1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "つくえが六つあります。"

"つくえが六つあります。"

Translation:There are six desks.

June 13, 2017

19 Comments


cobitome

I wish they provided accompanying hirigana with abnormal/unlearned kangi


sora_Japan

good evening

机(つくえ)が 六(むっ)つ あります。

机=desk

六つ=(むっつ)=6

good-night!


Daniel.Ribas

thanks sora, the audio here in DUO is very bad


SherylHohman

I wish they attached the CORRECT Audio Reading/Pronunciation to the characters.
When a character appears in a sentence, the is 1 proper way to pronounce it for that sentence. Don't quiz is our mark us wrong when you didn't can't even get your lessons correct.
It's simple. Record an audio of ALL the readings for a character. Then for each quiz you create, attach the correct audio FOR THAT SENTENCE.

Like don't quiz us on anything, that you don't even get completely right yourself. It hinders learning. And we even learn wrong things, or stumble through lessons without being able to figure out pronunciations or meanings of the words/kanji they are SUPPOSEDLY teaching us.

The irony is when they as "what sound does this make?" Then they show a character with audio attached THAT IS COMPLETELY DIFFERENT from the"spelling were supposed to select. And the actual audio's spelling isn't an option.
It's a live, and Super annoying in those lessons. But it's even worse in these later lessons, where we don't even have kana available to sound out the kanji. Only tool tips, where the audio is COMPLETELY DIFFERENT from the audio of the complete sentence.

AARGH. They simply don't care. It's been years. They REFUSE to address this major flaw in their app.

They say 34 hours is equivalent to a semester in a real school. But at a REAL SCHOOL, a "Teacher" like Duolingo would be FIRED.
Their advertisement is a false equivalency.
I suppose their cash cow, English language, is correct. (who knows). Everything else is Pay Once (but we don't care if it's correct), Profit Forever. We only care if someone is the app Long enough to give us a good review or regimens a friend. There are plenty of people in the works that we can just cycle new ones in continuously, as the others become fed up and frustrated with the Mistakes, until they quit. Even Then, they'll return periodically, going we've changed. Then put the onerous on themselves for quitting. Not us. Either way, we have a contestant stream of users. Retention isn't required. We don't need the app to actually WORK. Our be correct. Just let them have false hope. They'll always give the benefit of doubt. The newer uses anyway. They have no idea..

And, Yes. What you said, too!


AndyUr

I think so too. And accompanying kanji when applicable for hiragana words.

Thanks Sora san :D


DeanYoon97

I wrote "There are six tables"and wrong. Why?


KY_Chan

Because table in Japanese would use katakana テ一ブル whereas this sentence used つくえ which is desk.


bryanmdlx

つくえ(机) ≠ テーブル


iknowhim

Why doesn't it mean, "There are six desks (over there)."?


KY_Chan

You're thinking of あれ which means "that thing over there". あります would translate into "there is/are something". There are six desks over there would be あれは机が六つあります


rebeccakllr

机が六つあります should be accepted


[deactivated user]

    So am I missing the "roku" or does the way numbers are pronounced change depending on context?


sora_Japan

    Japanese numbers have plural pronunciations.

    六つ(むっつ)is very convenient. It is not need the counter.

    When we use 六(ろく), we use each counter, too. https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-numbers-counters.html

    It is written the counter of desks there. https://www.sanabo.com/kazoekata/ct_ta/tu/tsukue/

    http://crd.ndl.go.jp/reference/modules/d3ndlcrdentry/index.php?page=ref_viewid=1000076685

    But don't mind. Even Japanese people don't use all counters, I think.


Carlosdweb

    Hi! Why is it pronounced むつ instead of ろく? Thanks a lot ! :)


Machmet

    There are different readings of the same kanji, here it is むっつ, two readings of 六 are むっ and ろく (also in 六百 - ろっぴゃく- six hundred it reading as ろっ) i dont know if there are more readings of 六, as im learning too.


Konim96

    The numbers in Japanese can be weird sometimes because their reading depends on the counter you are using. Luckily the readings follow a logical pattern most of the time, you just need to remember these few readings that only go along with a few counters. The reason for these differences in readings is because the Japanese have adopted the chinese readings of numbers and have retained their own only for some specific counters like 六つ(むっつ) seen here, or the counter for days of the month like 九日(ここのか)for example.


Carlosdweb

    Oh I just saw the answer above. Thaks!


LeylaPrism

    Wait a sec! Isn't it supposed to use に?? That's what i learned in other questions


ClayCarden

    hello everyone. found this pdf online which might be useful for looking at these counters http://www.mementoslangues.fr/Japonais/Grammaire/JapaneseCounterWords.pdf

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.