"日よう日にまちに出かけます。"

Translation:I go out to the town on Sunday.

June 13, 2017

36 Comments


Leslie323182

Sundays

June 19, 2017

Thkgk

Why not on Sundays.

December 5, 2017

IsolaCiao

To me, this sentence implies that the person is going out on a specific Sunday. I think it's the に (ni) that follows 日曜日 (nichiyoubi).

Someone better than me at Japanese grammar care to explain whether or not this can mean "Sundays"?

(Edit: Someone pointed out in another thread that に is usually used for a specific day and は is usually used to talk about a habit, but they can both be correct in either situation.)

December 18, 2017

KeithWong9

It can mean both. Note the tense changes.

  • I go to the town on Sundays. (毎週の日曜日に町に出掛けます)

  • I will go to the town on this Sunday.(今度の日曜日に町に出掛けます)

And I definitely think that "I go out to the town on Sunday" is bad English. Either "I will go/am going" or change the end to "Sundays."

December 18, 2017

IsolaCiao

Yeah, I agree that the future tense is more appropriate in this case. But I still don't know that I agree that this can translate as "Sundays". You've modified "nichiyoubi" in your "Sundays" example to be "every week Sunday" (horrible English sorry, but you know what I mean...)

I could be completely wrong to be honest, but no matter how many times I repeat this sentence in my head it does not sound like a habitual action.

December 18, 2017

KeithWong9

The extra wordings in my examples I gave can be omitted and the sentences become the one above if the context is clear. Maybe take the following example

Aさん: 毎週のスケジュールを教えて下さい。

Bさん: 平日は仕事なので会社に行きます。土曜日には日本語のクラスに行きます。日曜日には町に出掛けます。

Also I googled some of the usages (look for the title) -

https://www.city.hirakata.osaka.jp/0000010599.html

http://www.police.pref.fukuoka.jp/kotsu/unshi/nichiyou_henkou_2.html?print=1&temptype=1&laytype=0&itemtype=0

December 25, 2017

IsolaCiao

The funny thing is I'm reading that as "we open on the fourth Sunday of each month"... But thanks for the great links and for indulging my questioning.

December 25, 2017

Astragalus1

出かけます can perfectly imply future tense.

June 13, 2017

darthoctopus

日曜日に町に出かけます

July 14, 2017

NessDan

Could this also mean "I leave the town on Sunday"?

July 8, 2017

KeithWong9

It would have been 町(まち)を出(で)ます

町に出かけます means going out from home to the town.

July 9, 2017

SeanFogart4

"I set off for town on Sunday." What's wrong with this? Or was it "set out for"? That's getting over five times the hits. "Go out to" means something different to me, and isn't usually used with a place so much as an activity, say a movie . . .

May 24, 2019

Filvorn

I agree I think this is a bad translation. "go into town" is more common. Go "out to the town" sounds like you are going for entertainment. It is also has a rural connotation like in the USA where the town might be far away, which is rarely the case in Japan.

July 19, 2019

IsolaCiao

It is also has a rural connotation like in the USA where the town might be far away, which is rarely the case in Japan.

I know the country seems small and compact, but rural life in Japan is very real. The nearest "city" (population: 20,000) to me is 20 minutes away. The nearest actual city is 50 minutes away. If I want to go to a big city, it's 2-3 hours away. I know many people living in the middle of rice fields, a significant drive away from the nearest grocery store or convenience store. We are definitely going "out to the town" in all its rural connotational glory.

July 19, 2019

satwita

@Keith Wong9. Thanks for clarifying for me. I'm a native speaker of English and the nuance was not entirely clear to me.

September 16, 2019

kbreddit

So is 村 (mura) both village and town and 町 (machi) both town and city? And if so, does 市 just mean city as well?

June 27, 2017

KeithWong9

In terms of size 村(むら)<町(まち)<区(く)<市(し)<県(けん)

If you ask me 町 is like a neighborhood. 市 is a proper city.

July 1, 2017

AdrianWill829460

Go "into" town should have been accepted here

August 8, 2017

Eli-aiki

出かける certainly connotes "going out" though...

February 15, 2018

ErimakiTokagei

"OUT" is superfluous here

January 22, 2019

toastedbunz

Totally agree.. I wish they would at least use "depart"

April 1, 2019

Drewgon1

Correct me if I'm wrong, but 日曜日 doesn't need に right?

June 25, 2017

victoriawl93

日曜日に = on sunday

June 25, 2017

Drewgon1

Right but isn't Sunday a relative time period, so に is unnecessary?

June 25, 2017

PholaX

Sunday is not relative.

October 1, 2017

OztY3

Correct

July 1, 2017

Akeno922977

It does need に.

August 30, 2018

JovemImortal

It should accept city too!

November 25, 2017

ChristophP89013

"Sunday I go out on the town." should be correct and was marked wrong. The "に" here means "on" not to mention that's the expression!!

January 24, 2018

IsolaCiao

Your interpretation could be possible, but I think what you're saying and what the Japanese is saying are slightly different. For me, if I say "I'm going out on the town", I mean I'm probably going out at night to party or do something fun. The Japanese sentence to me just implies going from a more rural area into the main town or city area, sometimes used for doing something as mundane as grocery shopping.

January 24, 2018

koichi81957

'I go out' is a poor construct. I'm going to town Sunday, or I'll go out to town Sunday. are better.

January 28, 2018

Laurie68898

I know the literal translation is "go out to the town", but that is weird in English. I think it should be "I go to town" or "I go into town"

February 26, 2018

IsolaCiao

It is weird English, but some Japanese words just don't translate well into English. I don't think there's anything wrong with your suggestions, but you do lose some nuance from the Japanese.

May 2, 2018

Stan84388

Yeah, i think 出かける puts the emphasis on the fact that you are going OUT. The town just happens to be the destination.

July 18, 2018

Nyanerthal

Are you leaving your town to go to a city or are you just exiting the town. "Going out of" implies the former and "going out to" the latter. I figured deguchi meant the former but idk

May 2, 2018

IsolaCiao

You're right that "dekakeru" can mean "going out of", but the に particle tells us the destination, not where you are leaving from, so you are going out to the town (or city center) in this sentence.

May 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.