1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "日よう日にまちに出かけます。"

"日よう日にまちに出かけます。"

Translation:I go out to the town on Sunday.

June 13, 2017

36 Comments


Thkgk

Why not on Sundays.


IsolaCiao

To me, this sentence implies that the person is going out on a specific Sunday. I think it's the に (ni) that follows 日曜日 (nichiyoubi).

Someone better than me at Japanese grammar care to explain whether or not this can mean "Sundays"?

(Edit: Someone pointed out in another thread that に is usually used for a specific day and は is usually used to talk about a habit, but they can both be correct in either situation.)


KeithWong9

It can mean both. Note the tense changes.

  • I go to the town on Sundays. (毎週の日曜日に町に出掛けます)

  • I will go to the town on this Sunday.(今度の日曜日に町に出掛けます)

And I definitely think that "I go out to the town on Sunday" is bad English. Either "I will go/am going" or change the end to "Sundays."


IsolaCiao

Yeah, I agree that the future tense is more appropriate in this case. But I still don't know that I agree that this can translate as "Sundays". You've modified "nichiyoubi" in your "Sundays" example to be "every week Sunday" (horrible English sorry, but you know what I mean...)

I could be completely wrong to be honest, but no matter how many times I repeat this sentence in my head it does not sound like a habitual action.


KeithWong9

The extra wordings in my examples I gave can be omitted and the sentences become the one above if the context is clear. Maybe take the following example

Aさん: 毎週のスケジュールを教えて下さい。

Bさん: 平日は仕事なので会社に行きます。土曜日には日本語のクラスに行きます。日曜日には町に出掛けます。

Also I googled some of the usages (look for the title) -

https://www.city.hirakata.osaka.jp/0000010599.html

http://www.police.pref.fukuoka.jp/kotsu/unshi/nichiyou_henkou_2.html?print=1&temptype=1&laytype=0&itemtype=0


IsolaCiao

The funny thing is I'm reading that as "we open on the fourth Sunday of each month"... But thanks for the great links and for indulging my questioning.


Jorgol

出かけます can perfectly imply future tense.


darthoctopus

日曜日に町に出かけます


NessDan

Could this also mean "I leave the town on Sunday"?


KeithWong9

It would have been 町(まち)を出(で)ます

町に出かけます means going out from home to the town.


SeanFogart4

"I set off for town on Sunday." What's wrong with this? Or was it "set out for"? That's getting over five times the hits. "Go out to" means something different to me, and isn't usually used with a place so much as an activity, say a movie . . .


CarteRouge

I agree I think this is a bad translation. "go into town" is more common. Go "out to the town" sounds like you are going for entertainment. It is also has a rural connotation like in the USA where the town might be far away, which is rarely the case in Japan.


IsolaCiao

It is also has a rural connotation like in the USA where the town might be far away, which is rarely the case in Japan.

I know the country seems small and compact, but rural life in Japan is very real. The nearest "city" (population: 20,000) to me is 20 minutes away. The nearest actual city is 50 minutes away. If I want to go to a big city, it's 2-3 hours away. I know many people living in the middle of rice fields, a significant drive away from the nearest grocery store or convenience store. We are definitely going "out to the town" in all its rural connotational glory.


satwita

@Keith Wong9. Thanks for clarifying for me. I'm a native speaker of English and the nuance was not entirely clear to me.


kbreddit

So is 村 (mura) both village and town and 町 (machi) both town and city? And if so, does 市 just mean city as well?


KeithWong9

In terms of size 村(むら)<町(まち)<区(く)<市(し)<県(けん)

If you ask me 町 is like a neighborhood. 市 is a proper city.


AdrianWill829460

Go "into" town should have been accepted here


Eli-aiki

出かける certainly connotes "going out" though...


ErimakiTokage

"OUT" is superfluous here


toastedbunz

Totally agree.. I wish they would at least use "depart"


Drewgon1

Correct me if I'm wrong, but 日曜日 doesn't need に right?


victoriawl93

日曜日に = on sunday


Drewgon1

Right but isn't Sunday a relative time period, so に is unnecessary?


PholaX

Sunday is not relative.


Akeno922977

It does need に.


JovemImortal

It should accept city too!


ChristophP89013

"Sunday I go out on the town." should be correct and was marked wrong. The "に" here means "on" not to mention that's the expression!!


IsolaCiao

Your interpretation could be possible, but I think what you're saying and what the Japanese is saying are slightly different. For me, if I say "I'm going out on the town", I mean I'm probably going out at night to party or do something fun. The Japanese sentence to me just implies going from a more rural area into the main town or city area, sometimes used for doing something as mundane as grocery shopping.


koichi81957

'I go out' is a poor construct. I'm going to town Sunday, or I'll go out to town Sunday. are better.


Laurie68898

I know the literal translation is "go out to the town", but that is weird in English. I think it should be "I go to town" or "I go into town"


IsolaCiao

It is weird English, but some Japanese words just don't translate well into English. I don't think there's anything wrong with your suggestions, but you do lose some nuance from the Japanese.


Stan84388

Yeah, i think 出かける puts the emphasis on the fact that you are going OUT. The town just happens to be the destination.


Nyanerthal

Are you leaving your town to go to a city or are you just exiting the town. "Going out of" implies the former and "going out to" the latter. I figured deguchi meant the former but idk


IsolaCiao

You're right that "dekakeru" can mean "going out of", but the に particle tells us the destination, not where you are leaving from, so you are going out to the town (or city center) in this sentence.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.