1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not work on Saturdays a…

"I do not work on Saturdays and Sundays."

Translation:土よう日と日よう日ははたらきません。

June 13, 2017

29 Comments


Zerrian

If you look at a literal translation it would say, "Saturday and Sunday work not" with Saturday and Sunday being the topic of the sentence and why は is used.

I believe に is confusing you as it would literally mean working on our in those days as if they were physical objects. Like working on a car.

At least that's how I take it.


XRavishX

I think this is a pretty good explanation. Using は essentially means in the sentence "is" or "are" thus it's "Saturday and Sunday [are the days] I do not work."


Flviodomin3

土曜日と日曜日は働きません


Jason739088

I thought しごと was the word that was introduced for 'work'?


Nivkotzer

Shigoto is work as a noun, hataraku is the verb


Pikachu025

Correction : Hataraki : はたらき


IvanBarret15

はたらく is the root form of the verb, はたらきません is the negative masu form (derived from はたらきます). The basic form of all verbs in japanese ends in U


crystal_phoenix8

Hataraku is correct, just the dictionary form of the verb.


Pikachu025

Yep, you are right about the root word form of Hataraki, thanks! :)


Aerologia

Hataraku, hatarakimasu. The vowel changes when you add that polite -masu


bebopjazz07

Confused as to why "土曜日と日曜日は仕事をしません" isn't correct. Fairly certain 仕事をしません is seen as acceptable in other lessons for "work" (I know it's the noun form, but I'm almost positive it's used this way elsewhere).


Dylan_Nicholson

It should be, report it.


rhunsulrana

I came here to say this, they use 仕事をします so often in the examples throughout this set of lessons and i am fairly sure it would be a correct answer here too.


Gabriel746428

Actually はたらくfits a little better in this exercise than しごとをする does. People are treating the はたらく like a verb and しごとas a noum, which is partially correct, except for a few nuances and grammar rules. According to http://4friendsnihongo.com/blog/2017/03/12/009_work/ ,hataraku is often used for describing typical work schedule. I hope it helps, the link above is a little long but worth taking a look. Correct me if i said something wrong, I'm still learning.


laszlopanaflex

yes, 仕事 (しごと) is the noun form of work, but that's why we add 「をしません」 ("don't do" or "don't have"), right? so it becomes "i don't do work" or "i don't have work".

i flagged and reported it. hopefully that's right.


Gabriel746428

仕事をする can be used there, like i said in the previous answer. It cant mean "dont have work", though. Thats where ありません takes place, or you can use ならばなりません with the verb in the negative form to indicate an action is not needed. Still, I think both options have a different nuance from what is stated in this exercise.


Scintilla72

As of 2019-10-01, it's now accepted.


JasonH565

It should be noted that sentences tend to use the は particle in a negative construction just like previous lessons.


LakVl

why can't we use 週末 instead?


Geckosnickers

I think it's because the sentence specifically names the days and doesn't say "on the weekend I don't work" so you have to actually list the days.


ClassiDuo

In some countries, the weekend is not equivalent to Sat & Sun.


ticklewulf

I didnt know hataraki was to work or is it shigoto ?


kai19154

Shigoto is a noun (I go to work at 8AM) and hataraki is a verb (I work at 8AM)


TomasVanic2

I believe it is also possible to use the verb しごとする. Literarly "doing work'


Ichigotchi

On the app this entire sentence was pre answered for me. What's going on?


Aeovis

For me it was just the first 3/4 of Saturday, which was very weird.


pedoropedro

は or に? What is the difference between these joshis? 土よう日にはたらきます Is correct?


tPe44

Having a different reading of the kanji than is used in the compound isn't wonderful.


mce9

The last hiragana symbol "n" was not offered in the answer.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.