"sushi"

Translation:すし

June 13, 2017

24 Comments


IsabelaAyu

I love sushi

August 9, 2017

CarleighRo3

I want to try sushi

February 10, 2018

VictorCost502708

Why the pronounciation of "suki" is different from "sushi"? On " suki" the 'su' is very brief.

October 24, 2017

jamalawk

though japanese does not tend to stress syllables and has a very constant beat to it compared to english etc., you see some minor variance in stressing like a short う sound (or す rather) e.g. sometimes at the end of words e.g. です and います. When people stress です into 2 syllables, thinking they must pronounce the "u" in "desu" it sounds pretty cringe so I guess you've just got to learn the exceptions.

December 1, 2017

nostopnodonteven

Ive never had sushi, Hate me all you want but it is worth a try?

October 30, 2017

Asawir5

Nothing to worry about. I havent had sushi

December 1, 2017

PlaydeadzI

It could be worth a try, but how dushi tastes and how fresh it is depends on where you live. If you are cloase to sea, the sushi will be fresh and healthy enough to eat. If you don't, then it's probably not worth a try.

January 2, 2018

Sangri31

The fish does need to be fresh. However, the best sushi chefs, freeze their fish after purchase to allow the flavor to develop. It's usually frozen for 24-48 hours. Also the most important taste of the sushi is in the rice. Choosing the right rice, and cooking it correctly can make or break sushi.

February 14, 2018

Laffesta

すし is one of the reasons why many people study Japanese here ;-)

October 30, 2017

Tykip

Lol

September 17, 2017

Stephan440064

so I am doing a practice lesson and they ask me to write in Japanese, how do I do that?

October 18, 2017

MindRobber

You can download a japanese keyboard. Almost all of the good ones are free.

December 18, 2017

pom-peii

You take a pencil and write japanese words

May 24, 2018

pom-peii

Jk you need paper to do that

But there a keyboard on the samsung

May 24, 2018

Alypaap

I now know how to read my favorite thing about Japan

October 31, 2017

AzamfireiC

す looks like a grape to me

November 7, 2017

Alvin817353

すsu like tsum tsums While し no idea :[

October 7, 2017

Jabouriel

The latter is Shi

October 16, 2017

GersonLuca11

し has long hair

December 10, 2017

nich227

寿司

January 17, 2018

Markunism

accent point is "shi". this sample sound is incorrect

February 8, 2018

Andren93

Why is the U sound clearly pronounced instead of being s-shi?

February 14, 2018

lethal_gnome

The u sound isn't supposed to be dropped on every word.

May 13, 2018

Melly828124

Is there such thing as vegetarian sushi?

April 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.