"I have a headache because I have a cold."

Translation:かぜをひいてあたまがいたいです。

June 13, 2017

9 Comments


mioreynold

More like I got a cold, then a headache

June 13, 2017

Jessenstein

one of the uses of te form is indication of "cause-effect". I got a cold so I got a headache is a more accurate translation.

June 24, 2017

Charredsky

Yrah i kept looking for the kara

June 22, 2017

Japanelromanian

I was looking for a から to say because

July 31, 2017

KZSensei

Should also accept かぜがありますから、あたまがいたいです。

November 24, 2017

KeithWong9

No, you cannot say かぜがある. It must be かぜをひく

April 19, 2018

tomoirie

If it goes along with the word card given, it should be something like かぜをひいたから、あたまがいたいです。

January 25, 2018

PIEROS16

i think ひいている should be correct, can someone confirm please?

January 26, 2018

KeithWong9

ひいている=ひいた because they both represent a continuous state. So OK.

April 19, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.