"かのじょはりっぱです。"

Translation:She is splendid.

June 13, 2017

48 Comments


jonathan.r387797

She's rippa mate

July 4, 2017

Falcon198016

彼女は立派です。

July 27, 2017

stevrn4

What does this sentence even mean? How about "she's great"

June 13, 2017

Horako224

It means exactly what it says りっぱ can mean: splendid; fine; handsome; elegant; imposing; prominent​.

June 13, 2017

stevrn4

I think it's quite rare to describe some_one_ as splendid in English. 'Fine', 'handsome', etc. are probably better translations.

June 17, 2017

dtUyaD

Maybe they're talking about a boat..

October 2, 2017

CarinaYW

Fine wasn't accepted for me :/

November 1, 2017

Spookiyu

I wouldn't accept "fine" because it's ambiguous in English; if I heard "she's fine," I'd take it to mean just "she's all right."

January 2, 2018

Boringjorn

What if you heard "she's fiiiiiiiine"?

February 13, 2018

RobertKinzie

Yes BUT will DL Japanese accept all of those?

March 29, 2018

AnaLydiate

Rippa means great. Don't know where this admirable comes from. Then again, Duolingo did translate kirei as beautiful when it actually means pretty. I wonder how many, if any, native speakers have worked on or are working on these lessons?

July 16, 2017

James483647

beautiful and pretty and synonyms

July 16, 2017

AnaLydiate

Only a MALE would think that pretty and beautiful are synonyms. Any female (or clever and wise male) will tell you that they are NOT.

July 18, 2017

RamomNF

Ok you are just been sexist.

July 23, 2017

insincere

http://www.japantimes.co.jp/life/2015/07/06/language/life-gets-beautiful-know-use-kirei/ defines it as beautiful, pretty, clean, neat. and so does pretty much every other definition i've seen given on the internet. semantically differentiating the concept of "pretty" from that of "beautiful" is probably not something that happens across all cultures and all languages

July 24, 2017

insincere

My genki textbook teaches the meaning of kirei as beautiful

July 22, 2017

RamomNF

All my textbook teach as beautiful and also my both teachers.

July 23, 2017

AnaLydiate

Utsukushii is beautiful. kirei is just pretty. 美しい - note utsuku from utsukushii is the bi from bijin 美人 - meaning "a babe" in colloquial English (when referring to females).

July 22, 2017

AnaLydiate

BOTH of your teachers said so?!? All TWO of them? You're right. That IS definitive.

July 24, 2017

Kokawa1

What happening to you here, Ana ! Languages don't have equivalent every time, きれい can be translated as beautiful or as pretty. You don't need to be that harsh on duo workers for something like that :(

April 2, 2018

jamesjiao

My wife thinks they mean the same. You are trying to force meaning on words that are used in a way that you don't agree with.

April 2, 2018

AnaLydiate

I just think beautiful and pretty are on different levels. You might describe someone who is beautiful as either pretty or beautiful but you wouldn't necessarily say that someone who is pretty is also beautiful. Different degrees. Gorgeous, stunning - synonyms for beautiful but I wouldn't describe someone who I think is pretty as gorgeous or stunning - they are on a different level. There's a similar-ish discussion going on about おいしい and whether it means delicious food or good food and if good and delicious are the same. You might enjoy good food but it doesn't mean that it is memorable or that you'll go out of your way to recommend it to others, delicious food on the other hand is something to rave about. I will concede however that there may be an argument for goooooooooood food being a synonym for delicious food ; )

I've just chatted with a couple of 日本人 friends and they have informed me that きれい and 美しい are considered the same in 日本語 BUT that きれい is more casual. And that a husband would use きれい to describe his wife but would use 美しい to flirt - prob pre-marriage. So maybe there's an argument there that 美しい is slightly more complimentary than きれい and that's why it's used for wooing, and perhaps きれい is evidence of the complacent married man? ; ) Or maybe just the typical conservative awkwardness of the 日本人 male. Just chatting some more with a friend and she confirmed that men rarely use 美しい, they usually use きれい or かわいい when talking directly to women - and even that is still rare. While women, much like their English speaking counterparts, are much more comfortable using きれい、美しい、or かわいい with each other or others.

April 3, 2018

Dan788996

Hahahahaha

July 25, 2017

clickonwhatnow

Here you go, it should be interesting to watch your head explode, from JDICT:

http://www.nihongodict.com/w/57202/kirei/

http://www.nihongodict.com/?s=pretty

Please notice that there are MANY ways to translate pretty, and MANY ways to translate きれい. If you let your definitions be the ONLY one as far as you're concerned, you're going to make some very strange translations.

October 25, 2017

AnaLydiate
  1. I never click on links and certainly not links from strangers. That's basic cyber savvy.
  2. I like how you say "your" definitions - as if I have plucked them out of the air or something and not from, you know years of study, living in Japan, teachers, Japanese friends and ....would you believe dictionaries!!!
  3. My last comment on this was THREE. MONTHS. AGO.
October 25, 2017

DKC995785

AnaLydiate is accurate: in English, "pretty" means nice looking, etc., but "beautiful"is absolutely a degree (or more) above pretty. Pretty might describe many things, beautiful would be more rare. They mean similar things, but the two words are not exactly the same.

It is understanding nuances like these that is critical to understanding language, so it would be helpful if Duo got these correct. (I don't know enough Japanese to know whether or not it has been translating these words accurately, so my comment is not a dig at Duo.)

While I understand chafing at the comment that men wouldn't know the difference between pretty & beautiful but women would (yes, of course that's sexist), the fact that there IS a difference between the degree of "nice-looking" those words describe is incontrovertible, so I am lost as to why so many English speakers are challenging that point?

October 12, 2018

ArashiNL

The point is that English and Japanese aren't the same. Just because there's a difference in English between 'pretty' and 'beautiful' doesn't mean the same is true for Japanese.

January 31, 2019

LastJojo

You know, you're not supposed to translate everything word by word. Words most of the time don't have an exact equivalent from language to language that's not how it works, especially if they're not from the same family as in this case.

January 26, 2019

Switch_Z

Parippa the Ripper

August 25, 2017

RamomNF

I have heard りっぱ been used in anime.

July 23, 2017

Boringjorn

The tooltip defines りっぱ as "splendid" but then the only choice you're given is "admirable". It's obvious that's what you're supposed to choose, but both sound odd, and of the two "splendid" fits the translated sentence better.

OH WELL

September 7, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

I was given the word "magnificent"

January 27, 2018

Scio

We went from 'splendid' to 'admirable' did we? 'Fine!'

September 22, 2017

dtUyaD

Talking about a boat here?

September 23, 2017

jbinero

In what way does this mean magnificent? As in pretty, beautiful?

August 23, 2017

Paulo366201

Why was "My girlfriend is splendid" not accepted?

December 10, 2017

AnaLydiate

Because かのじょ also means just "she" or "her". Without context that tells us otherwise it is probably best to presume that it doesn't mean girlfriend in this instance.

December 10, 2017

scottmcallister

The list of accepted answers is too vague. I put 'great', but it is impossible to know which answers are acceptable without having done this question.

October 27, 2017

aichan154267

rippa could be wonderful, magnificent, etc., etc., -- there are many ways to say that.

December 2, 2017

aichan154267

she's wonderful is just the same!

December 7, 2017

Lloyd76445

She is paste splendid

February 23, 2018

RobertKinzie

"She is wonderful" not accepted - reported

March 9, 2018

Caleb269789

"She is amazing" should be accepted

April 28, 2018

Squid_Pie

this is what i say every time i like a cat photo on social media

September 4, 2018

wuhsi

She is awesome should be accepted lol

December 10, 2018

BenJammin234988

Stop favoring the ladies so much, Duo.

March 13, 2019

Ever2662

It should really accept elegant here.

November 16, 2017

tkd793972

fine

January 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.