"ear"

Translation:みみ

June 13, 2017

42 Comments


Kim4545

June 15, 2017

Carl_Gomes

What is that?

July 19, 2017

JuliuskaiserZ

The kanji for mimi

July 25, 2017

nkwk88

Kanji is basically Chinese characters. But hiragana is more fun imo, since I already know Kanji from the Chinese I know.

May 10, 2018

Kimiko_Sensei

"My friend mimi has two ears." Aha

June 27, 2017

yatagurusu1

Extraordinary xD

July 13, 2017

Kuroumi

Easy to remember with nekomimi and kitsunemimi

June 22, 2017

michael.ra14

Neko mimi mode (moon phase)

July 17, 2017

daashandayo

Isnt neko means cat?

August 23, 2017

Cobi861072

Yea

October 27, 2017

Gureggu1

Neko mimi mode desu!

August 2, 2017

Lao_zedong

Kiroumimimi

June 23, 2017

sunwukhong

There is no sound for most of the vocab in this lesson

June 23, 2017

Tenemo

there's sound missing in many places, the course is still being developed, tip: use forvo.com

June 24, 2017

lurzurshkinz

This is amazing, thank you!!

January 16, 2018

punkdoabc

Mimi fa solsol fa mi re dodo re mimi rere!

Does anyone remember the Ode to Joy? The composer, sadly went deaf.

September 3, 2017

chadfr

I don't like when you are expected to name a word that has not been taught yet

June 26, 2017

CakeWalkSlowTalk

If you click on the word, it shows the translation

September 10, 2017

Robin539971

Does this just mean one ear, or can it be used to say ears?

July 18, 2017

syntyche1981

Yes, there is almost never a distinction between singular and plural in Japanese.

July 22, 2017

s13579

In Japanese nearly all nouns have the same singular and plural forms.

August 16, 2017

Alvin817353

Listen to the do re mi with your ear みみ。どれみ

October 7, 2017

Beryl599320

The correct option was not shown when I ran this excercise. Error in the app.

October 8, 2017

DABurnside

I don't believe it is an error. DL introduces many Japanese words only in the drop down hint. If you have never seen the word given, take a look at the drop down. I shall also mention that when I had to spell it, I had to click on two hiragana symbols. Also had to spell out senaka for back as it was in two parts. Be on the lookout for that as well.

October 25, 2017

RosbinTom1

Not found

August 6, 2017

Aug443368

The answer is not available

October 2, 2017

notargets

Hence the name "mimiga" in Cave Story.

November 18, 2017

Deltido

Said the roadrunner.

February 11, 2018

VolcanoJ

咪咪Σ(|||▽||| )

July 30, 2017

ya_pidorac

Neko mimi!

September 27, 2017

dianachansugar

Why this is called like the name?!Hahaha

October 21, 2017

love4shadow

I thought mimi is eye.. Or is that meme?

November 7, 2017

V2Blast

"Eye" is just 目(め).

December 15, 2017

UncleDeath1

Meme

December 5, 2017

Syndrox1

Person 1:mimimimimimimi Person 2: IF YOU WON'T STOP, I'LL CUT MY EAR OFF!

January 7, 2018

Amanda546892

Wow Chinomimi

January 7, 2018

Vinipsaraiva

Para de mimimi

January 12, 2018

XingXin3

Mimi - みみ - 耳

January 26, 2018

blabla129880

Salut! Il y a quelqu'un qui parle français dans le coin?

January 27, 2018

IsaqueTaka

Oui

April 20, 2018

art1314

Wow nice

March 6, 2018

Elijah538219

This sounds like the looney tunes roadrunner. You know its coming when you hear "Mi-Mi!"

March 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.