"night"

Translation:よる

June 13, 2017

109 Comments


squarephillips

I am noticing they are putting questions in for materials we have not covered....


GavinNanak

They do this in all duolingo languages When this happens just click on the word and it'll show you the answer, if you see it's underlined


johnboy99

Its not highlighted bro


LewisH65

Yeah i have no idea why they changed it to be like that but it's pretty stupid. Basically duo uses their users to test learning and language acquisition. The app is free so the price you pay is the data you provide and the resulting data and services which duo can sell.


.clr

Do you use the app or the website. Because the lesson is on the website.


rameshpanihar

Yes its not highlighted but click on specific word and watch what happen


ConradoHue

Maybe this particular word wasn't covered, but the rest was, so using elimination method you can guess. Btw, I had it wrong...


JohnnyYoko

Its still relatable and relatively easy. You just have to try and then memorize.


Pelind

I just pay special attention on the questions when it shows the 4 pictures and their corresponding words together. I was supposed to be clicking the tile for read.. but it showed night, alcohol, and something else as well.


Farabi1412

It said night and not read. That's why maybe


rameshpanihar

But for our learning, we must note these words


AnandaGilb

just like real school hahaha


JuniorQuin778763

I have noticed this as well


yashj216

Yeah this feature is annoying, like how the F are we supposed to know bout that


KeithDavis614014

Yeah i noticed that too


LordSi1125

I though (oyasumi) was goodnight...


OliviaGimb

It is, おやすみis what you would say to someone to tell them you are going to sleep whereas よる refers specifically to what part of the day it is (nightime).


PELUKA613

Hey how can you write japanese characters?


Adzwoolly

I got the Google Japanese input keyboard. You can just grab it off the Play Store and tyen switch between keyboards easily. I personally can't advise the Apple users though.


PELUKA613

ありがとうごさいます


Andrew-Lin

It's "ございます", "za" instead of "sa." :)


Lelouchtheblack

Alternatively if you use a Samsung you can just download the language


MinecraftSkid841

Bruh U No Life This If U got a 361 Streak lmAO


KaylaWeiss3

Yes, but this is night.


Sima94859

I made it like that too lol


Tyreek283429

Images of nijah Heroes I had a very nice to see you here I am here


MinecraftSkid841

I'm starting to notice that a lot of discussions are becoming really stupid.


Dargatan

I really wish that they taught the kanji at the same time...


MiKomprenasVin

I'm glad they don't. It's hard enough to learn hiragana and katakana, but i wouldn't be opposed to having them be associated (as in, always include the kanji as a hint or something).


PianistKevin

Only way I remembered this is from Inuyasha (犬夜叉)


Denise809185

Does anyone have a mnemonic device to remember this?


deathtouchxx

i know i'm 2 years late to this but... i check the forums a lot for mnemonic devices and didn't see one for this word so i'll add my own: yoru = night. you go to your room at night. "yo"ur "roo"m at night


chadfr

What is the proper way to pronounce? English speaker


0x24a537r9

The yo is just like an english "yo" albeit a bit shorter and almost cut off (Japanese doesnt have the W sound at the end of O sounds). The R in "ru" you should pronounce by tapping the tip of your tongue to the gums right behind your front teeth--the same place as when you say a T. Think of how Spanish or Italian says Rs. It's often closer to a D or T sound with only a little bit of the R tongue position in the back of your mouth.


PallabiBar3

That was really helpful! Thanks!


YasmineHad755619

It would be more helpful if there were lessons that taught the words and phrases before you get quizzed on them. I am a complete beginner and find this very frustrating. I am also doing the Spanish one but I know a lot of Spanish so it is much more useful. It is not the best method of learning if you have no background.


Zoey978225

Just click on the word to see its meaning. Dont do it much though or you wont learn anything lol


dxgraves

The only way I can remember this word and distinguishing it from wear, read, drink, and night is thinking of Yoda from Star Wars. (Even though it's "yoru".) I'm very new at this.


NoshuaSetz

Yoru is for night. Yoruichi is from Bleach Her name means night one.


GweAnakJak

Is it just me or the "R" is almost silent?


Tor_Heyerdal

The ‹R› is pronounced almost like the way an American would pronounce the ‹TT› in words like better, letter, mutter, or putter. It's a little "flap" or "tap" of the tongue against your gums. An English speaker might want to call it "a very weak ‹D› sound". The difference, though, is that, in the American English words I just described, you flap your tongue against your gums just immediately behind your teeth, whereas, in Japanese, you flap your tongue against your gums just a little bit further away from your teeth, a little bit further back, where your gums start to curve upwards to that "bowl/indent" behind the gums (the soft palette).


carrington279076

its pronounces very softly


GiandanielG

should I learn よる for night, or just learn 夜 for this word? if I write the word night in the middle of a phrase in googleTranslate it will translate it as 夜, and not the hiragana version


Tor_Heyerdal

I know I'm two years late to answer this but... 夜 is the Chinese character for night (called a "kanji" character in Japanese). It is very important to know the kanji. In Japanese, whenever a kanji character exists for a word, they will 99% almost definitely use the kanji character instead of the hiragana. The kanji characters carry no phonetic information, though. So you can't tell how a kanji character is pronounced just by looking at it. You have to "just know" how to pronounce it. That's why it's important to know the hiragana too. Therefore, to answer your question, you should learn both よる and 夜. However, if that's too overwhelming for you, then just start with よる for now, and worry about the kanji later. When Japanese children are learning Japanese, they don't know kanji yet. They just learn how to say stuff. It's more important that you learn the spoken words so that you can actually verbally communicate with a Japanese speaker. And it is possible to communicate in writing using only hiragana (though spaces between words might become necessary then). Japanese kids study kanji all the way through up to the end of high school. And written material (like books and games) for small Japanese children tend to use only the hiragana. Walk before you run, y'know?


PixelPete

When getting stuff wrong, it should be playing the correct audio. My wrong answers are the only thing I'm hearing attached to the word, and I'm forming an association between a sound and a word that isn't correct. Rather, play the correct sound after getting wrong so I can build that association more readily.


Areeba81123

Help me to understand this word.


Tor_Heyerdal

It's "night"... pretty straight forward... y'know... when the sun goes down and it's dark outside... night. ›.›


baku._.deku

Yall i said よろ someone kill me please


YapWeiShio1

System give pronouncation よな yo na よるsame?


PrimV

what's the difference between 夜 and 晚?


JaidenBloc2

I'm a bit confused, in Duolingo, it lists two translations for 'night', よる and ばん. In the type of question where you choose from the boxes of answers, "ばん" is not an option, only "よる". I put them both into (forgive me Xp) Google Translate, and it said that よる translates to "by" and ばん translates to "night". Can anyone clear this up for me, or explain the difference between the two translations?


carrington279076

don't trust google translate- 9 times of 10, they'll be wrong. When using duolingo, the top word is always what they count. I don't really know the difference between the 2 since i'm just starting japanese, but from what I know, there are multiple ways to say it.


DarinPring

What does naruto mean


klarafelicia

I'm in jp @ the moment, I do not understand, pls help


DrEihpos

is read and night the same?


Tor_Heyerdal

Night is よる (yoru). Read is よむ (yomu).


gabirosa19

Japanese is so dificuuult!!!


JamesWetton

It's getting us to translate sentences with words we havent been taught yet


hanifathul

How i can suggest?this is whithout clue for word


wSZh8

Не честно нас не учили этим словам и теперь задают


Ben220440

Mnemonic for this one: You sleep in "your room" at "night."


0gamerboy

Thank to teaching me Japanese, indosian, Spanish and korean


Farabi1412

I remember this word from heart because it was a type of greetings in an anime (it got nothing to do with real greetings )


Kallocarina

I used 夕 (yuu) and it was marked wrong... Why?


EdeOpa

io sono brazilero


FrostDirt

That's essentially a name


idk12314

Hmmm i need more practice


CalebJStevens

Can someone explain the reason it sounds like "yodu" but is spelled "yoru"


Balniss

Japanese doesn't use the sounds of R or L. So Rs are commonly pronounced as D. Listen to ろro, りRi and るRu words. The Rs are all more of a D sound.


jazmine326664

Why do they add worlds that it did show us


Mr.Tristianimiop

my real name is bill my last name is noton


ArnavSingh409842

I know the best japanese


joy792983

how do you remember the charecters.im finding it hard to keep up


MichiSichi

Is it possible that Duolingo translated "yorn" as evening, but also as night?


fenikse_

it sounds like /yon/


anta_baka

What is that course? They never told me how night will be and they ask me that.


iceskull29

Guys, the way that she speaks よる i could't understand.


ItsTumo

These words came outta left field, good thing it was the only option left

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.