1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょはりっぱです。"

"かのじょはりっぱです。"

Translation:She is splendid.

June 13, 2017

29 Comments


Falcon198016

彼女は立派です。


stevrn4

What does this sentence even mean? How about "she's great"


Horako224

It means exactly what it says りっぱ can mean: splendid; fine; handsome; elegant; imposing; prominent​.


stevrn4

I think it's quite rare to describe some_one_ as splendid in English. 'Fine', 'handsome', etc. are probably better translations.


dtUyaD

Maybe they're talking about a boat..


CarinaYW

Fine wasn't accepted for me :/


Spookiyu

I wouldn't accept "fine" because it's ambiguous in English; if I heard "she's fine," I'd take it to mean just "she's all right."


Boringjorn

What if you heard "she's fiiiiiiiine"?


CarteRouge

absolutely right. its archaic and it also implies their attire or situation, like splendid on the podium


MacKinzieRob

Yes BUT will DL Japanese accept all of those?


Switch_Z

Parippa the Ripper


RamomNF

I have heard りっぱ been used in anime.


Boringjorn

The tooltip defines りっぱ as "splendid" but then the only choice you're given is "admirable". It's obvious that's what you're supposed to choose, but both sound odd, and of the two "splendid" fits the translated sentence better.

OH WELL


Xyvyrianeth

I was given the word "magnificent"


Scio

We went from 'splendid' to 'admirable' did we? 'Fine!'


dtUyaD

Talking about a boat here?


jbinero

In what way does this mean magnificent? As in pretty, beautiful?


scottmcallister

The list of accepted answers is too vague. I put 'great', but it is impossible to know which answers are acceptable without having done this question.


aichan154267

rippa could be wonderful, magnificent, etc., etc., -- there are many ways to say that.


aichan154267

she's wonderful is just the same!


Paulo366201

Why was "My girlfriend is splendid" not accepted?


AnaLydiate

Because かのじょ also means just "she" or "her". Without context that tells us otherwise it is probably best to presume that it doesn't mean girlfriend in this instance.


Lloyd76445

She is paste splendid


MacKinzieRob

"She is wonderful" not accepted - reported


Caleb269789

"She is amazing" should be accepted


Squid_Pie

this is what i say every time i like a cat photo on social media


wuhsi

She is awesome should be accepted lol


BenJammin234988

Stop favoring the ladies so much, Duo.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.