1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ゆきがふります。"

"ゆきがふります。"

Translation:It snows.

June 13, 2017

22 Comments


jennertals

As i understand it this said says 'snow falls' as it is in yhr habitual present tense. If you wanted to say 'snow is falling' you use the progressive which is 'ゆき が ぶって います'


jennertals

Sorry for typo's, my hands were cold but think this will still make sense


Xxyzrzy

I think you accidentally put ぶっています instead of ふっています. ぶっています is hit, I think, like the snow is currently hitting. ;)

But yes, ゆきがふっています should be the correct way to say that it is presently snowing.

I'm not sure when somebody would use ゆきがふります. As a beginner it sounds like a general statement about what snow does. "Snow が precipites". I'd love some clarification though.


jennertals

So I did, good spot. Thank you! Like I said, cold hands walking to work when I wrote that! Just to explain some times you might use ゆきがふります(that I can think of right now...) Obviously Japan has no distinction between future and present tense in the way that English does. So if it is going to snow you can say for example '今日、雪が降りませ。’ (きょう、ゆきがふります)- Today it will snow. Or for example you could be explain a place where it usually snows such as '冬は富士山に雪が降ります‘(ふゆはふじさんにゆきがふります)In winter, it snows on Mt. Fuji. I hope these examples clear things up for you!


piguy3

"It is snowing" is accepted here. I defer on grammatical/usage explanations of this to others.


azureviolin

雪が降ります。


RussellHip

It didn't accept - 4/9/2019


zacharylumley

Is "snow falls" acceptable as a translation?


Yugenli

What exactly does 「ふります/ふる」mean? Wouldn't you use「する」 instead? Thank you!


threadpiece

It's used for snow and rain. So it means "falls", but only in the case of snow and rain. You can think of it as "precipitates" if that helps.


Aelianos

Could you say other things fall from the sky? Like, ねこもいぬもがふります


Emer_Learns

What about when other things "rain", like when fish get sucked up in tornadoes and "rain" elsewhere? Or ash from volcanoes?


Shenzao

Does that also arise in discussions of chemistry?


jennertals

I'm sure this is meant as a joke but since I am fortunate enough to teach science in Japan at a bilingual school I have a unique opportunity to learn lots of science vocabulary from a Japanese science teacher and I can tell you that it does not. 沈殿する(ちんでんする) is what you would use


animatrix1490

"It snows snow"?


catlinbelle

It is more like, "There is snow falling from the sky." The verb "furu" means "fall from the sky" (and is also applied to "ame" or rain).


koumori72

Just it snows is fine.


HighTierScrub

How do you say It is snow instead of snowing.


Alec680675

I did a literal translation. It was not accepted sadly.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.