"もうしゅくだいはおわりましたか?"

Translation:Have you finished your homework already?

1 year ago

55 Comments


mickyc85

In this sentence, おわる"finish" is an intransitive verb (i.e. cannot be used with an object). That's why the particle は is used rather than を. The transitive verb for finish is おえる.

Transitive and intransitive verbs are tricky in Japanese and usually only mastered by the advanced learner. For now, just keep this concept in mind. For more information, including a list of transitive and intransitive pairs, see: https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Japanese/Grammar/Transitivity

1 year ago

Jacko385437

ありがとうm( )m

1 year ago

ReisenII

What really bugs me about transitivity in Japanese is that there are no consistent rules to them, even for recognizing them.

1 year ago

SalvarezLugo

The problem is that transitive and intransitive verbs are related but independent verbs, there thend to be some patterns but there are many more exceptions. It's better to try to memorize and use them in sentences and remeber if it uses を(transitive) or は/が (intransitive)

5 months ago

Marknld

So technically there isn't a 'you'. The sentence is, "Hasn't the homework ended already?" But yeah, as a question, this is a polite way to ask, as it is not as interrogative because it avoids the 'you.'

4 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

The you is implied (you is the implied SUBJECT - the person doing the finishing). あなた is not necessary as the speaker is clearly asking someone if they have finished their homework - we can tell this because the verb has an active voice, not passive - therefore someone needs to be performing the action ie. the finishing (of the homework). If we translated the sentence as you have above then the verb would be passive, and しゅくだい would be the subject. Also, the verb is positive - not negative, so there is no "hasn't".

4 months ago

asterlea

おわる is an intransitive verb, the subject is absolutely the homework: The homework is finished, the homework is performing the action of being finished. There cannot be an object with intransitive verbs. If you want the homework to be the object you would have to use the transitive verb おえる. While it wouldn't be wrong to translate this phrase as "Have you finished your homework" if we were translating a book or something and trying to make it sound natural (because that is the more natural way to say it in English), in Japanese they are a lot more comfortable talking about things from the perspective of inanimate objects.

3 months ago

tanshin

Aaahh, thanks Michael. I had been looking for a nice little quick reference lost for transitive and intransitive verbs... i have a hard time remembering which is which for many verbs.

1 year ago

biancohills

What is the purpose of もう in this sentence?

1 year ago

ImJustinMa

もう here is a particle meaning "already." It's usually taught in conjunction with まだ, which if used in this sentence, would translate to "Are you still finishing your homework?" (the verb would change to おわっています)

http://languagesareweird.blogspot.com/2011/09/using-and.html

もう translates to "already" or "not anymore." The verb has already finished.

まだ translates to "not yet" or "still". The verb hasn't finished yet.

1 year ago

threadpiece

In this sentence it seems that "yet" might be fitting? "Have you finished your homework yet?"

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

You would use mada for your example, threadpiece. Mou is asking if the listener has already finished their homework, are they all done? Mada means not yet and usually accompanies a negative verb or an implied negative verb/outcome ie. densha wa mada? Is the train not here yet? Un, mada desu - yep, it's still not here. Whereas mou indicates something that's already done or implies that something might be already done - in this instance the speaker is asking if the listener has already finished their homework. Duolingo's accepted translation doesn't shed any light on what it is supposed to mean though.

1 year ago

threadpiece

Well, that's where I disagree with the translation. You can't put "mada" in that question; "mou" fits into it. "Mada" fits into statements with "yet". You can see two similar examples with mou/yet questions here. http://jisho.org/search/yet%20%E3%82%82%E3%81%86%20%23sentences

1 year ago

threadpiece

As far as I understand it, how one could translate these words depends on the sentence, specifically question or statement forms. What I'm trying to say is: - In English, if you ask if someone has completed something, you either make a simple question with present perfect, "Have you finished it?" or you can add "yet" to it: "Have you finished it yet?" -- "Yes, I have (already)." / "No, I haven't (yet)." (Using "already" in the question potentially adds other implications. "Have you finished it already? Wow, you're so fast.") - In this same type of question in Japanese, もう can be translated as "yet". (The concepts behind "yet" and "already" are indeed similar, but the sentence translates more naturally and simply with "yet".) - Hence, "yet" is not always connected to まだ. In a question, "yet" can also be connected to もう. In a negative statement, まだ is "not yet".

もう宿題は終わりましたか。Have you finished your homework? / Have you finished your homework yet? はい、終わりました。Yes, I have. / Yes, it's finished. まだです。No, not yet.

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

It is perfectly fine to say "have you already finished?" in English. I feel that you don't understand the Japanese and how it translates to English. When you use mou it's referring to something which has already been done, something already finished/completed. Mou has a positive, optimistic expectation that something is already done/completed. mada refers to something which is either incomplete or still to happen. So when you use mada in a sentence it implies a negative outcome - in English (if we were to use mada in the original sentence instead of mou) it would totally change the meaning of the sentence to mean still not finished yet? mada has a negative expectation that mou does not.

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

First you say 'yet' would be better in the original sentence - that would require mada and imply a negative out come - not yet, which is not the meaning that the sentence is trying to convey with mou at all. But then you say it should be mou because mada doesn't work because it means yet. You seem to be contradicting yourself - I'm not sure what you're trying to say?

1 year ago

threadpiece

All I wanted to say is that "yet" can be added to the English translation of the question or used as a way to understand もう, as per the original question in the thread. That's it.

1 year ago

sotnosen93

"Did you finish your homework yet?" was accepted for me so apparently Duolingo agrees with you.

1 month ago

HadiAljish

Exactly...

This app makes me mad sometimes.

1 year ago

floristfawn

I honestly think what they haven't told us is that Japanese is still in Beta and we're finding the errors for them

1 year ago

mattarod

That's not a secret. Japanese is actually in pre-beta: it's called "hatching". If you want to use it without errors, you'll have to wait.

1 year ago

RodeLoper

Then why use it?

1 year ago

G.G.G.G.1

Because someone needs to find the errors.

1 year ago

XRavishX

Cause it's fun!

1 year ago

darthoctopus

もう宿題は終わりましたか

1 year ago

fabio.picchi

Already didn't appear as a word I could select for the translation. I input "Have you already finished homework?" and got it wrong for a missing 'the'. The correct answer was "Have you already finished the homework?"... Is this the really necessary?

1 year ago

V2Blast

Even if "the" sounds a bit weird, it would be an acceptable translation. However, you'd more likely use some other word before "homework" instead - most likely "your" (i.e. "your homework").

1 year ago

PStrotman

Maybe it's regional, but "Have you already finished homework?" sounds wrong. "The homework" sounds perfectly normal, as would "your homework" (or any other possessive pronoun/ noun really).

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

You're right - 'the' homework sounds totally weird. If you were going to modify homework with anything the most logical would be your - your homework.

1 year ago

arehandoro23

Shouldn't be an "already" because of the もう?

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yes.

1 year ago

saliast

A little confused here. I wrote have you already finished your homework? Got it wrong. Its asking the same as have you finished it yet? .. To me anyway.

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

It's asking are you already finished? The speaker is presuming that the listener has already finished their homework - ie. a positive outcome. If the speaker presumed that the listener hadn't in fact finished their homework then they would use mada and the meaning would change to - still not finished? implying a negative outcome.

1 year ago

melinapierro

Is "Did you finish homework" incorrect? Is "your" necessary here?

1 year ago

V2Blast

It sounds unnatural to refer to "homework" without any descriptor before it. "The" could work; "your" would probably be best (i.e. "your homework").

1 year ago

T33K3SS3LCH3N

Many English speaking regions explicitly omitt "the" in this context. It could be called your or today's homework, but almost never "the" homework. It talks about homework as a principle, not some concrete instance of it.

1 year ago

BobcatMonk

Using "the" isn't that unusual. 2 kids at school walking into Science class together... One says to the other "Did you get the homework done?" Implying the specific homework for that science class. Very similar to saying "today's"

3 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

"Did you finish the homework" could be a valid translation BUT I don't know why you would be asking someone whether they had done homework if it wasn't their own homework so your homework is totally logical : )

1 year ago

Boringjorn

Do you got my homework finished, McFly?

1 year ago

rikkilt

it's a bit slangy i suppose

1 year ago

Thkgk

Why is "Have you finished already your homework?" not correct. もう = already.

1 year ago

Boringjorn

"Finished already your homework" is ungrammatical, but you could say:

"Have you already finished your homework?"

"Have you finished your homework already?"

You could say "is your homework finished already?" and that would be grammatical, but it's also a different construction, in passive voice.

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

The word order is incorrect. It should be Have you already finished your homework or have you finished your homework already as Boringjorn suggested.

1 year ago

ChristophP89013

"もう" also means "now" so "now be you finished your homework." should be been correct as well! This app doesn't know what it wants much of the time!

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

"Now be you finished your homework" is grammatically incorrect English. No one would say this.

10 months ago

MatthewHai14

From the previous examples, "mou" insinuated the word "already". So, even though i got the answer correct, why didn't the answer say "Have you finished your homework already?"

10 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

Prob just typically inconsistent Duo - best to report it every time you come across it and cross your fingers that the magic number of people reporting the error needed before Duo will amend it is reached quickly!

10 months ago

Hannaha70093

Ahhh... Who doesn't love grammar amirite?

9 months ago

ASleepingRock

"Is your homework already finished?" is not accepted as of 2018-8-18. Did some double checking and reported, but would like a second opinion just in case.

6 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

In your translation the verb is passive - I'm guessing that's why it's not accepted. The Japanese verb is active so it should be - have you already finished your homework?

6 months ago

steve817862

The Japanese intransitive is tantamount to the English passive construction in most cases. Just like the reflexive in Spanish or French.

2 months ago

steve817862

You should click the report button. It's a more precise translation than DL's.

2 months ago

Dehpuh1

お前はもう死んでいる。

1 year ago

hustlebwnz

Wouldnt a better translation be "did you already finish your homework"? "Have you..." seems like it would be 終わっていましたか. Am i wrong? Im still trying to get my head around this past, and past-present stuff.

5 months ago

TimeIsRelativ

I'm confused why, "Are you already done with your homework?" is not accepted.

4 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.