"こまっていますか?"

Translation:Are you in trouble?

1 year ago

21 Comments


Lordhokage

It means 'Is something bothering you?' and from there 'Are you in trouble?'. Also could mean 'Are you worried?' But it does not mean 'Are you in trouble?' as in, say, 'Are the police after you?'

1 year ago

ClintReagan

I agree. The word "trouble" can work if you ask "are you troubled?" The English translation of "komaru" into "in trouble" is not correct. Wrong meaning.

1 year ago

SkyOwlKey

I wish I could upvote you two more than once because this is something that's been bothering me a lot in this course. Their choice of English translation serves only to confuse people on the actual meaning here. I do not believe people would suddenly become confused over past and present tense if "troubled" was used. "Is something bothering you" is also a totally viable translation and should be accepted. "Are you in trouble" is just so wrong.

1 year ago

TaylorClark317

I think you're taking it too far in the other direction, though. I don't think "worried" is any better. It's one of those words that there isn't a great equivalent in English, and you just have to get used to the kind of situations it would work in. Like if I missed the last train and my phone was dead, I would definitely be 困っている。

1 year ago

Kyle378629

+1. Treating it as a verb would be a step in the right direction.

1 year ago

darthoctopus

困っていますか

1 year ago

seacrow

could you use this sentence to ask "am i in trouble?" or would it sound weird

1 year ago

TaylorClark317

Just remember that it does not have anything to do with being in trouble with authority, like your mom. It means being in a pinch, in a difficult situation.

1 year ago

hiba226886
Plus

That would sound weird unless you're using a humble verb structure...and we aren't

1 year ago

seacrow

I'd love to know the explanation for why using humble verb structure would help it to sound more natural, if you don't mind explaining!

1 year ago

airzae

If you're asking someone if you are in trouble they have superior social status to you so you'd refer to yourself with humble structure

1 year ago

ClintReagan

Which humble verb structure? "Komatteorimasu ka?"

1 year ago

Boringjorn

"Alright, the procedure's finished. How do you feel? Any questions?"

"Am I... troubled?"

"Well, you were. That's why you wanted us to erase your memory."

1 year ago

Maximeius

I think a more accurate translation is "Are you having trouble?"

"In trouble" implies that someone is after you to exact judgement or punishment.

1 year ago

koichi81957

I think "Are you troubled" a better translation. "in trouble" is associated with someone of authority

1 year ago

Laurie68898

This should be "Are you troubled?" Are you in trouble is not quite right

1 year ago

chartsman

What's the verb here? I mean infinitive.

10 months ago

jamesjiao

困る

10 months ago

miascugh

Is this a common thing to say and could it be translated as "Is something the matter?"?

4 months ago

Filvorn

what bothers is me is that simple kanji is not accepted 困っていますか?

3 months ago

Poik5

What about "Is there trouble?"

1 month ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.