1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What will you do tomorrow?"

"What will you do tomorrow?"

Translation:明日は何をしますか?

June 13, 2017

46 Comments


Stradaniye

Why did あした need a は here but not in the other exercises?


KeithWong9

It is optional.


Schizo_Rhino

It should be accepted imo.


Akeno922977

It doesn't, it's optional and it accepts both.


markus570296

I will confirm here that it definitely does not


ybqsh

I just did one that omitted the "wa" and it wasn't accepted. Will report now.


ruchidudhe

I also tried and it was accepted


RayyanSheh1

It depends on (,) if there is (,) no need to yse は。


TyrantRC

明日何をしますか would also be correct. ( 、) doesn't really replace は, is more like is there for readability sakes.


Kris852095

I typed "明日" (kanji for あした, tomorrow) and I was told I was incorrect. You need to change it so the correct kanji for words that haven't been taught yet is still correct.


sylveonpk

Agree 100% with you, I had the same, trying to use 明日 kanji and got it wrong. It would also be great to have a work bank as in other languages were you can check all vocabulary you have learned and in this case add the kanji¡


KeithWong9

You need to click on the flag after you answer the question and report the problem. The volunteers will review those reported ones, not from the discussion thread here.


ocainte

I have also the same problem. The kanji 明日 Should be accepted


kitsheng

I don't know. I am struggling between party and study.


Caustic.Soda

I was about to ask how you're possibly messing those up then realized the joke went right over my head.


MistmanX

What is the し in しますか for?


Shinobusagi

It's the conjunctive stem (called 'renyoukei' in Japanese) of the verb "to do". You use this stem to attach all kinds of suffixes that change the verb's purpose or tense, such as ~ます (polite speech), ~たい ("want to ~"), ~ない (negation), ~よう (pseudo-future).

In plain/informal speech (a.k.a. the 'dictionary form' or 'rentaikei') "to do" = する, but this can't be conjugated to anything else.


Poryjohn-Z

This is brilliant. Thanks for the explanation!


Erikku15

The dictionary form of する which means to do when you change it to the more polite form it become します 


PolyGoat8

"明日は何をしますか?" was marked incorrect on multiple choice, and it said the correct answer was "あしたは何をしますか?"

"明日は何をしますか?" -Perfect answer marked wrong 1/15/2020


KeithWong9

Is it a listening exercise? For listening exercise the contributors can only enter a single answer as "correct" due to system limitations.


PolyGoat8

it was a long time ago so i'm not sure, sorry : /


HoroTanuki

What about 「あすはどうする?」

edit: corrected


Shinobusagi

あさ (朝) = morning, so that would be more like "what will we do about/in the morning".


HoroTanuki

I misspelled, I meant あす


aisarezuni

I think "asu" is used in formal occasions. I bookmarked a webpage with those kinds of words, if you want I can post it here.


AxonPrism

Could someone explain why the correct sentence is あしたは何を and not あしたを何は please?


KeithWong9

を follows the object and は follows the topic or subject. If it were あしたを何は, it would mean "what will do tomorrow?" (and it does not make sense at all)


GustavoBechi

Why not あしたは何をてすか ?


hitodama1

That would be more like "what will you be tomorrow".


PabloAlarc47459

「を」must be followed by a verb


TyrantRC

「明日は何をしますか?」

【あすは・なにを・しますか?】

明日【あした、あす、みょうにち】


Punarvasu22

why addを after なに


KeithWong9

For transitive verbs you need を to denote the direct object of the verb.


DastardlyAnomy

It says the Wa is optional but why is that? How does including it vs not including it change the tone?


KeithWong9

は is the topic marker so including it is like "Tomorrow, what will you do?"


arfanikhsan

Of course, partying


Dylan_Nicholson

"明日何をする?" not accepted


Lovro674906

Why can't I use に here to mark tomorrow?


Dylan_Nicholson

Think of it like "at" (or on) in English - we can say at/on a specific date/time, but not for relative times (today, tomorrow, next week, last year etc)


mckara

I wrote 明日は何をしますか? and it counted me wrong!


Kana332264

明日は何をしますか is not accepted, despite correct.


LoisShikam

There was no way to answer this in Japanese.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.