1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "はじめまして、マリアともうします。"

"はじめまして、マリアともうします。"

Translation:Nice to meet you, my name is Maria.

June 13, 2017

62 Comments


winterame

I got marked incorrect for using "it's nice to meet you". はじめまして is only ever used the first time you meet someone so I think "hello" as an English localization doesn't get the context across.


TrevorNine

I think it's the "it's" that's causing your problem. I put "Nice to meet you" and got it right. I think adding an object to the phrase is technically inaccurate


DominicMor664573

What purpose does と serve after マリア, is it some kind of marker or..?


KeithWong9

representing that the previous noun or phrase is the content of the action verb that follows


AndyCardoso23

KeithWong9, could we change it to が or は? or と have any specificities?


KeithWong9

は denotes topic and が denotes subject. They do not denote the content of the verb speak. マリアは/が申します means "Maria speaks" and does not mean "I am called Maria."


akylepassion

I always get confused on when to use wa or ga. Whats the difference between a topic and a subject. Are they not the same?


KeithWong9

Updated the link


MechaDUB

The link no longer works


LyraNightwolf

Think of it kind of like quotes: "Maria" is my name.


Kece8

Hajimashite is used sos far as "nice to meet you", why is it translated as "hi" here?


flish32

Shouldn't be. Report it if you encounter this problem again.


Ben851183

Why is "mou" used over "namae" when refering to one's own name? Whats the difference between them?


Alcedo-Atthis

もうす (申す) or もうします is a verb. It's a formal version of いう(言う) or いいます; "to say". So "マリアともうします" is more "I am called Maria" than "my name is Maria", but contextually they are the same.


Jules_Nissin

"Mou" is the most formal form to say your name. There is no literal translation for English.


JohnPMChappell

申す is the humble (謙譲語 - けんじょうご - kenjougo) verb for "speak, say" , making this an especially polite way to speak to another, typically reserved for social superiors (such as an employee addressing a senior company manager).

At its most literal it's something like "have the honour to do / be", and is also used in with nouns in the sense of "I have the honour / I humbly [do noun]".


MrGameandAudio

This sentence can be translated in a variety of ways. This is only one of them. I usually see はじめまして as "It is nice to meet you."


Rebecca444998

I put "How do you do." for this but it was counted as incorrect. Hajimemashite can be translated as "It is nice to meet you" and "How do you do". Both are correct. Your app says that "hello" is the answer. However, hajimemashite is used when meeting for the first time only. It doesn't mean "hello". Therefore, my answer is actually correct and must be acceptable!


Issew

In this context, Hajimemashite are used as a greeting. Such as hello, good morning, etc. When greeting a person, generally when u say hello the other person will reply hello as well. The same with hajimemashite, generally the other person will answer hajimemashite as well. "Nice to meet you" "ah nice too meet you too".

"How do you do" are a different in that aspect, as it question the other person condition. While it's acceptable as a form of greeting, it uses are kinda not the same as hajimemashite. Normally it would be weird if someone ask "how do you do" and the other person reply with "how do you too".


IsolaCiao

"How do you do" is British English for "nice to meet you".


flish32

Not where I've seen it. "How do you do" to me is "How are you" but I might be wrong.


IsolaCiao

It can be both.

From the BBC:

How do you do? is very formal and is not used very much, especially by younger people, these days. It may be used on first meeting and accompanied by a formal handshake when both partners issue the same greeting.


JohnPMChappell

No, actually. "How do you do?" is a set phrase (to which the proper response is simply "How do you do?") with very much the same usage as "Nice to meet you", "Enchanté", etc.


dreadknight_731

How does ともうしますdiffer from といいます?


KeithWong9

申す(もうす) is a humble variant of 言う(いう)


FrancisEdg3

(フランシス) ともうします if I got it right it says I'm called Francis


Jeremy2392

Weird reverb in this sentence. Does と sound more like ど in this one to anyone else?


Christian.M.o.n

Technically, it would be more of a "How do you do?", considering "はじめまして" is used when first meeting someone (usually along with "どうぞ よろしく", which comes out as a sort of "Please treat me well", but translates to "Nice to meet you"). From what I know, at least. :P


Sesa2007

The audio is too fast!


tryptid

Though it might be neat to have the option to slow it down, I'd much rather hear how it's actually said, even when that means certain things aren't pronounced how you'd think or sometimes at all. Assuming you ever want to actually speak or understand spoken Japanese.


LouisEganM

Difference between ...domoushimasu and ...desu?


KeithWong9

ともうします is like "I am called ..." in a humble way and です is like "I am ..."


Chris.Guillen

ます vs です - Can anyone clarify why we use ます?


KeithWong9

because もうす is a verb. もうす→もうします


Alcedo-Atthis

Adding to Keith's explanation: with the exception of 増す ("to increase"), ~ます itself is not an independent verb, unlike です. It's a verb ending that gets added onto a certain stem to make it more polite/formal.


jr_paet

What is the difference when you use this sentence: わたしのなまえはマリアです。?


luxurycheese

When I learned Japanese in highschool I was always taught "watashi no namae wa _ desu". I don't know if this is more or less formal, but it's really throwing me off.


Juliette780952

Yes, I was so very thrown off as well. I'd actually never even heard of と申します (ともうします). Here is a simple explanation: http://yesjapan.com/YJ6/question/4125/when-introducing-yourself_which-is-better-to-use-desu_to-moushimasu_or-to-iimasu


flish32

This is more formal. Also, in Japanese if you've already highlighted yourself as the subject (e.g someone asks what your name is) then it's seen as rude to reinstate that you are the subject. Think of it like cutting in when someone's speaking to talk about yourself. I hope this helped :)


Munraito1

Nice to meat you


FrauBECK

I put glad to meet you instead of good to meet you--both should be correct.


BenJammin234988

Nice to meet you, my name isn't Maria.


November-06

can I just say, I am Maria?


IsolaCiao

For just the マリアともうします (maria to moushimasu) part, yes, just "I am Maria" is correct.


RANDELEE

hajimemashite - first time greeting. same as how do you do - first time greeting. Hello is not correct in this case. please correct.


IsolaCiao

The expected answer is "nice to meet you", "hello" is just one of the variants that is accepted. If you think "hello" shouldn't be accepted you can report the sentence when you come across it, but reporting things in the sentence discussions themselves is unlikely to be noticed by anyone who can do anything about it.


ThunderCle

It counted me wrong for using "Pleased to meet you" instead of "Nice to meet you." The translation is correct, but the answer should probably be adjusted for a bit of English vernacular differences.


IsolaCiao

If you submitted an error report, your answer will probably be added when someone goes through the error reports.


Karinakamichi

What's the difference between ともうします and といいます?


Alcedo-Atthis

The verb 申す(もうす)is the humble version of "to say", and 言う(いう)is the basic one.


KyrelleTho

good explanation! ありがとございます。


tiktighs

Why does it sound like she is saying do mo shi ma s(u)?


F3ytouched

I put the answer as "Nice to meet you, call me Maria" since I thought that the ともうします basically translated to that as opposed to just マリアです which translates as "I am Maria". I'm just wondering where I went wrong? Was my response too casual?


IsolaCiao

ともうします means "I am called ~" rather than "call me ~".

マリアと申します。

Maria to moushimasu.

My name is Maria (I'm called Maria).

マリアと呼んでください。

Maria to yonde kudasai.

Please call me Maria.


hFKj12

My Japanese class emphasizes the use of formal sentences. So is マリアともうします considered a non-formal way of introducing herself or is it acceptable in formal conversations too?


KeithWong9

It is the one of the most formal versions of introducing oneself.


Curapica

Got a wrong answer for using 初めまして、マリアと申します。Are we not to use Kanji at all?


IsolaCiao

Two possibilities:

1) 初めまして is not normal kanji usage. It is usually written as はじめまして. It's not wrong to use the kanji, but it's unusual, so maybe you just need to submit an error report so it will be added to the database.

2) It was a "type what you hear" question. Duolingo's programming was designed for languages that only have one way of spelling something, while Japanese has multiple ways. Unfortunately, those questions only accept one specific combination of kanji and kana as a "correct" answer, even though there are multiple correct answers.


Giggaha

初めましてマリアと申します Why is this wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.