"I do not work on Saturdays and Sundays."

Translation:土よう日と日よう日ははたらきません。

6/13/2017, 11:53:21 AM

26 Comments


Zerrian

If you look at a literal translation it would say, "Saturday and Sunday work not" with Saturday and Sunday being the topic of the sentence and why は is used.

I believe に is confusing you as it would literally mean working on our in those days as if they were physical objects. Like working on a car.

At least that's how I take it.

6/14/2017, 1:59:37 AM

XRavishX

I think this is a pretty good explanation. Using は essentially means in the sentence "is" or "are" thus it's "Saturday and Sunday [are the days] I do not work."

6/14/2017, 3:09:32 AM

Flviodomin3

土曜日と日曜日は働きません

7/5/2017, 2:46:30 PM

Jason739088

I thought しごと was the word that was introduced for 'work'?

6/19/2017, 12:29:22 PM

Nivkotzer

Shigoto is work as a noun, hataraku is the verb

6/21/2017, 12:32:30 AM

Pikachu025

Correction : Hataraki : はたらき

8/28/2017, 10:23:07 AM

IvanBarret15

はたらく is the root form of the verb, はたらきません is the negative masu form (derived from はたらきます). The basic form of all verbs in japanese ends in U

11/29/2017, 12:42:32 AM

crystal_phoenix8

Hataraku is correct, just the dictionary form of the verb.

12/7/2017, 6:13:31 PM

Pikachu025

Yep, you are right about the root word form of Hataraki, thanks! :)

1/14/2018, 9:30:38 AM

Aerologia

Hataraku, hatarakimasu. The vowel changes when you add that polite -masu

2/8/2018, 2:10:43 PM

JasonH565

It should be noted that sentences tend to use the は particle in a negative construction just like previous lessons.

7/3/2017, 7:45:30 AM

LakVl

why can't we use 週末 instead?

6/15/2017, 1:09:13 AM

Geckosnickers

I think it's because the sentence specifically names the days and doesn't say "on the weekend I don't work" so you have to actually list the days.

6/15/2017, 4:30:50 PM

Owlspotting

In some countries, the weekend is not equivalent to Sat & Sun.

10/9/2017, 5:00:45 PM

ticklewulf

I didnt know hataraki was to work or is it shigoto ?

6/19/2017, 10:52:47 PM

kai19154

Shigoto is a noun (I go to work at 8AM) and hataraki is a verb (I work at 8AM)

7/10/2017, 8:46:36 AM

TomasVanic2

I believe it is also possible to use the verb しごとする. Literarly "doing work'

1/13/2018, 6:41:04 PM

Ichigotchi

On the app this entire sentence was pre answered for me. What's going on?

7/14/2017, 8:22:24 PM

Aeovis

For me it was just the first 3/4 of Saturday, which was very weird.

3/2/2018, 11:03:25 AM

AdyTheShinigami

Same here, it is because they did not teach you one of the words (so more like complete the sentence)

10/18/2017, 5:06:32 PM

pedoropedro

は or に? What is the difference between these joshis? 土よう日にはたらきます Is correct?

10/26/2017, 1:05:39 PM

Kremi19

土曜日と日曜日働きません。

2/10/2018, 2:35:48 AM

tPe44

Having a different reading of the kanji than is used in the compound isn't wonderful.

6/15/2018, 7:23:09 AM

Q2Ki1

Shouldnt the particle be 'に' instead of 'は'?

6/13/2017, 11:53:21 AM

pedoropedro

Same doubt, 土よう日にはすたらきて is a correct form, but why can both particle be used?

10/26/2017, 1:10:05 PM

MarajosGar13

this is not the correct form to say saturday and sunday, It should be 土曜日と日曜日

7/5/2017, 5:24:39 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.