"つくえが六つあります。"

Translation:There are six desks.

6/13/2017, 1:21:26 PM

16 Comments


cobitome

I wish they provided accompanying hirigana with abnormal/unlearned kangi

6/13/2017, 1:21:27 PM

sora_Japan

good evening

机(つくえ)が 六(むっ)つ あります。

机=desk

六つ=(むっつ)=6

good-night!

6/13/2017, 3:09:31 PM

Daniel.Ribas

thanks sora, the audio here in DUO is very bad

7/26/2018, 6:18:10 PM

AndyUr

I think so too. And accompanying kanji when applicable for hiragana words.

Thanks Sora san :D

7/7/2017, 1:57:00 PM

DeanYoon97

I wrote "There are six tables"and wrong. Why?

9/2/2018, 11:10:49 AM

KY_Chan

Because table in Japanese would use katakana テ一ブル whereas this sentence used つくえ which is desk.

12/28/2018, 8:00:54 PM

bryanmdlx

つくえ(机) ≠ テーブル

1/2/2019, 1:52:13 PM

BortWorthi

Same issue here, I think it's bugged.

1/16/2019, 12:07:09 AM

En1gma_M3nt0r

So am I missing the "roku" or does the way numbers are pronounced change depending on context?

4/13/2018, 7:34:04 PM

sora_Japan

Japanese numbers have plural pronunciations.

六つ(むっつ)is very convenient. It is not need the counter.

When we use 六(ろく), we use each counter, too. https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-numbers-counters.html

It is written the counter of desks there. https://www.sanabo.com/kazoekata/ct_ta/tu/tsukue/

http://crd.ndl.go.jp/reference/modules/d3ndlcrdentry/index.php?page=ref_viewid=1000076685

But don't mind. Even Japanese people don't use all counters, I think.

4/13/2018, 9:52:05 PM

iknowhim

Why doesn't it mean, "There are six desks (over there)."?

8/31/2018, 1:25:11 AM

KY_Chan

You're thinking of あれ which means "that thing over there". あります would translate into "there is/are something". There are six desks over there would be あれは机が六つあります

12/28/2018, 8:03:36 PM

rebeccakllr

机が六つあります should be accepted

9/26/2018, 9:08:38 AM

Carlosdweb

Hi! Why is it pronounced むつ instead of ろく? Thanks a lot ! :)

1/29/2019, 1:33:51 PM

Carlosdweb

Oh I just saw the answer above. Thaks!

1/29/2019, 1:35:26 PM

LeylaPrism

Wait a sec! Isn't it supposed to use に?? That's what i learned in other questions

3/2/2019, 5:34:48 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.