"ゆきがふります。"

Translation:It snows.

June 13, 2017

25 Comments


jennertals

As i understand it this said says 'snow falls' as it is in yhr habitual present tense. If you wanted to say 'snow is falling' you use the progressive which is 'ゆき が ぶって います'

June 24, 2017

jennertals

Sorry for typo's, my hands were cold but think this will still make sense

June 24, 2017

Arlo459503

I think you accidentally put ぶっています instead of ふっています. ぶっています is hit, I think, like the snow is currently hitting. ;)

But yes, ゆきがふっています should be the correct way to say that it is presently snowing.

I'm not sure when somebody would use ゆきがふります. As a beginner it sounds like a general statement about what snow does. "Snow が precipites". I'd love some clarification though.

November 8, 2018

jennertals

So I did, good spot. Thank you! Like I said, cold hands walking to work when I wrote that! Just to explain some times you might use ゆきがふります(that I can think of right now...) Obviously Japan has no distinction between future and present tense in the way that English does. So if it is going to snow you can say for example '今日、雪が降りませ。’ (きょう、ゆきがふります)- Today it will snow. Or for example you could be explain a place where it usually snows such as '冬は富士山に雪が降ります‘(ふゆはふじさんにゆきがふります)In winter, it snows on Mt. Fuji. I hope these examples clear things up for you!

November 8, 2018

piguy3

"It is snowing" is accepted here. I defer on grammatical/usage explanations of this to others.

May 18, 2018

azureviolin

雪が降ります。

August 24, 2017

RussellHip

It didn't accept - 4/9/2019

April 9, 2019

zacharylumley

Is "snow falls" acceptable as a translation?

June 13, 2017

V2Blast

Yes.

January 6, 2018

NikRamakrishnan

When you say "snow falls", you are stating a truth, which willl be ゆきがふる whereas when you say ゆきがふります you are stating that it snows (in the current location).

June 15, 2017

jennertals

I notice that people downvoted this but no one cared to explain your mistake so thought I would clarify. ゆきがふる is simply the informal form of the sentence so your example setences mean exactly the same thing it just depends on the situation as to when you use which (whom you are speaking to etc.)

May 29, 2018

SeanFogart4

That and people do use snow falls in English to talk about how it falls in the current location. It is not abstract. In fact we were taught that, "It rains," or "It snows," are technically incorrect, informal/conversational ways to say, "Rain/snow falls," in English at school.

January 29, 2019

Yugenli

What exactly does 「ふります/ふる」mean? Wouldn't you use「する」 instead? Thank you!

July 2, 2017

threadpiece

It's used for snow and rain. So it means "falls", but only in the case of snow and rain. You can think of it as "precipitates" if that helps.

July 8, 2017

Aelianos

Could you say other things fall from the sky? Like, ねこもいぬもがふります

July 30, 2017

Emer_Learns

What about when other things "rain", like when fish get sucked up in tornadoes and "rain" elsewhere? Or ash from volcanoes?

August 26, 2017

Shenzao

Does that also arise in discussions of chemistry?

November 25, 2017

jennertals

I'm sure this is meant as a joke but since I am fortunate enough to teach science in Japan at a bilingual school I have a unique opportunity to learn lots of science vocabulary from a Japanese science teacher and I can tell you that it does not. 沈殿する(ちんでんする) is what you would use

May 29, 2018

animatrix1490

"It snows snow"?

August 1, 2017

akimikono

It is more like, "There is snow falling from the sky." The verb "furu" means "fall from the sky" (and is also applied to "ame" or rain).

August 9, 2017

koumori72

Just it snows is fine.

August 12, 2017

Shaun510462

How do you say It is snow instead of snowing.

October 30, 2017

CarboKill

ゆきです。

November 12, 2017

Alec680675

I did a literal translation. It was not accepted sadly.

September 24, 2017

FarrelMahardhika

雪が降ります

May 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.