1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My child was born."

"My child was born."

Translation:子供が生まれました。

June 13, 2017

23 Comments


stevrn4

I wrote 子どもがうまれた which is casual form, but it got marked incorrect


cherubl

Probably because we're only being taught masu form right now, i imagine later in development casual forms will be introduced!


AbunPang

Nevertheless, I think alternative solutions should also be accepted.


telemetry

If you report it they'll add it


lvleecho

I made the same 'mistake'. I think it should be accepted.


RussellWas1

it should definitely be accepted, regardless of what we've "been taught" . . . they're already assuming that we know so much, it would be hard to separate "known" versus "unknown" information, and expect us all to answer exactly as they want us to, every time.

Kodomo ga umareta = perfect Japanese


MelvinBB

It is now an accepted answer.


darthoctopus

子供が生まれました


V2Blast

I typed this (using the kanji) and it was marked wrong; Duo suggested I type 子ども instead. I've reported it (Dec. 2).

EDIT: Still not fixed on 4/24/18. Reported again.


Medusa747

Umm... I may sound stupid, but why can't you use は here in place of が?


DawnChesbr

Because が is a subject marker and は is a topic marker. In this example, the verb "to be born" is directly related to the subject "my child."

If it had been 子供は生まれた, it would mean "regarding the topic of a child, it has been born," or for a more natural tranlation "children were born"

So the は denotes regarding the topic of child/children being born.

が means this specific child that we are discussing was born.


SamirBerar

This sounds good, but honestly doesn't sound sufficiently convincing me: "Regarding my child, he/she was born" sounds like perfectly fine form.

Furthermore, I believe to have seen similar sentences using は instead of が.

My take is that が is being used instead of は just because the topic is something else in the given context. For example: - (Hey what's new about you?) - (About me/the news,) my child was born.


Lunaphire

Oh jeez, one of the other options was "die"... That'd be an awkward mistake.


Roee790945

What is the meaning of that kanji? It's used as born and sensei?


AbunPang

Literally 先生 is “first born” (as in born earlier, not “first-born child”). That later became a form of address for older people, then in general of males whose education was demanding of respect (particularly teachers and physicians). In Japan the meaning later narrowed to just “teacher”, but regardless of gender (I’m not sure if it can still be used for non-teachers in Japan; in Korea you can use the equivalent word to address for example doctors as well). In Mandarin Chinese on the other hand, it has two different meanings: 1. basically like English “Mister”, 2. a colloquial word for “husband”.


Kevin597746

It's meanings generally have to do with life/birth. IIRC, "sensei" implies someone who has lived longer than you, and therefore is wiser/more knowledgeable.


IN5diKQw

My child was born.

”My child” => ”私の子供” ”was born” => ”生まれた”

My amswer ”私の子供が生まれた”(incorrect)


Brotaku89

I feel like the English should be "A child was born" rather than "My child.." as the particle が seems to be more general than the specific は. Unless their is some rule or context I'm missing here.


shiraji

Ok I could swear I usually hear Japanese people use the continuous form of this verb: 生まれている. Which doesn't make any sense. Are you BEING born right now? Is my memory faulty or do they really use this sometimes, and what would it mean?


AbunPang

I’m not a native speaker but my guess is that 生まれる probably works in a similar way to verbs like 始める. Meaning that the progressive is used to mean that the subject continues to be in the state that results from the action: 映画は初めている "the movie is in the state 'begun' => has begun, has started", 子供が生まれている "the child is in the state 'born' => was born, has been born".


Lbrunkho

is there really no need to add (わたしの) to specify that the child is mine?? Or is it another one of those implied things?


AbunPang

“my” is implied by default, unless you are talking about a different person.

For example, if you’re in a conversation with coworker X and they say: “I wonder where coworker Y is, I haven’t seen her in a few days.” Then you could answer: 子どもが生まれました ”[Her] child was born”. But if you suddenly twittered the same sentence (so there is no context to speak of), then people would understand it as implying that it’s your child.

Of course you could add わたしの if you really wanted to be clear, but you normally wouldn’t unless you fear that the other person might misunderstand if you don’t add it.


Snurf3

This is a strange statement. In what kind of situation would you use this?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.