leave the building." ?

11/19/2017, 9:39:50 AM

KeithWong9

Nothing wrong I can find from your answer.

11/19/2017, 1:36:27 PM

Alexandra562427

The "de" in "exit" sounds like "ri" here... Is it Duolingo's mistake or something I don't know?

8/17/2017, 11:14:24 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

I can hear the de very clearly. Probably just getting used to hearing Japanese as you learn the language.

8/17/2017, 11:22:13 AM

ngochung72

In English, we can omit "you" in Imperative. So, "exit the building" is enough.

9/1/2017, 5:19:02 AM

retroade

Said "Firstly, I exit the building". The "firstly" was wrong, but the rest was OK. I don't understand how "firstly" is wrong?

12/5/2017, 12:54:22 AM

jzingers

At first I thought this meant, "I'll leave the building for the first time."

1/23/2018, 3:01:49 PM

KeithWong9

That would be はじめたてものを出ます。

1/24/2018, 5:17:21 AM

jcarlocastro

I used "exit the building first", and was marked wrong.

2/9/2018, 12:37:28 PM

nich227

初めに、建物を出ます。

5/24/2018, 5:44:30 AM

KeithWong9

✖初 ○始

5/24/2018, 11:49:27 AM

halejenna

Is "to begin with" not accepted for some reason?

9/28/2018, 4:07:18 PM

alvbjS

"First, let's exit the building" was marked wrong in favour of "First, you exit the building" 8-?

10/28/2018, 9:32:28 AM

KeithWong9

"Let's" is wrong. There is no invitation of others in the Japanese sentence, but "let's" implies it.

10/28/2018, 11:08:16 AM

Elysiatan1

I wonder why 'leave' is a given translation (as well as exit) but marked as wrong?

11/23/2018, 3:36:09 PM

tonkotsuLover

つぎに、大きなアールはたてものを入ります。五分後、かれは現金でたてものを出ます。さいごに、うんてんしろ!

12/9/2018, 3:44:59 PM

Christelle993927

How about, "First of all, exit the building."? I got it wrong.

12/17/2018, 6:56:09 AM

MadameSensei

I wouldn't use this as a command. I would say, "I exit the building," or "He exits the building," or "We exit the building," etc.

12/17/2018, 5:53:23 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.