"Vamos caminhar."

Translation:Let's walk.

March 5, 2013

12 Comments


jayeless

Why can't this also mean "we'll walk"?

March 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah, it may mean we'll walk. Vamos is either in present ("vamos à feira aos domingos") or in future ("vamos viajar semana que vem). Its also the translation for let's. Report the problem....

March 5, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

vamos viajar semana que vem Does that literally mean in the week that comes? The coming week. Is that more commonly used than proxima semana (next week)?

June 7, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes. That's the meaning and is even more common than "próxima semana".

June 7, 2014

delvi

If one wanted to say "We will walk." would one be more likely to say "Nós vamos caminhar." and "Vamos caminhar." is more "Let's walk"? I hope my question is clear.

September 17, 2014

ValGringaDaGema

trying to explain the use of "let's" in English to my Brazilian students was not a fun class...

May 1, 2016

sfb

could this be correct - lets go walking

March 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Too...

March 27, 2013

Raymond704692

You need the apostrophe in "let's" in order to make the sense clear.

December 28, 2017

LaugustoS

why is "let's go to walk" marked as incorrect?

April 11, 2018

Valentino-Borgia

Is there no difference in Portuguese between future indicative and present imperative?

June 14, 2018

antlane

this depends on the intonation: strong in Vamos - imperative; strong in caminhar - future; very strong in-nhar, interrogative.

Vamos caminhar! = Let's walk!;

Vamos caminhar à tarde. = we are going to walk in the afternoon.

Vamos caminhar? = Let's walk? Are we going to walk?

June 14, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.