"O que terá havido?"

Translation:What will have happened?

March 22, 2014

30 Comments


ricardodeze7

I'm Brazilian and I think people on the street are a lot more likely to interpret this one as "what might have happened?", especially if there's no context like here. But yes, "what will have happened is also possible"

July 26, 2014

gil.mishal

I don't think "will have" makes sense - it should be would have, and just to make sure I searched the web and terá + verb is would have. I think would should be a correct answer, and a more correct answer than will have.

April 19, 2015

woodynz

I agree with this. I am a native speaker of English and would never say "will have happened". It's always "would have happened".

May 1, 2015

freeesome

I know this sounds a tad far-fetched but considering the other use for haver in the present, how about "what will there have been"?

June 26, 2014

mmedina721

I have the same question. That's what I put.

October 26, 2014

HighRoller21

Can someone please explain the difference (if any) between o que terá havido and o que terá acontecido and in what case will you use one over the other..?

March 18, 2015

RilkerBH

There is no difference. The first one sounds a little bit formal. :P

March 30, 2015

LyricalWordsmith

"What will have happened?"--sounds weird.. is there a better translation?

March 22, 2014

Paulenrique

what may have happened?

March 22, 2014

Heidijan

So why is that not accepted? :/

February 2, 2016

MarioLuigi13

But isn't may subjunctive? Lol. O que tiver havido

May 23, 2019

ejlens

'It is snowing a lot today. Already many accidents have happened. It is going to keep on snowing like this for another day. Who knows what will have happened tomorrow by this time!' There you are, a perfect example of 'will have' where 'would have' does not work.

December 12, 2017

walgen

will have happened is such a specific usage that i think most native speakers would be hard pressed to say when they might use it. however, my first thought is something like a teacher posing a hypothetical question to a student.. something like, "you're right, there wouldn't be x at that point, because what will have happened?" true, "would" may be generally preferred over "will" here, but i think "will" works because of its greater degree of emphatic certainty. the teacher is emphasizing that whatever will have happened is a very certain outcome, and it definitely will negate the possibility of x.

August 8, 2015

YinParadies

I am an English native speaker and I completely disagree that 'would have' is always used instead of 'will have'. They actually have quite different meanings as per the example given by dumpins. Certainly, it is more common to use 'would', e.g., 'what would have happened if she had married me instead of him' but that is something that occurred in the past. When speaking of the future (which this module is about), one could (but not necessarily would) say, e.g., 'what will have happened by the year 2100 in relation to the issue of global warming'. One could also say 'what would have happened by the year 2100 in relation to the issue of global warming' but to my ear this sounds slightly entirely intelligible but slightly less correct than the version of this sentence using 'will'.

August 16, 2015

walgen

good points. to sum up, possible meanings of would = uncertainty, polite distancing, past tense. will = certainty, more direct/informal socially, future tense.

August 17, 2015

lesliegirl

I keep writing "WOULD have" in my translations. I know that it should be "will have", but why do I keep making this mistake? What is the proper tense or way to say "would have" in Portuguese?

October 12, 2014

RobertAdonias

"would have" is what we call futuro do pretérito (past future or future of past, I dont know what translates better...)

anyway, for the 3rd person singular "would have" = teria "will have" = terá

November 16, 2015

don408679

Is there a difference between havido and aconteciedo? Is there a certain situation you would specifically use one or the other? In my mind its "happened" and "occured". Is that right?

October 4, 2017

Paulenrique

"Acontecido" is more common =) They are equally right.

October 4, 2017

emeyr

The Portuguese tense has nothing to do with the future perfect tense in English.

February 19, 2019

KermitRainman

Why not the verb acontecer here? Acontecido instead of havido? What's the difference? I ask because in another exercise, I answered "havido" for "happened" and got marked wrong because DL wanted "acontecido." But here it is just the opposite. Very confusing!

April 26, 2019

Paulenrique

Most of the time, they are interchangeable =) This is the case here too...

April 26, 2019

Ljbeanfr

"What will have happened" really doesn't mean much of anything. You never hear anybody say that or even write that. "What would have happened (if) ... " sounds much better.

Entao, em portugues : O que tera havido se ... ?

Cheers.

June 21, 2015

RilkerBH

But this sentence in Portuguese doesn't have a relation cause-consequence.

It's pretty usual to say 'O que terá havido (acontecido)?' in Portuguese (without 'se').

Maybe Paulenrique be correct with 'What may have happened?'

What do you think?

June 21, 2015

Ljbeanfr

Alright, I get it. It's just that in English it doesn't work that's all. :).

June 21, 2015

emeyr

Despite being called the future perfect tense, this tense can be used to express a conviction about something that has happened in the recent past.

Let's get to the airport soon. Joe's plane will have landed by now. (= I am sure that the plane has landed.)

December 12, 2017

woodynz

You wouldn't even really hear that as you'd be far more likely to hear the contraction "would've", in everyday, common speech. We use "what would've happened", what "might've happened", or "what may've happened", although "may've" is largely incorrect and we'd never write it down. People rarely say "What would have happened". One thing for sure is that "What will have happened" is completely wrong and is commonly used by Brazilians speaking English :P

June 21, 2015

Ljbeanfr

Agreed! I was starting to wonder if my English was getting bad ... !

June 21, 2015

orfeonegro

"what will have existed" was an option. But it was marked wrong. Por que?

June 21, 2015

RilkerBH

The verb 'Haver' in this case does not mean 'existir', but 'acontecer'.

I agree with Paulenrique. 'What may have happened?' sounds rather better to me. But English is not my mother tongue.

June 21, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.