"What will you do tomorrow?"

Translation:明日は何をしますか?

June 13, 2017

29 Comments


Stradaniye

Why did あした need a は here but not in the other exercises?

June 22, 2017

KeithWong9

It is optional.

June 24, 2017

Schizo_Rhino

It should be accepted imo.

July 8, 2017

Akeno922977

It doesn't, it's optional and it accepts both.

July 5, 2018

markus570296

I will confirm here that it definitely does not

July 31, 2018

ybqsh

I just did one that omitted the "wa" and it wasn't accepted. Will report now.

July 11, 2019

MistmanX

What is the し in しますか for?

July 24, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

It's the conjunctive stem (called 'renyoukei' in Japanese) of the verb "to do". You use this stem to attach all kinds of suffixes that change the verb's purpose or tense, such as ~ます (polite speech), ~たい ("want to ~"), ~ない (negation), ~よう (pseudo-future).

In plain/informal speech (a.k.a. the 'dictionary form' or 'rentaikei') "to do" = する, but this can't be conjugated to anything else.

July 24, 2017

Poryjohn-Z

This is brilliant. Thanks for the explanation!

July 26, 2017

UkeyD

Thank you!

June 1, 2018

Erikku15

The dictionary form of する which means to do when you change it to the more polite form it become します 

July 5, 2018

kitsheng

I don't know. I am struggling between party and study.

August 20, 2017

Caustic.Soda

I was about to ask how you're possibly messing those up then realized the joke went right over my head.

March 28, 2018

Kris852095

I typed "明日" (kanji for あした, tomorrow) and I was told I was incorrect. You need to change it so the correct kanji for words that haven't been taught yet is still correct.

November 19, 2017

sylveonpk

Agree 100% with you, I had the same, trying to use 明日 kanji and got it wrong. It would also be great to have a work bank as in other languages were you can check all vocabulary you have learned and in this case add the kanji¡

January 13, 2018

KeithWong9

You need to click on the flag after you answer the question and report the problem. The volunteers will review those reported ones, not from the discussion thread here.

November 19, 2017

ocainte

I have also the same problem. The kanji 明日 Should be accepted

November 20, 2017

AxonPrism

Could someone explain why the correct sentence is あしたは何を and not あしたを何は please?

January 3, 2018

KeithWong9

を follows the object and は follows the topic or subject. If it were あしたを何は, it would mean "what will do tomorrow?" (and it does not make sense at all)

January 4, 2018

HoroTanuki

What about 「あすはどうする?」

edit: corrected

June 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

あさ (朝) = morning, so that would be more like "what will we do about/in the morning".

June 18, 2017

HoroTanuki

I misspelled, I meant あす

June 18, 2017

aisarezuni

I think "asu" is used in formal occasions. I bookmarked a webpage with those kinds of words, if you want I can post it here.

June 19, 2017

HoroTanuki

Sure

June 19, 2017

DastardlyAnomy

It says the Wa is optional but why is that? How does including it vs not including it change the tone?

April 20, 2018

KeithWong9

は is the topic marker so including it is like "Tomorrow, what will you do?"

April 21, 2018

GustavoBechi

Why not あしたは何をてすか ?

December 12, 2018

LoisShikam

There was no way to answer this in Japanese.

April 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.