"sushi"

Translation:すし

June 13, 2017

60 Comments


CarleighRo3

I want to try sushi


Serenaeta

Well it is the best thing ever


LunaLee263188

Me too... sushi is amazing.


Eduardo187386

Ç3er54mmmt3fdçç3çolll


VictorCost502708

Why the pronounciation of "suki" is different from "sushi"? On " suki" the 'su' is very brief.


jamalawk

though japanese does not tend to stress syllables and has a very constant beat to it compared to english etc., you see some minor variance in stressing like a short う sound (or す rather) e.g. sometimes at the end of words e.g. です and います. When people stress です into 2 syllables, thinking they must pronounce the "u" in "desu" it sounds pretty cringe so I guess you've just got to learn the exceptions.


nostopnodonteven

Ive never had sushi, Hate me all you want but it is worth a try?


Asawir5

Nothing to worry about. I havent had sushi


PlaydeadzI

It could be worth a try, but how dushi tastes and how fresh it is depends on where you live. If you are cloase to sea, the sushi will be fresh and healthy enough to eat. If you don't, then it's probably not worth a try.


Sangri31

The fish does need to be fresh. However, the best sushi chefs, freeze their fish after purchase to allow the flavor to develop. It's usually frozen for 24-48 hours. Also the most important taste of the sushi is in the rice. Choosing the right rice, and cooking it correctly can make or break sushi.


Ery188618

I buy it for you (lol)


Laffesta

すし is one of the reasons why many people study Japanese here ;-)


AzamfireiC

す looks like a grape to me


Stephan440064

so I am doing a practice lesson and they ask me to write in Japanese, how do I do that?


MindRobber

You can download a japanese keyboard. Almost all of the good ones are free.


pom-peii

You take a pencil and write japanese words


pom-peii

Jk you need paper to do that

But there a keyboard on the samsung


PlaydeadzI

My phone doesn't see the Japanese letters correctly, so I'm scared that I won't be able to fully learn this language. I use an app called FancyKey. You can download a ton of languages on there.


Alypaap

I now know how to read my favorite thing about Japan


Alvin817353

すsu like tsum tsums While し no idea :[


Andren93

Why is the U sound clearly pronounced instead of being s-shi?


lethal_gnome

The u sound isn't supposed to be dropped on every word.


Melly828124

Is there such thing as vegetarian sushi?


FromOutSide

Я попытался вписать


Ale_Huanca

寿司を食べいてます


Lana672850

If there is some person out there that dosent know what sushi is (i doubt there is) it is raw fish normaly in rice with some vinegar


bismaajaz

Sushi my fav


JaceMarquez

The choices make me hungry.


jamalawk

Correct me if i'm wrong but I put in 鮨 and got it wrong. Is that the incorrect kanji for sushi?


V2Blast

It seems like it can be written that way, but the most common kanji for the word is 寿司.


PlaydeadzI

I wish I could eat fresh sushi, but it's hard to find fresh sushi where I live. :( Where I live, the sushi is sold so old because it is transported and stored from a long distance away from the oceans.


LucasSharon

This one is so hard!


Markunism

accent point is "shi". this sample sound is incorrect


_CLKKE_

I tasted sushi before


milanor1

I tought the first letter was Mu ?


Alcedo-Atthis

As Bryan says, that's む. And should you ever see むし on the menu instead of すし, be aware: mushi = bug(s).


Tom764872

To help you remember beeware of mushi = bug(s)


Davis432561

Easy way to remember: looks like a winking cow


Woof.

Never thought of it like that...


ShadyFenne

Easy to remember : it looks like a mug !


mychemfan1

Isnt shushi the actual spelling?


ruemca

No- the character す is pronounced "su." There's actually no character that will give you "shu" unless you combine し and ゆ.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.