1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I have a headache because I …

"I have a headache because I have a cold."

Translation:かぜをひいてあたまがいたいです。

June 13, 2017

9 Comments


mioreynold

More like I got a cold, then a headache


Jessenstein

one of the uses of te form is indication of "cause-effect". I got a cold so I got a headache is a more accurate translation.


Charredsky

Yrah i kept looking for the kara


Japanelromanian

I was looking for a から to say because


KZSensei

Should also accept かぜがありますから、あたまがいたいです。


KeithWong9

No, you cannot say かぜがある. It must be かぜをひく


tomoirie

If it goes along with the word card given, it should be something like かぜをひいたから、あたまがいたいです。


PIEROS16

i think ひいている should be correct, can someone confirm please?


KeithWong9

ひいている=ひいた because they both represent a continuous state. So OK.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.