1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I already put that envelope …

"I already put that envelope in the mailbox."

Translation:あの封筒はもうポストに入れました。

June 13, 2017

25 Comments


jamoozy

Must the もう really appear before the ポスト? Can't it go before the 入りました?


Kokawa1

Same question here. It seems more natural to me to put it before the verb but I may be wrong ?


TyrantRC

the もう is being placed at the start of the sentence but after the topic. Just leaving a comment for reference, don't mind me.


Dan553966

Interesting observation. Since the topic establshes the perameters of the comment, putting もうafter the topic makes it part of the comment, expressing what has been done to the envelope. Putting it before the topic would make it part of the broader utterance, expressing what the subject ("I") has already done. Physically the same thing happens in either case and the difference between the utterances is so subtle that speakers may not notice it. Since the topic-comment structure of Japanese is what makes the distinction possible, it is very hard to reflect it in English except by intonation and positioning of adverbs.


BernhardTe8

The reason for putting it before ポスト is to encapsulate the entire action involving the envelope (は topic), it's more natural to ask/say what has already happened in it's entirety, i.e. 'already put in' by itself isn't an acceptable response, as it would automatically entail the question 'in what?' to follow. To avoid this, you put もう where it serves as a qualifier to whatever level of a process you want to indicate has been done. Hope my rambling made some sense.


Matt889869

I like to put the "mou" out front.


Dear_Deka

Same question. Also, why 入れ vs 入り?


Tim923335

入れる is a transitive verb. Meaning you made it happen. This conjugates to 入れました.

入る is an intransitive verb. Meaning it happened by itself. This conjugates to 入りました (letter went in by itself? - unlikely).


Medusa747

I put the もう before the verb and it was counted right.


Tai40777

ポストにあのふうとうをもう入れました

Is there something wrong with this sentence? Or does there need to be a topic marker?


Dan553966

Duo's sentence is a statement about the envelop. It would answer the question, "What did you do with the envelop?" The presumptive topic of your sentence would be the speaker and there would be some contextual reason for saying what the speaker did as contrasted with what someone or anyone else did.


Matt333346

Anyone else think the correct answer is awkward and unintuitive?


XRavishX

How is it awkward?


bazanathon

clears throat 'That mailbox already envelope in I put.' I get sentence structure is different in Japanese, but that's even more jumbled than it typically is. Not to mention the に is in a rather atypical location in regards to the term it refers to.


Dan553966

There are other possibilities but the structure in Duo's sentence makes "futou" the topic of the sentence (by marking it with "wa"). So, the sense of the sentence is "(As for) the envelop, already into the postbox (I) put." The "ni" does mark what it refers to.


Anexes

I think you've misread the sentence. If I were to write it the way you did, it's "That envelope already mailbox in I put." The に is where it should be.

Though I do wonder why the もう goes in front of "mailbox" and not the verb. Is it an emphasis thing?


Dan553966

"Ni" is a postposition. It attaches to the word it marks which in this case is "posuto." The word plus "ni" when converted to English is "in the mailbox" not "mailbox in." Japanese has postpositions and English has prepositions. No misreading involved.


Anexes

I was replying to bazanathon. He swapped envelope and mailbox in the sentence, which is probably why he thought it was jumbled. My "translation" was just fixing the order of the words in his very literal translation, because I thought that might be more illustrative.


Dylan_Nicholson

Why would ポストにその封筒をもう入れました be marked wrong?


LaserDuck

Why can't I say あの封筒を? Why do I need to use は?


Dan553966

The sentence with "wo" instead of "wa" is grammatical but it implies an understood topic. That is, the sentence with "wa" tells you what happened to the envelop (which is the topic) while the sentence with "wo" is a comment implying that mailing the envelop has to do with a broader context (like things I've done today).


Sihaz

word order far too strict on this answer...


denimbluesky

What's wrong with あの封筒をもうポストに入りました ? をnot は ? - No it accepts it once I correct to 入れ not 入り


Dan553966

Either is grammatically possible depending on what you want to focus on.


Dylan_Nicholson

あの封筒はポストにもう入れた not accepted

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.