"night"

Translation:よる

June 13, 2017

32 Comments


squarephillips

I am noticing they are putting questions in for materials we have not covered....

June 19, 2017

GavinNanak

They do this in all duolingo languages When this happens just click on the word and it'll show you the answer, if you see it's underlined

June 21, 2017

johnboy99

Its not highlighted bro

June 21, 2017

LewisH65

Yeah i have no idea why they changed it to be like that but it's pretty stupid. Basically duo uses their users to test learning and language acquisition. The app is free so the price you pay is the data you provide and the resulting data and services which duo can sell.

July 2, 2017

clrful

Do you use the app or the website. Because the lesson is on the website.

October 28, 2017

rameshpanihar

Yes its not highlighted but click on specific word and watch what happen

September 28, 2017

ConradoHue

Maybe this particular word wasn't covered, but the rest was, so using elimination method you can guess. Btw, I had it wrong...

June 27, 2017

JohnnyYoko

Its still relatable and relatively easy. You just have to try and then memorize.

July 9, 2017

Pelind

I just pay special attention on the questions when it shows the 4 pictures and their corresponding words together. I was supposed to be clicking the tile for read.. but it showed night, alcohol, and something else as well.

July 11, 2017

KatSchwart

It is "Yoru"

June 24, 2017

LordSi1125

I though (oyasumi) was goodnight...

June 15, 2017

OliviaGimb

It is, おやすみis what you would say to someone to tell them you are going to sleep whereas よる refers specifically to what part of the day it is (nightime).

June 17, 2017

PELUKA613

Hey how can you write japanese characters?

June 27, 2017

Adzwoolly

I got the Google Japanese input keyboard. You can just grab it off the Play Store and tyen switch between keyboards easily. I personally can't advise the Apple users though.

June 28, 2017

PELUKA613

ありがとうごさいます

June 28, 2017

Andrew-Lin

It's "ございます", "za" instead of "sa." :)

October 18, 2017

Lelouchtheblack

Alternatively if you use a Samsung you can just download the language

July 14, 2017

Kim4545

June 15, 2017

Dargatan

I really wish that they taught the kanji at the same time...

June 22, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

I'm glad they don't. It's hard enough to learn hiragana and katakana, but i wouldn't be opposed to having them be associated (as in, always include the kanji as a hint or something).

June 23, 2017

MinecraftSkid841

I'm starting to notice that a lot of discussions are becoming really stupid.

September 8, 2017

YasmineHad755619

It would be more helpful if there were lessons that taught the words and phrases before you get quizzed on them. I am a complete beginner and find this very frustrating. I am also doing the Spanish one but I know a lot of Spanish so it is much more useful. It is not the best method of learning if you have no background.

January 3, 2018

GweAnakJak

Is it just me or the "R" is almost silent?

October 8, 2017

GiandanielG

should I learn よる for night, or just learn 夜 for this word? if I write the word night in the middle of a phrase in googleTranslate it will translate it as 夜, and not the hiragana version

April 7, 2018

chadfr

What is the proper way to pronounce? English speaker

June 23, 2017

0x24a537r9

The yo is just like an english "yo" albeit a bit shorter and almost cut off (Japanese doesnt have the W sound at the end of O sounds). The R in "ru" you should pronounce by tapping the tip of your tongue to the gums right behind your front teeth--the same place as when you say a T. Think of how Spanish or Italian says Rs. It's often closer to a D or T sound with only a little bit of the R tongue position in the back of your mouth.

June 26, 2017

PallabiBar3

That was really helpful! Thanks!

August 16, 2017

TakakoKumagai

December 22, 2017

Denise809185

Does anyone have a mnemonic device to remember this?

May 5, 2018

PixelPete

When getting stuff wrong, it should be playing the correct audio. My wrong answers are the only thing I'm hearing attached to the word, and I'm forming an association between a sound and a word that isn't correct. Rather, play the correct sound after getting wrong so I can build that association more readily.

May 24, 2018

dxgraves

The only way I can remember this word and distinguishing it from wear, read, drink, and night is thinking of Yoda from Star Wars. (Even though it's "yoru".) I'm very new at this.

May 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.