"sushi"

Translation:すし

June 13, 2017

72 Comments


AzamfireiC

す looks like a grape to me


DiversityCity57

Grapes when spoiled with salt make wine, salt looks like sugar and sugar starts with su, so its su!


kimlg123

I associated the character with Subaru, and it worked for me!


KajimaWelc

Subaru from detective Conan?


GodOfMishap

Impretylty sure they mean from Re:Zero


GlitchSora

I associate すwith a silly straw. And i just think of SUper silly straw. :,)


Laciuss

Why the pronounciation of "suki" is different from "sushi"? On " suki" the 'su' is very brief.


jamalawk

though japanese does not tend to stress syllables and has a very constant beat to it compared to english etc., you see some minor variance in stressing like a short う sound (or す rather) e.g. sometimes at the end of words e.g. です and います. When people stress です into 2 syllables, thinking they must pronounce the "u" in "desu" it sounds pretty cringe so I guess you've just got to learn the exceptions.


_I-am-a-cat_

Actually, some Japanese accents pronounce vowels which would normally devoice (eg. the 'u' in "です" being very close to nonexistant) without devoicing them (ie. instead of 'dess', it would be 'desu').


Melly828124

Is there such thing as vegetarian sushi?


carlithe8thhehe1

Yes i am vegetarian and i eat soo much sushi its delicious!


rusty-spoons

yes, there's kappamaki which is rice and cucumber rolled into seaweed, although that's not the only vegetarian sushi


GlitchSora

Yep i live Californian rolls with imatation crab! Im vegetarian and love vegetarian sushi!


Alvin817353

すsu like tsum tsums While し no idea :[


[deactivated user]

    し has long hair


DiversityCity57

    Girls have long hair, girls in the 3rd person is She and its pronounced shi so its shi!


Frostedllamas

    Is it actually pronounced as su shi and not sue shi


MilesBaker5

    Yes, I don't know where you got "sue shi" from.


Oliver747900

    It is usually pronounced like "Sue shee" by native speakers of English. This isn't particularly close to what Japanese people call it, but that's what we call it.

    (I am a native speaker of British English.)


lucky275978

    I m pure vegetarian so i guess i will never try


FrickOffDekuNerd

    They make vegetarian sushi, ya know


ganeshkara11

    Hey what's the meaning of mochi


_I-am-a-cat_

    Mochi is a sticky ball of pounded rice (?), sometimes flavored/stuffed with filling.


Dels089

    There is a such thing as vegetarian sushi


carlithe8thhehe1

    There is vegetarian sushi!! Its really good. I am vegetarian and eat sushi :)


carlithe8thhehe1

    There is vegetarian sushi!! Its really good. I am vegetarian and eat sushi :


NeelamJind1

    What is meaning of sushi??


MilesBaker5

    It's a Japanese dish of prepared vinegared rice, usually with some sugar and salt, accompanying a variety of ingredients, such as seafood, often raw, and vegetables.


ph.SEvGZO

    Hey does anyone knows meaning of soba?


Swisidniak

    Soba are buckwheat noodles. They're thin brown noodles often served cold with a dipping sauce or hot in soup. This is the sentence discussion page for "sushi", "what is soba" has been answered several times on the "soba" discussion page


Kierenay

    i answered correctly, but in romaji so it was counted wrong


Swisidniak

    Duo doesn't accept romaji answers. These early lessons are to teach and practice hiragana so hiragana is expected. (Answering 'sushi' with 'sushi' doesn't really show you've learned anything since you're directly copying the question...)
    Romaji is mainly just a tool for foreigners who cannot read Japanese to know how words are pronounced. You can either use the word bank or install a Japanese IME through your keyboard's language settings.


prashansa308176

    what is meant by sushi


Swisidniak

    Sushi is a traditional Japanese food consisting of vinegared rice and some sort of topping, often raw fish and/or vegetables.
    It comes in many different shapes and styles, some including; Nigiri, which is rice hand-pressed into a ball with a topping, Maki, which is the ingredients rolled up with nori seaweed, Inari, which is sushi rice stuffed into a pouch of fried tofu, and Chirashi which is rice in a bowl with various toppings.


NiravVadhe

    Can a vegetarian indian test this as like this PHOTO?


QuinnJuniper

    The ones in this photo contain raw fish, so I'd assume not. There is, however, vegetarian sushi filled with vegetables and most often rolled up in nori, and, as a vegetarian myself, I'd highly recommend trying it.


_I-am-a-cat_

    The West thinks it's raw fish on rice, unless they researched the topic even a little bit. There are multiple varieties, but the basic idea is to take fish (or something else), and either eat it as is (sashimi, and only for fish; otherwise it's not sushi anymore) or on/in rice. (The fish is raw for all varieties of sushi.) Options include:
    Fish + vegetable + rice + nori (seaweed or kelp or something, I don't know; it's the green stuff wrapped around the outside) + toppings (optional on all sushi; just assume you can always get toppings, lol)
    Vegetable + rice & nori + toppings Omelet + rice + toppings
    Fish egg (I've only had salmon roe, but there may be other varieties) + rice + nori (No non-nori version; the nori keeps the eggs on the sushi. Toppings are probably something you wouldn't get with this.)
    And probably many, many more.


bru_l

    Does someone write it? Cuz i tried but they dont teach you and kts quite difficult to learn it on your own. Someone knows a web or there will be lessons here?


jamalawk

    Correct me if i'm wrong but I put in 鮨 and got it wrong. Is that the incorrect kanji for sushi?


V2Blast

    It seems like it can be written that way, but the most common kanji for the word is 寿司.


Ale_Huanca

    寿司を食べいてます


MilesBaker5

    The て form would be 食べて, not 食べいて, since 食べる is an ichidan verb.


IanBaum

    I look for the "L" lookin character to help me for this


switcharoo

    How do i type in japanese


ph.FJRyLz

    Will this get harder


Swisidniak

    Just like learning any language, what is 'hard' is subjective, but it definitely gets more complicated. These early lessons are primarily just for learning the hiragana writing system. It is the equivalent of learning the ABCs before being introduced to grammar.


JeremyGM

    I wish I could turn off the romaji.


Swisidniak

    You can turn off romaji in your settings (the cog icon)


AnjaliVerm314066

    I write too time sushi but app say it's wrong and write same way in which i write Is there any one who solve this for me ✌


Tippy_UwU

    Whats is sushi japannise for? Or what does sushi mean in english?


Swisidniak

    Sushi is a traditional Japanese food. There is no English equivalent so we also use the name given to it in its original language, "sushi". In the same way that we use words like "tea", "tortilla", "sauerkraut", "macaroni", and many other food names from other cultures. If there is no pre-existing equivalent, rather than invent an entirely new name for something we just use the name already given to it.

    Above:

    Sushi is a traditional Japanese food consisting of vinegared rice and some sort of topping, often raw fish and/or vegetables.
    It comes in many different shapes and styles, some including; Nigiri (nigirizushi), which is rice hand-pressed into a ball with a topping, Maki (makizushi), which is the ingredients rolled up with nori seaweed, Inari (inarizushi), which is sushi rice stuffed into a pouch of fried tofu, and Chirashi (chirashizushi) which is rice in a bowl with various toppings.


Lana672850

    If there is some person out there that dosent know what sushi is (i doubt there is) it is raw fish normaly in rice with some vinegar


Oliver747900

    Incorrect.

    Sushi is "a Japanese dish consisting of small balls or rolls of vinegar-flavoured cold rice served with a garnish of vegetables, egg, or raw seafood."

    Definition from Oxford Languages


    [deactivated user]

      I tought the first letter was Mu ?


Shinobusagi

      As Bryan says, that's む. And should you ever see むし on the menu instead of すし, be aware: mushi = bug(s).


Tom764872

      To help you remember beeware of mushi = bug(s)


Davis432561

      Easy way to remember: looks like a winking cow


ShadyFenne

      Easy to remember : it looks like a mug !

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.