"今日は休みですか?"

Translation:Are you on vacation today?

June 13, 2017

53 Comments


HadiAljishi

This is ridiculus.

There's absolutely no way to know the answer without the context.

June 13, 2017

Horako224

Quite indeed, i am at the last checkpoint, but boy oh boy am i getting pissed with these questions.

June 13, 2017

JAugustus

It should be "Is it a holiday today?". There are better ways to ask if they are closed

July 8, 2017

ASleepingRock

Holiday is a seperate word as compared to time off though... I can't check the date to see when you posted, but I do agree that the current translation as of 2018-7-17 is off though.

July 17, 2018

Laurie790552

Correct!

September 7, 2018

DashAlex22

Agreed. Even though it can be closely understood as one being on holiday, still... This is the Japanese course. Things should be translated to the closest proximities.

June 22, 2019

tanshin

Agreed, there is no way to know how to translate this without context.

June 25, 2017

fufulord

I guess a better translatiom would be "Are you off today"

July 15, 2017

JamesMoore294325

That translation seems to work now (20 Sep)

September 20, 2017

Tara_han

I went for 'do you have today off' and it was not accepted.

July 15, 2018

John863934

Still. 6/2/19

June 2, 2019

Megumi302854

I originally read this as, "Are you free today?". Given the words I had to work with, "Are you closed today?" made the most sense.

Now I know another use for this phrase.

June 29, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

I thought it might mean "Is today off?", as a student or employee might ask when their school/workplace might be closed for the day.

January 28, 2018

Elayna597121

Now now guys, while true that there was no way to get this right without context, the tool isn't perfect...and the Japanese lessons came out less than a week ago. There are bound to be some hiccups in here elsewhere.

June 27, 2017

TerryWallwork

More context is needed for this question.

June 17, 2017

David854118

休み can mean a lot of things depending on context, not just "are you closed today"

August 25, 2017

CarlosDGuevara

How about "Are you on vacation today?"

October 31, 2017

Zass30

Agreed

February 20, 2018

V2Blast

This is a sentence with a lot of possible translations.

October 16, 2017

DavidMark15

There should be a timestamp for comments, as I suspect there was an update to the app fixing the issue. Is "do you have off today" a recent addition?

July 23, 2017

DavidMark15

Are you off today* you know what I mean.

July 23, 2017

John863934

There is in the web version.

July 3, 2019

jameschatt2

Reading a dictionary gives no mention of 'closed' without an extra 中... so yeah without any context all possible answers should be allowed.

August 26, 2017

EricPooley

Should "Are you on vacation today?" 've accepted

September 24, 2017

V2Blast

You split up "should've" very strangely in that comment, and outside the part in quotes it isn't grammatically correct... But I think your suggested translation should be accepted.

December 9, 2017

EricPooley

autocorrect from "be"

December 10, 2017

sotnosen93

It is now.

December 23, 2018

SMS_1992

I wrote 'Is today a holiday?' technically this shouldn't be incorrect, should it?

October 31, 2017

Faramond

Is there any reason why *"Are you taking a break today?"" is wrong?

Or should I report it?

December 16, 2017

ObitoSigma

Possible ways to translate this:

"Is today a holiday?"

"Are you on vacation today?" (implying the addressee is on vacation)

"Are you off for today?" (implying the addressee is not working that day only)

"Are you closed today?"

Of course, there are the countless word variations like vacation / break.

June 5, 2018

Adrian-Michael

I thought that 休む(やすむ) is to rest? Not to be on vacation?

July 1, 2018

ObitoSigma

You're correct... but that verb is nowhere to be found in this sentence. 休む still means "to rest". The verb in this sentence is the copula です which could be translated as "to be." This follows the noun 休み which means "break" or "vacation." So combined (休みです), they could mean "to be on vacation".

July 1, 2018

HalfPurr

Why not ます? Just like a sentence before, 休みます?

June 2, 2019

Culleronium

Is he off today? how could it be ppossible? where is  かれ

February 19, 2018

Picmov

Indeed "Are you off today" works. But why isn't "free" ok?

February 22, 2018

Alexolas

"Is today a vacation?"

You used the wrong word. "Is today a day off?"

Of course. Of. Course.

March 29, 2018

CaueJ.

"Are you taking a break today?" not accepted.

May 28, 2018

.zBN9

I think this sentence is "Is it a holyday today?", and "Are you on vacation?" today would be「あなたは今日に休みですか。」, but I'm not sure about it.

July 26, 2018

sotnosen93

1) It's spelled "holiday".

2) The pronoun is often implied in Japanese; "Is he/she/etc. on vacation today" is just as valid a translation as "you", and the は after 今日 is an optional article that emphasises the date.

December 23, 2018

Fernando323888

は is usualy the topic marker. meaning the sentence is about the date more that about someone. like saying "speaking of today, is it a holiday?" so the addition of a subject as in "are you..." throws people off because then the topic, or main focus, of the sentence changes to the person being asked.

January 25, 2019

NiceVibe2

This is a weird sentence. It told me that the correct translation was: "Today is a vacation". Aint no way that one day is a vacation. I got it wrong because i wrote: "Today is vacation". Didn't really know what to write... Both seem equally wrong.

September 30, 2018

EricPooley

"Today is a vacation" is not a valid translation, since the か at the makes it explicitly a question.

October 1, 2018

NiceVibe2

Oh, you're right. Guess I copied and wrote the sentences wrong. I guess the sentences were: "Is today a vacation?", and "Is today vacation?"

October 2, 2018

EricPooley

Either of those should have been acceptable.

October 2, 2018

Fernando323888

they where not

January 25, 2019

AlannaD396

休 is the kanji for relaxing right? So 休み is holiday?

October 13, 2018

tibbycat

"Holidays" should be accepted. It's synonymous with vacation outside of the US.

November 10, 2018

qdc9ucveq0cveup

I wish.

December 27, 2018

TomPribyl1

I wrote 'Are you free today" because I have heard this expression used on Japanese TV when asking someone for a date. It was marked incorrect.

January 9, 2019

KingEdgar1

"Did you take a rest today?"

WRONG

....Are you on vacation today?

ffffff-

June 10, 2019

John863934

Technically, neither one is correct, as one is in past tense, and the other in continuous.

June 12, 2019

Josh79XD

Does Japanese people say that phrase in that context pretty often?

July 12, 2019

DaniBolger

"Are you on holidays today?" Should be accepted. It's how we say it in Australia.

August 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.