1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That woman is famous."

"That woman is famous."

Translation:その女の人は有名です。

June 13, 2017

19 Comments


philtre

My Japanese friend laughed when I put その女は because apparently it is very rude to say it that way. Would be translated to 'that f*king woman' haha


Nub.Shiggurath

Your post definitely deserves more attention. At first, I thought it couldn't be right, but punch in "that ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ woman" into google translate, and, lo and behold, it returns あの女.


ChrisPwise

That may be ok that time but would respectfully recommend not relying on google translate. It can so often be incorrect and particularly in its english with that of britain. The same issue for spelling many words and syntax where appropriate too. By far more reliable with book dictionary or thesaurus etc with any foreign language in question based on british english translation for those in England.


clintack

Thanks for that. I was going to ask what context this would appear in, since if "that woman" is その rather than あの, it should mean she's close to the person you're speaking to, which made me think it would be rather rude to talk about her in the third person like she can't hear you.


azureviolin

その女の人は有名です。


eneioarzew

Isn't その女はゆうめい人です enough?


hardsetting

It would be その女はゆうめいな人です, and would translate to "That woman is a famous person" which differs, even so slightly, from the original sentence


WisconsinH

Yes, or even その女はゆうめいです


B_2_H

Yeah there seem to be a lot of answers being ignored.


Alcedo-Atthis

As hardsetting says, ゆうめいひとです = no, but ゆうめいです = yes.


ayuri26

I wrote the same answer like yours. This should have been a correct answer. I took japanese literature


Kwang-Joon

I think so.. actually 女 is "female" or "woman" and 女の人 is "female person"


JSnow20

That's exactly what I put and it was accepted


mendeztom

Why does this answer have "hito" in it yet other question asking " i am a woman" didn't require it.


Mercedes226780

I believe its because 女の人 is more polite. So when referring to someone else it should be used but when speaking of yourself its not necessary


Spooky_Skeletons

Is it wrong to say 彼方の女の人は有名です?


Lloyd76445

Sono onna-no-jin wa yuumei desu.


Alcedo-Atthis

I'm aware Duo teaches the character 人 as じん (jin), but in this sentence it is pronounced ひと (hito). It's only 'jin' when used in combination with (most) other kanji.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.