1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That woman is famous."

"That woman is famous."

Translation:その女の人は有名です。

June 13, 2017

25 Comments


philtre

My Japanese friend laughed when I put その女は because apparently it is very rude to say it that way. Would be translated to 'that f*king woman' haha


Nub.Shiggurath

Your post definitely deserves more attention. At first, I thought it couldn't be right, but punch in "that ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ woman" into google translate, and, lo and behold, it returns あの女.


ChrisPwise

That may be ok that time but would respectfully recommend not relying on google translate. It can so often be incorrect and particularly in its english with that of britain. The same issue for spelling many words and syntax where appropriate too. By far more reliable with book dictionary or thesaurus etc with any foreign language in question based on british english translation for those in England.


clintack

Thanks for that. I was going to ask what context this would appear in, since if "that woman" is その rather than あの, it should mean she's close to the person you're speaking to, which made me think it would be rather rude to talk about her in the third person like she can't hear you.


azureviolin

その女の人は有名です。


eneioarzew

Isn't その女はゆうめい人です enough?


hardsetting

It would be その女はゆうめいな人です, and would translate to "That woman is a famous person" which differs, even so slightly, from the original sentence


WisconsinH

Yes, or even その女はゆうめいです


B_2_H

Yeah there seem to be a lot of answers being ignored.


Shinobusagi

As hardsetting says, ゆうめいひとです = no, but ゆうめいです = yes.


Kwang-Joon

I think so.. actually 女 is "female" or "woman" and 女の人 is "female person"


JSnow20

That's exactly what I put and it was accepted


Neil86821

「あの女の人は有名です」は正しいでしょうか?


ArpitO_O

Yume(夢)ゆめ is dream and yūmē(有名)ゆうめい is famous


MasterReI

Is putting です after a な-adjective a must? Duo rejected my last two answers when I didn't use 'desu'.


Swisidniak

Yes, な-adjectives act like nouns and cannot end a sentence on their own in the way that い-adjectives can.
The casual form would end in だ


mendeztom

Why does this answer have "hito" in it yet other question asking " i am a woman" didn't require it.


Mercedes226780

I believe its because 女の人 is more polite. So when referring to someone else it should be used but when speaking of yourself its not necessary


Spooky_Skeletons

Is it wrong to say 彼方の女の人は有名です?


itsjustsneha

Is there any difference between 女 and 女の人? Like wise 男 and 男の人?


hayouthought

In case you're still looking for an answer:

女 and 男 are plain forms by themselves. They are casual to the point of being downright derogatory, especially when used to talking about other people. This is why it's only okay to use them by themselves when talking about yourself, because it's very clear that you are speaking plainly and not implying anything derogatory/offensive.

男の人 and 女の人 are both more neutral, polite forms. You can think as the first kanji only denoting sex, while the second denotes a person (as opposed to reducing them to their genitals)


MatrixMushroom

why is "あの" not accepted?


LearnEmAll98

How would you say "not famous" since there is no "i" character at the end to change to the "ku" character.


Swisidniak

Since 有名 is a noun it would inflect like a noun; through the use of a copula だ・です
有名だ・有名です "am famous"
有名じゃない・有名ではありません "am not famous"


LearnEmAll98

Ah I didn't realize that it was a noun! Thank you

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.