1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "長くないですか?"

"長くないですか?"

Translation:Isn't it long?

June 13, 2017

49 Comments


Sharad315449

Wouldn't a more accurate translation be: It's not long. Is it?


PolyGoat8

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


probably-not-you

The other option I got was "brother"... There's something wrong I can feel it


Kaream58193

えと。。。。


G-M2

Sharad is right. In English Isn't it long means it IS long, which is the opposite of what they mean.


N1chope

I'm not 100% sure of it (I'll have to ask some native friends to confirm), but I'd say I've seen Japanese people using negative questions just in the same way than in English, so here the translation "Isn't it wrong?" should be perfectly correct


DaveFolan

I think so, or maybe "it isn't long?"

"Isn't it long?" has the same meaning as "it's long, isn't it?" which I think would translate to ね at the end instead of か.


cpJM5

"It's not long, is it? " would be "長くないですね".

By asking "長くないですか", the querant thinks it is long and is politely asking for agreement: "Isn't it long?"

Possible responses:

Agree: はい、長いです。

Disagree: いいえ、長くないです。

長くない = ながくない (not long)

長い = ながい (long)


AdamScott794079

That's what she said


fernanor

Ok, come on guys, such a sentence and no wisecracks in the discussions? What's wrong, you guys tired or something? I mean, why do I even trouble myself with reading the discussion thread, if there aren't any witty remarks....


JWbd3d

I mean, if you haven't seen the Sakeru Gummy commercials... what I said doesn't make sense :P


Squiders1

LONG LONG MAAAAANNNNNN


Elijah83333

Nagai Sakeru Gummy


gamjawoo_

(☞ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)☞


akichan70

Can't the answer to this also be "Aren't they long?", for example, if your friend is trying some pants on?


AndrewBoiv

"Arent they long" could be translated as 長いですね

I think 長くないですね is more natural. It would mean "these arent long, don't you agree?"


G-M2

No, it would be: They are not long, are they?


TyrantRC

長い【ながい】


Dekuuuuuuuuu

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


tibbycat

Long long maaannnnn!


JWbd3d

I do enjoy that Sakeru Gummy!


LittleWhole

I was expecting a lot more comments


robmcmanmon

"It's not long", thoughts on that working?


rchive2

Let's not downvote people when they're asking honest questions.


Tara166383

No. The か implies a question and makes this a roundabout way of saying something IS long.


RayyanSheh1

「ながい-長い 」long

「みじかい-短い 」short


Khuchtumur

I think "is it not long" makes literal sense


rchive2

In English, "Isn't it long?" and "Is it not long?" mean the same thing.


RujulRevo

Wheres thats what she said comment


probably-not-you

Hmm yeah I'm sure that I put an opposite one where it's the guy speaking put of desperation but can't find it... Why would duo delete it!?


JamesMulli4

With my very limited understanding of Japanese, i took this to mean, "Is it not long?" Which may not be real common in english, but makes sense.


Randy33189

So the thing to remember about Japanese is that it is usually very indirect. That's why the literal translation doesn't work here. They have the right translation for this.


Dennis507268

What is this supposed to be saying. Is this meant as another way of saying that the thing in question is long, or is the person honestly asking about its length?


Fake760343

If you answered yes you’d be saying it was long. It could still be an honest question though if the questioner was uncertain.


KaeRank

I wonder if, "isnt it too long" could be acceptable too.


cherubl

I dont think so, 長すぎる (ながすぎる) is "too long"


G-M2

Some of these phrases use incorrect English. This one should be: It isn't long, is it?


Randy33189

If you're doing a literal translation, yes, but translating the meaning behind it instead of the literal words is important when learning a language. Otherwise you talk like Google translate. In this case I'd support this translation. Though they do do some weird things some times.


BlueLinguist

Wouldn't "長い" be better?


elizadeux

It would be if the question in Japanese were "Is it long?"

長い = long

長くない = not long


Julia543869

Example sentence: 映画は長くないですか?


mishasan7

It isn't long? seems more accurate an English translation. 'Isn't it long?' would be better expressed in English as 'It's long, isn't it?' or 'isn't it a bit long?' which would be 'nagai desu ne'.


Adrian54322

What about, "isn't (he) the leader?"


JWbd3d

I'm not sure, but I think the く makes it the adjective version of 長, not the "leader" meaning (おさ).


SLY.Fet

This is very confusing. They should add this to the hints section


Dan_e_Rapha_CD

What's the meaning of this?


Joshua811196

Can't this literaly significate "am I not long?" Cuz there's no subject

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.