"Everyone is American."

Translation:みなさんアメリカ人です。

June 13, 2017

28 Comments


stevrn4

みなさん  アメリカ人です

June 13, 2017

Beckyfever

This one is very odd. Recommend adding the particle if we are learning proper speech and not give both options of minna and minasan unless there is going to be lessons about formality.

June 19, 2017

HadiAljishi

Didn't know that there was a difference between みな and みんな.

June 13, 2017

floristfawn

I think mina is usually used politely as minasan, and minna is usually by itself as a shortened version?

June 15, 2017

Shul412329

Idk if someone replied, but みな is almost always connected to ーさん, so is generally used more politely, but you dont use ーさん with みんな, so it can be more casual

August 19, 2017

insanity54

We're all living in America. Coca-Cola, Wonder Bra...

September 9, 2017

loren.lalonde

We're not living in America, But we're not sorry I knew there was something that we never had, But we don't worry

September 23, 2017

insanity54

Rammstein - Amerika (My comment was a line from that song.)

September 23, 2017

loren.lalonde

The Sounds - Living in America for mine.

September 23, 2017

insanity54

Oh.. LOL! That went right over my head.

September 23, 2017

WillowsofXihu

For me, "living in America" always equates back to "What You Own" from Rent (the Broadway musical).

October 4, 2018

Hephaestus_Imo

wonder bra lol(you know it's wunderbar right)

February 18, 2018

Lewkas2

It actually is Wonderbra. Funny fact is that Wonderbra is actually a Canadian trademark.

June 2, 2018

nekogaijin

I wish there were a flag for informal vs formal speech. I was surprised when there were no particles.

July 24, 2017

logan812545

For the love of god everyone. Just download tae kims guid to japanese grammer. Google it. It helps so much and i even have a textbook sitting in front of me. However be warned, it starts with casual speech

July 28, 2017

908Kiccha

Insert obligatory Bandit Keith reference

August 19, 2017

s1nistar

I'm American I can do what I want

August 27, 2017

MatthewFar387687

It's fine, every country in the world belongs to America!

February 9, 2019

AuntLili

I feel like ga would be the more understood article vs wa

June 22, 2017

Shul412329

I think with 'everyone' youre correct, but if it was 'she/he/etc' it would be は because it indicates that someone else may not be

August 19, 2017

Will120356

I can't help but feel that Detective Heart of America has been here.

July 15, 2017

yiOqY5Vh

We're all living in Amerika! Amerika ist wunderbar! we're all living in Amerika, Coka Cola, sometimes war! We're all living in Amerika! Amerika! Amerika!

March 28, 2018

Rasp589734

why can't i put a は between the minasan and the americajin?

May 1, 2019

B_2_H

Everyone who loves freedom and BBQ (even those black bean burgers.)

July 6, 2017

Jared335436

God bless, its the way the world should be

June 29, 2017

Yugenli

Oh gosh

July 4, 2017

ChristianH018

No, everyone should be Japanese and Kawaii!

July 14, 2017

hectorlqr

XD

July 10, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.