"That woman is famous."

Translation:その女の人はゆうめいです。

6/13/2017, 12:24:31 PM

15 Comments


azureviolin

その女の人は有名です。

8/6/2017, 11:25:35 AM

eneioarzew

Isn't その女はゆうめい人です enough?

6/13/2017, 12:24:31 PM

hardsetting

It would be その女はゆうめいな人です, and would translate to "That woman is a famous person" which differs, even so slightly, from the original sentence

6/22/2017, 11:06:01 PM

WisconsinH

Yes, or even その女はゆうめいです

6/14/2017, 7:48:05 AM

B_2_H
Plus

Yeah there seem to be a lot of answers being ignored.

6/15/2017, 8:15:21 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

As hardsetting says, ゆうめいひとです = no, but ゆうめいです = yes.

6/27/2017, 8:17:46 PM

Kwang-Joon

I think so.. actually 女 is "female" or "woman" and 女の人 is "female person"

12/13/2017, 5:05:05 AM

ayuri26

I wrote the same answer like yours. This should have been a correct answer. I took japanese literature

9/1/2017, 11:56:07 AM

philtre

My Japanese friend laughed when I put その女は because apparently it is very rude to say it that way. Would be translated to 'that f*king woman' haha

11/12/2017, 8:26:49 AM

Nub.Shiggurath

Your post definitely deserves more attention. At first, I thought it couldn't be right, but punch in "that ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ woman" into google translate, and, lo and behold, it returns あの女.

2/21/2018, 9:06:18 AM

mendeztom

Why does this answer have "hito" in it yet other question asking " i am a woman" didn't require it.

11/15/2017, 2:41:13 PM

Mercedes226780

I believe its because 女の人 is more polite. So when referring to someone else it should be used but when speaking of yourself its not necessary

11/26/2017, 7:54:18 AM

Kai175989

Onna to jeeen

11/24/2018, 9:38:59 AM

Lloyd76445

Sono onna-no-jin wa yuumei desu.

2/23/2018, 1:36:23 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

I'm aware Duo teaches the character 人 as じん (jin), but in this sentence it is pronounced ひと (hito). It's only 'jin' when used in combination with (most) other kanji.

2/23/2018, 6:57:10 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.