"長くないですか?"

Translation:Isn't it long?

June 13, 2017

26 Comments


Sharad315449

Wouldn't a more accurate translation be: It's not long. Is it?

June 23, 2017

G-M2

Sharad is right. In English Isn't it long means it IS long, which is the opposite of what they mean.

July 15, 2017

N1chope

I'm not 100% sure of it (I'll have to ask some native friends to confirm), but I'd say I've seen Japanese people using negative questions just in the same way than in English, so here the translation "Isn't it wrong?" should be perfectly correct

September 24, 2017

DaveFolan

I think so, or maybe "it isn't long?"

"Isn't it long?" has the same meaning as "it's long, isn't it?" which I think would translate to ね at the end instead of か.

June 25, 2017

PolyGoat8

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

August 23, 2019

AdamScott794079

That's what she said

July 9, 2017

ivanpopjovanov

Huehue

July 3, 2017

akichan70

Can't the answer to this also be "Aren't they long?", for example, if your friend is trying some pants on?

June 13, 2017

DannyTowne

Yes

June 16, 2017

AndrewBoiv

"Arent they long" could be translated as 長いですね

I think 長くないですね is more natural. It would mean "these arent long, don't you agree?"

July 16, 2017

Khuchtumur

I think "is it not long" makes literal sense

September 12, 2017

rchive2

In English, "Isn't it long?" and "Is it not long?" mean the same thing.

October 30, 2017

robmcmanmon

"It's not long", thoughts on that working?

June 27, 2017

rchive2

Let's not downvote people when they're asking honest questions.

October 30, 2017

Tara166383

No. The か implies a question and makes this a roundabout way of saying something IS long.

June 28, 2017

Randy33189

So the thing to remember about Japanese is that it is usually very indirect. That's why the literal translation doesn't work here. They have the right translation for this.

March 2, 2018

KaeRank

I wonder if, "isnt it too long" could be acceptable too.

June 20, 2017

cherubl

I dont think so, 長すぎる (ながすぎる) is "too long"

June 21, 2017

G-M2

Some of these phrases use incorrect English. This one should be: It isn't long, is it?

July 15, 2017

Randy33189

If you're doing a literal translation, yes, but translating the meaning behind it instead of the literal words is important when learning a language. Otherwise you talk like Google translate. In this case I'd support this translation. Though they do do some weird things some times.

March 2, 2018

BlueLinguist

Wouldn't "長い" be better?

July 25, 2017

JamesMulli4

With my very limited understanding of Japanese, i took this to mean, "Is it not long?" Which may not be real common in english, but makes sense.

October 8, 2017

mishasan7

It isn't long? seems more accurate an English translation. 'Isn't it long?' would be better expressed in English as 'It's long, isn't it?' or 'isn't it a bit long?' which would be 'nagai desu ne'.

October 26, 2017

Dennis507268

What is this supposed to be saying. Is this meant as another way of saying that the thing in question is long, or is the person honestly asking about its length?

January 15, 2019

Fake760343

If you answered yes you’d be saying it was long. It could still be an honest question though if the questioner was uncertain.

June 11, 2019

JWbd3d

I do enjoy that Sakeru Gummy!

September 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.