"はじめまして、マリアともうします。"

Translation:Nice to meet you, my name is Maria.

June 13, 2017

63 Comments


winterame

I got marked incorrect for using "it's nice to meet you". はじめまして is only ever used the first time you meet someone so I think "hello" as an English localization doesn't get the context across.

June 16, 2017

TrevorNine

I think it's the "it's" that's causing your problem. I put "Nice to meet you" and got it right. I think adding an object to the phrase is technically inaccurate

June 20, 2017

Kece8

Hajimashite is used sos far as "nice to meet you", why is it translated as "hi" here?

June 13, 2017

flish32

Shouldn't be. Report it if you encounter this problem again.

January 17, 2019

DominicMor664573

What purpose does と serve after マリア, is it some kind of marker or..?

June 21, 2017

KeithWong9

representing that the previous noun or phrase is the content of the action verb that follows

June 23, 2017

AndyCardoso23

KeithWong9, could we change it to が or は? or と have any specificities?

May 6, 2018

KeithWong9

は denotes topic and が denotes subject. They do not denote the content of the verb speak. マリアは/が申します means "Maria speaks" and does not mean "I am called Maria."

May 6, 2018

akylepassion

I always get confused on when to use wa or ga. Whats the difference between a topic and a subject. Are they not the same?

January 27, 2019

LyraNightwolf

Think of it kind of like quotes: "Maria" is my name.

June 24, 2017

Ben851183

Why is "mou" used over "namae" when refering to one's own name? Whats the difference between them?

June 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

もうす (申す) or もうします is a verb. It's a formal version of いう(言う) or いいます; "to say". So "マリアともうします" is more "I am called Maria" than "my name is Maria", but contextually they are the same.

June 16, 2017

Jules_Nissin

"Mou" is the most formal form to say your name. There is no literal translation for English.

June 23, 2017

JohnPMChappell

申す is the humble (謙譲語 - けんじょうご - kenjougo) verb for "speak, say" , making this an especially polite way to speak to another, typically reserved for social superiors (such as an employee addressing a senior company manager).

At its most literal it's something like "have the honour to do / be", and is also used in with nouns in the sense of "I have the honour / I humbly [do noun]".

August 26, 2018

MrGameandAudio

This sentence can be translated in a variety of ways. This is only one of them. I usually see はじめまして as "It is nice to meet you."

June 14, 2017

Rebecca444998

I put "How do you do." for this but it was counted as incorrect. Hajimemashite can be translated as "It is nice to meet you" and "How do you do". Both are correct. Your app says that "hello" is the answer. However, hajimemashite is used when meeting for the first time only. It doesn't mean "hello". Therefore, my answer is actually correct and must be acceptable!

September 17, 2017

jonesnori

Report it.

November 15, 2017

Issew

In this context, Hajimemashite are used as a greeting. Such as hello, good morning, etc. When greeting a person, generally when u say hello the other person will reply hello as well. The same with hajimemashite, generally the other person will answer hajimemashite as well. "Nice to meet you" "ah nice too meet you too".

"How do you do" are a different in that aspect, as it question the other person condition. While it's acceptable as a form of greeting, it uses are kinda not the same as hajimemashite. Normally it would be weird if someone ask "how do you do" and the other person reply with "how do you too".

May 26, 2018

IsolaCiao

"How do you do" is British English for "nice to meet you".

June 1, 2018

flish32

Not where I've seen it. "How do you do" to me is "How are you" but I might be wrong.

January 17, 2019

IsolaCiao

It can be both.

From the BBC:

How do you do? is very formal and is not used very much, especially by younger people, these days. It may be used on first meeting and accompanied by a formal handshake when both partners issue the same greeting.

January 17, 2019

JohnPMChappell

No, actually. "How do you do?" is a set phrase (to which the proper response is simply "How do you do?") with very much the same usage as "Nice to meet you", "Enchanté", etc.

August 26, 2018

Issew

And usually Japanese use "ogenki desuka" as a "how do you do" greeting.

May 26, 2018

JohnPMChappell

No, they don't; see above.

August 26, 2018

dreadknight_731

How does ともうしますdiffer from といいます?

July 26, 2018

KeithWong9

申す(もうす) is a humble variant of 言う(いう)

July 27, 2018

FrancisEdg3

(フランシス) ともうします if I got it right it says I'm called Francis

August 15, 2017

Jeremy2392

Weird reverb in this sentence. Does と sound more like ど in this one to anyone else?

September 12, 2017

Christian.M.o.n

Technically, it would be more of a "How do you do?", considering "はじめまして" is used when first meeting someone (usually along with "どうぞ よろしく", which comes out as a sort of "Please treat me well", but translates to "Nice to meet you"). From what I know, at least. :P

April 20, 2018

Sesa2007

The audio is too fast!

August 11, 2017

VEa645886

Though it might be neat to have the option to slow it down, I'd much rather hear how it's actually said, even when that means certain things aren't pronounced how you'd think or sometimes at all. Assuming you ever want to actually speak or understand spoken Japanese.

August 13, 2017

LouisEganM

Difference between ...domoushimasu and ...desu?

July 4, 2017

KeithWong9

ともうします is like "I am called ..." in a humble way and です is like "I am ..."

July 5, 2017

Chris.Guillen

ます vs です - Can anyone clarify why we use ます?

May 9, 2018

KeithWong9

because もうす is a verb. もうす→もうします

May 10, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Adding to Keith's explanation: with the exception of 増す ("to increase"), ~ます itself is not an independent verb, unlike です. It's a verb ending that gets added onto a certain stem to make it more polite/formal.

May 11, 2018

jr_paet

What is the difference when you use this sentence: わたしのなまえはマリアです。?

July 30, 2018

luxurycheese

When I learned Japanese in highschool I was always taught "watashi no namae wa _ desu". I don't know if this is more or less formal, but it's really throwing me off.

December 6, 2018

Juliette780952

Yes, I was so very thrown off as well. I'd actually never even heard of と申します (ともうします). Here is a simple explanation: http://yesjapan.com/YJ6/question/4125/when-introducing-yourself_which-is-better-to-use-desu_to-moushimasu_or-to-iimasu

February 7, 2019

flish32

This is more formal. Also, in Japanese if you've already highlighted yourself as the subject (e.g someone asks what your name is) then it's seen as rude to reinstate that you are the subject. Think of it like cutting in when someone's speaking to talk about yourself. I hope this helped :)

January 17, 2019

Munraito1

Nice to meat you

April 10, 2019

FrauBECK

I put glad to meet you instead of good to meet you--both should be correct.

October 29, 2017

BenJammin234988

Nice to meet you, my name isn't Maria.

February 25, 2018

November-06

can I just say, I am Maria?

April 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

For just the マリアともうします (maria to moushimasu) part, yes, just "I am Maria" is correct.

June 1, 2018

RANDELEE

hajimemashite - first time greeting. same as how do you do - first time greeting. Hello is not correct in this case. please correct.

April 28, 2018

IsolaCiao

The expected answer is "nice to meet you", "hello" is just one of the variants that is accepted. If you think "hello" shouldn't be accepted you can report the sentence when you come across it, but reporting things in the sentence discussions themselves is unlikely to be noticed by anyone who can do anything about it.

June 1, 2018

ThunderCle

It counted me wrong for using "Pleased to meet you" instead of "Nice to meet you." The translation is correct, but the answer should probably be adjusted for a bit of English vernacular differences.

June 2, 2018

IsolaCiao

If you submitted an error report, your answer will probably be added when someone goes through the error reports.

June 2, 2018

Karinakamichi

What's the difference between ともうします and といいます?

September 27, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

The verb 申す(もうす)is the humble version of "to say", and 言う(いう)is the basic one.

September 27, 2018

KyrelleTho

good explanation! ありがとございます。

December 5, 2018

BrandonEll12

Why is と used here instead of を?

January 17, 2019

tiktighs

Why does it sound like she is saying do mo shi ma s(u)?

March 17, 2019

F3ytouched

I put the answer as "Nice to meet you, call me Maria" since I thought that the ともうします basically translated to that as opposed to just マリアです which translates as "I am Maria". I'm just wondering where I went wrong? Was my response too casual?

April 10, 2019

IsolaCiao

ともうします means "I am called ~" rather than "call me ~".

マリアと申します。

Maria to moushimasu.

My name is Maria (I'm called Maria).

マリアと呼んでください。

Maria to yonde kudasai.

Please call me Maria.

April 10, 2019

hFKj12

My Japanese class emphasizes the use of formal sentences. So is マリアともうします considered a non-formal way of introducing herself or is it acceptable in formal conversations too?

May 23, 2019

KeithWong9

It is the one of the most formal versions of introducing oneself.

May 24, 2019

Danny736259

Why is "といます" not being used in this context?

May 16, 2019

EionRobb

I got marked incorrect for "how do you do"

June 16, 2017

BryanLen

That wld be more like 'ogenki desu ka? ' coz it means 'how are you' or 'are you fine? '

June 28, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.