"O que terá havido?"

Translation:What will have happened?

March 22, 2014

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ricardodeze7

I'm Brazilian and I think people on the street are a lot more likely to interpret this one as "what might have happened?", especially if there's no context like here. But yes, "what will have happened is also possible"


gil.mishal

I don't think "will have" makes sense - it should be would have, and just to make sure I searched the web and terá + verb is would have. I think would should be a correct answer, and a more correct answer than will have.


woodynz

I agree with this. I am a native speaker of English and would never say "will have happened". It's always "would have happened".


HarryHalle2

"Will have" and "would have" mean different things--so no, "would have is not correct.


freeesome

I know this sounds a tad far-fetched but considering the other use for haver in the present, how about "what will there have been"?


mmedina721

I have the same question. That's what I put.


HighRoller21

Can someone please explain the difference (if any) between o que terá havido and o que terá acontecido and in what case will you use one over the other..?


RilkerBH

There is no difference. The first one sounds a little bit formal. :P


ejlens

'It is snowing a lot today. Already many accidents have happened. It is going to keep on snowing like this for another day. Who knows what will have happened tomorrow by this time!' There you are, a perfect example of 'will have' where 'would have' does not work.


LyricalWordsmith

"What will have happened?"--sounds weird.. is there a better translation?


Paulenrique

what may have happened?


Heidijan

So why is that not accepted? :/


MarioLuigi13

But isn't may subjunctive? Lol. O que tiver havido


HarryHalle2

I don't think so--that would be subjunctive, whereas the sentence given is not phrased in a way that expresses doubt or a chance of nothing having happened.


Jonathan_127929_

Is the idea of "O que terá havido?" the same as "What do you think happened?" Or is it "I wonder what happened"?


walgen

will have happened is such a specific usage that i think most native speakers would be hard pressed to say when they might use it. however, my first thought is something like a teacher posing a hypothetical question to a student.. something like, "you're right, there wouldn't be x at that point, because what will have happened?" true, "would" may be generally preferred over "will" here, but i think "will" works because of its greater degree of emphatic certainty. the teacher is emphasizing that whatever will have happened is a very certain outcome, and it definitely will negate the possibility of x.


YinParadies

I am an English native speaker and I completely disagree that 'would have' is always used instead of 'will have'. They actually have quite different meanings as per the example given by dumpins. Certainly, it is more common to use 'would', e.g., 'what would have happened if she had married me instead of him' but that is something that occurred in the past. When speaking of the future (which this module is about), one could (but not necessarily would) say, e.g., 'what will have happened by the year 2100 in relation to the issue of global warming'. One could also say 'what would have happened by the year 2100 in relation to the issue of global warming' but to my ear this sounds slightly entirely intelligible but slightly less correct than the version of this sentence using 'will'.


walgen

good points. to sum up, possible meanings of would = uncertainty, polite distancing, past tense. will = certainty, more direct/informal socially, future tense.


lesliegirl

I keep writing "WOULD have" in my translations. I know that it should be "will have", but why do I keep making this mistake? What is the proper tense or way to say "would have" in Portuguese?


RobertAdonias

"would have" is what we call futuro do pretérito (past future or future of past, I dont know what translates better...)

anyway, for the 3rd person singular "would have" = teria "will have" = terá


Cullitrel

I find that in learning the tenses of a second or third language I learn much about how I use my own language. We use the subjective form naturally, without considering what form is correct.


don408679

Is there a difference between havido and aconteciedo? Is there a certain situation you would specifically use one or the other? In my mind its "happened" and "occured". Is that right?


Paulenrique

"Acontecido" is more common =) They are equally right.


[deactivated user]

    The Portuguese tense has nothing to do with the future perfect tense in English.


KermitRainman

    Why not the verb acontecer here? Acontecido instead of havido? What's the difference? I ask because in another exercise, I answered "havido" for "happened" and got marked wrong because DL wanted "acontecido." But here it is just the opposite. Very confusing!


Paulenrique

    Most of the time, they are interchangeable =) This is the case here too...


MikeM271048

    Confusing ... one question earlier "O que tera acontecido com ele" (I think those are the words) means "What can have happened to him" and here "What can have happened?" is incorrect? It's 4.50am and I don't understand.


guillcamp

    Isn't "I wonder what has happened?" also a good translation for "O que terá havido?" In Spanish, the future perfect is often used in questions to convey wonder, conjecture or probability about the past and the future does the same regarding the present. Am I right in thinking that those tenses can work in a similar fashion in Portuguese?


    [deactivated user]

      The hints give "been" for "havido" as the top option, but "What will have been" is marked wrong. Reported.


IvanTatarc

      haver e acontecer neste caso é i mesmo?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.