"ear"

Translation:みみ

June 13, 2017

54 Comments


JuliuskaiserZ

The kanji for mimi


VolcanoJ

No its Chinese


Boringjorn

Er, Duo, it's erduo.


Cobi861072

How do u sound? Its japanese, retard.


nkwk88

Kanji is basically Chinese characters. But hiragana is more fun imo, since I already know Kanji from the Chinese I know.


Kimiko_Sensei

"My friend mimi has two ears." Aha


yatagurusu1

Extraordinary xD


Kuroumi

Easy to remember with nekomimi and kitsunemimi


michael.ra14

Neko mimi mode (moon phase)


juzQrios

Isnt neko means cat?


Gureggu1

Neko mimi mode desu!


sunwukhong

There is no sound for most of the vocab in this lesson


Tenemo

there's sound missing in many places, the course is still being developed, tip: use forvo.com


lurzurshkinz

This is amazing, thank you!!


punkdoabc

Mimi fa solsol fa mi re dodo re mimi rere!

Does anyone remember the Ode to Joy? The composer, sadly went deaf.


chadfr

I don't like when you are expected to name a word that has not been taught yet


CakeWalkSlowTalk

If you click on the word, it shows the translation


Robin539971

Does this just mean one ear, or can it be used to say ears?


syntyche1981

Yes, there is almost never a distinction between singular and plural in Japanese.


s13579

In Japanese nearly all nouns have the same singular and plural forms.


Alvin817353

Listen to the do re mi with your ear みみ。どれみ


Beryl599320

The correct option was not shown when I ran this excercise. Error in the app.


DABurnside

I don't believe it is an error. DL introduces many Japanese words only in the drop down hint. If you have never seen the word given, take a look at the drop down. I shall also mention that when I had to spell it, I had to click on two hiragana symbols. Also had to spell out senaka for back as it was in two parts. Be on the lookout for that as well.


Aug443368

The answer is not available


[deactivated user]

    Hence the name "mimiga" in Cave Story.


Deltido

    Said the roadrunner.


VolcanoJ

    咪咪Σ(|||▽||| )


dianachansugar

    Why this is called like the name?!Hahaha


love4shadow

    I thought mimi is eye.. Or is that meme?


V2Blast

    "Eye" is just 目(め).


Syndrox1

    Person 1:mimimimimimimi Person 2: IF YOU WON'T STOP, I'LL CUT MY EAR OFF!


XingXin3

    Mimi - みみ - 耳


blabla129880

    Salut! Il y a quelqu'un qui parle français dans le coin?


Elijah538219

    This sounds like the looney tunes roadrunner. You know its coming when you hear "Mi-Mi!"


GabMinCooky

    doulingo never tought me this word before


OttoTaySeng

    You can touch the unknown word, this will show you the translation.

    Sorry for my bad english x.x


DABurnside

    When a word is unfamiliar, I look at the drop down hint and try to remember it for next time. DL introduces many words in only this way.


EggMaster420

    Would it be weird to ask if there is any ARMY here?


wuki_crisp

    There is no correct answer here, all options are incorrect


Prussiafort

    Ok first off this is awesom i have been waiting for a long while to finally get to learn japanese on this app and on a side note i get to have the honour of being able to shout FIRST. For this whole class


HusainAlja3

    Why so many dislikes? Lol


Carmen322597

    Beause this is an app for education, not for people who feel the need to make the comment section just like the comment section of youtube, pls refrain from commenting unless the comment is usefull for education

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.