"This school is big."

Translation:この学校はひろいです。

June 13, 2017

22 Comments


MarcelBenn

I submitted a report that hiroi is easily confused with ookii if big is used instead of wide

June 13, 2017

XRavishX

As said in other comments, 広い and 狭い are used when referring to the size of space while 大き and 小さい describe the size of objects. These are only easily confused because

A: We are used to describing anything large or small with "large" or "small" regardless of whether it's spaciousness or an objects size we're talking about.

B: The app doesn't do any explaining on certain things that would normally get an explanation in a formal school setting.

C: The app translates things into sentences like "the school is big" because that's what makes sense translated into English when literally the sentence translates into something like "The school is spacious" which would sound a bit awkward.

The point is, listen to comments that teach and pay attention to what's being taught in any lesson. If you're learning ひろい, then don't get confused because you aren't getting the option to use 大き.

June 26, 2017

Frrost

"This school is spacious" doesnt sound weird though. It makes more sense than using general "big" for so many words.

July 7, 2017

Dante.I.

I agree, duolingo seems to be teaching japanese in a way that i'd equate to teaching all the inuit words for different kinds of snow as plain old snow in english

February 14, 2018

jameschatt2

That's all great. But if you ask the app for help it just blindly gives the generic translation of the word instead of the context-aware translation.

August 17, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

That's why we have people like Keith Wong here to help us

December 30, 2017

maxi361984

I agree

June 15, 2017

Tara166383

As someone said in reference to another question, せもい and ひろい when talking about a room refer to its size

June 18, 2017

Brettah31
Plus

Okay, how are we expected to guess the intended word for "big" when we havent been taught it in previous lessons and the hover over text gives a word that isnt an option?

Scaffolding error.

August 8, 2017

Stevie701867

This is confusing as the answer given for big is 大きい and this is nowhere in the choices. It does not suggest ひろい as an answer.

September 15, 2017

philallthethings

Or if you wanna say it slangy, 「この学校、でっかっ!!」でっかい means huge ahaha

August 16, 2017

otismcfly

この学校は広いです。was marked wrong. are we not supposed to use kanji if we know it?

October 18, 2017

Boettius

I thought 広い is wide not big...

June 13, 2017

maryedh

Spacious might be a better way to think about in this context. As someone else pointed out on another question wide and narrow in regards to spaces tends to imply being large or small in one direction only (i.e. width). So big room makes more sense to me than wide room. I was taught the translation as both wide and spacious to help avoid confusion!

June 22, 2017

sarah.e.wh

ひろい is wide. おおきい is big.

July 15, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「この学校は広い/このがっこうはひろい」 should be accepted. Reported on Oct. 28, 2017.

October 27, 2017

nich227

この学校は広いです。

June 4, 2018

BlueLinguist

"Wide" would be a better translation

July 28, 2017

Rael763700

Sanity check: If I was saying that the actually school building was big (as opposed to the school grounds covering a large area), would it be correct to use 「大きい」?

November 29, 2017

DKwA7

no, this is crazy. huge is herui. big is okii.

December 9, 2017

Charles574374

What's the difference between この-place and ここの-place?

January 13, 2018

AlejandraA142609

This school is wide

September 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.