"I already put that envelope in the mailbox."

Translation:あのふうとうはもうポストに入れました。

June 13, 2017

15 Comments


jamoozy

Must the もう really appear before the ポスト? Can't it go before the 入りました?

September 1, 2017

Kokawa1

Same question here. It seems more natural to me to put it before the verb but I may be wrong ?

April 12, 2018

Matt889869

I like to put the "mou" out front.

June 21, 2018

Dear_Deka_Dally

Same question. Also, why 入れ vs 入り?

October 26, 2018

Dear_Deka_Dally

Oh, it's ichidan. Nevermind.

October 26, 2018

Tai40777

ポストにあのふうとうをもう入れました

Is there something wrong with this sentence? Or does there need to be a topic marker?

June 27, 2018

Dan553966

Duo's sentence is a statement about the envelop. It would answer the question, "What did you do with the envelop?" The presumptive topic of your sentence would be the speaker and there would be some contextual reason for saying what the speaker did as contrasted with what someone or anyone else did.

June 27, 2018

Matt333346

Anyone else think the correct answer is awkward and unintuitive?

June 13, 2017

XRavishX

How is it awkward?

July 16, 2017

bazanathon

clears throat 'That mailbox already envelope in I put.' I get sentence structure is different in Japanese, but that's even more jumbled than it typically is. Not to mention the に is in a rather atypical location in regards to the term it refers to.

November 6, 2017

Dan553966

There are other possibilities but the structure in Duo's sentence makes "futou" the topic of the sentence (by marking it with "wa"). So, the sense of the sentence is "(As for) the envelop, already into the postbox (I) put." The "ni" does mark what it refers to.

June 19, 2018

Anexes

I think you've misread the sentence. If I were to write it the way you did, it's "That envelope already mailbox in I put." The に is where it should be.

Though I do wonder why the もう goes in front of "mailbox" and not the verb. Is it an emphasis thing?

July 30, 2018

Dan553966

"Ni" is a postposition. It attaches to the word it marks which in this case is "posuto." The word plus "ni" when converted to English is "in the mailbox" not "mailbox in." Japanese has postpositions and English has prepositions. No misreading involved.

September 24, 2018

LaserDuck

Why can't I say あの封筒を? Why do I need to use は?

September 24, 2018

Dan553966

The sentence with "wo" instead of "wa" is grammatical but it implies an understood topic. That is, the sentence with "wa" tells you what happened to the envelop (which is the topic) while the sentence with "wo" is a comment implying that mailing the envelop has to do with a broader context (like things I've done today).

September 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.