"today"

Translation:きょう

June 13, 2017

57 Comments


YagamiHikari

[今日, きょう, today]

June 13, 2017

CraigLeade

今:right now 日:day

If that helps.

August 11, 2017

Tavirius

I thought the kanji for day meant sun, are the two meanings interchangeable?

March 29, 2018

Josh_Case96

日can be にち(day) に(as in Japanese 日本語), or 日(にち again) in Sunday (日曜日), then of course it is 'Sun' too.

May 7, 2018

Otto178048

Strange that sunday is expressed in kanji. It is a loanword so I would expect katagana.

August 11, 2018

Tom764872

Is the kanji pronounced the same as the hiragana?

July 21, 2017

Hannah319641

Yes for this one the kanji( 今日) is pronounced きょう(kyou).

August 12, 2017

Owlspotting

So 日 can be "kyo" or "ni" (日本 "nihon")?

September 10, 2017

Allan16839

日 can also be (にち "nichi") and (び "bi") Sunday (日よう日 - にちようび - "nichi you bi")

September 28, 2017

JessChrisP

I learned that 日 was にち (nichi) or ひ, not び, unless it came after something that altered it. Is that not right?

October 12, 2017

airzae

今日 is a an irregular reading for both kanji

October 8, 2017

Aki-kun

今日 can also be read/pronounced as こんにち as in こんにちは。. While こんにち also can mean "today", another meaning of it is "nowadays".

November 17, 2017

EllaSwan4

Thanks!!

June 20, 2017

amirmah

I have a question, does the 'yo' (よ) letter being smaller than the others have any lingustic significance?

July 1, 2017

Charli918

Yes, きよ (kiyo) is not the same as きょ (kyo).

July 2, 2017

SatyamShar19

How?

July 17, 2017

MorganEnge

Kiyo borrows the k from Ki and silences the I replacing it with the y from yo. So, in proper terms, the smaller y character sets simply remove the vowel sound from the preceding hiragana or katakana, while leaving the consonant intact.

July 19, 2017

keshavchak1

I'm confused. If the vowel is silenced, can't we spell it かょ?

April 20, 2018

lethal_gnome

I might be wrong, but I think part of the reason why き is used and not か is because Japanese's y sound is fairly close to it's i sound. Might be a bad explanation, I'm not very good at wording stuff.

May 17, 2018

clnoy

In きよ there is a hiatus in the vowels. They’re not normally pronounced together in the same syllable/mora, only in fast speech.

In きょ the vowels form a diphtong and are always pronounced together in the same syllable/mora.

December 9, 2017

Sara194206

Thank you! Now it has sense! ♥

April 4, 2018

Jeroen652003

Pronunciation would be nice haha

June 23, 2017

SiriusElliot

Or at least the romaji being given

June 23, 2017

SharonNaor

Does anyone know how do I type the small letters (ょ) on an English keyboard?

July 19, 2017

KGrigo

You have to have a Japanese keyboard. I think that there are different kind of layouts. On the one that I have, I have to spell the word by its sound in the letters of the English alphabet. So, to your question, I write kyo and it's automatically converted into きょ.

July 31, 2017

SharonNaor

Thanks! I'm using a downloaded Japanese keyboard. I also found that in order to write the small letter by itself, I should type "l" before I type the specific letter. for example: typing よ would be 'yo' so the small letter ょ would be 'lyo'. hope it helps.

August 1, 2017

JessChrisP

If I put an "x" before I type in yo it makes it small on my Japanese keyboard, I find this to be my preferred method because it works with everything

October 12, 2017

loor.rlv

OMG I owe you a lingot.

February 21, 2018

MinaStojan

Is it pronounced Kiyou?

July 1, 2017

Udrian

It is pronounced Kyou. It's the difference between きよ (Kiyo) and きょ(Kyo). The small version of や ゆ よ can all be combined with all i ending kana (きぎひびぴちしじにみり). Also the last う will make the o and u sound ending kanas sound longer.

July 10, 2017

MinaStojan

Thank you. At that moment, I wasn't aware of small versions of those letters..

July 28, 2017

AaronBoyle4

Can someone spell the phonetic pronunciation?

June 30, 2017

kai19154

Kyou

July 11, 2017

Melina.Arins

IPA: /kjoː/

September 16, 2017

EmmaGarner1

I just think of Kyo from Fruits Basket ._.

July 3, 2017

BackwardMap

I thought I was the only one!

September 5, 2018

RudyGuzmn

I did not know the translation of "today" before I've been asked for it in this exercise. Did they tought it before this exercise?

July 9, 2017

NathanDale3

That's how Duolingo works, it's learning by immersion.

July 18, 2017

SherylHohman

If it's UNDERLINED, you can Click on it to see the Definition. It will be Underlined the first Several Times they present a word to you. After that, you have to guess!

July 23, 2017

NtateNarin

To remember, I think... I'm going to 'Kyo'to today!

October 29, 2017

Mbunk1

So I have a rant, but not necessarily in a bad way, just... everyone on Duo is always complaining about getting asked words before seeing them, in Japanese, in Spanish, and in German... just all the time... I think I might have even done it when I was new... but to the people who are annoyed about questions asked before answers.. this is crap I tell myself when i feel that way..

Try to think of learning not in terms of getting questions right, like in school, but actually understanding things. Its about trying to get to fluency, where you can pick up through context and using previous knowledge. Also keep in mind some people have a different level of background knowledge for them to make guesses and use context clues. Like I already knew shiro, I recognized it from the show archer when Pam was a drift racer for the Yakuza and they called her white pumpkin... Didn't know which part of the phrase meant what when I first watched the show but I could connect it when I saw it here... Lol. And that made such a memorable moment for me to have it click in my head on its own instead of being told the answer, sounding out the hiragana and saying wait omg I have heard that before!!

When you see one you haven't seen at all, then instead of saying "how is this learning, I dont know the answer, you haven't told me this..". The point is trying to figure it out, or just takena wild guess, make the mistake, it's not like your getting a grade. Then you get corrected. And then next time you see it you will know.

Spend enough time with the language and you will start to understand, even if you get the same question wrong 40000000 times, if the goal is knowledge, then each wrong answer is worth just as much as each correct, so all the screw ups have more value than having it right the first time.

Also remember that language learning is a long process, and it doesn't work by memorizing this word means the same as this in my first language, you can start that way, but the goal is to not think about your other language at all.

And to give you some context on language learning, when it works (as opposed to school, where, at least in the US we all took 2 years foreign language in high school and yet somehow no one i know is bilingual)...

We have all heard toddlers speak, their grammar sucks and they hardly know any words and can't write at all, but they do know how to talk, they still need to learn plenty more, and they will, but prior to going to school, and being formally taught, they can speak. Just from exposure/immersion. Because you pick up most language from seeing and hearing it alot, from context, from figuring it out on your own based on what you think you know, eventually it is naturally refined and becomes more correct. Right now we are toddlers.

So, be ok with being like a toddler. Don't give up because its annoying. And don't get bitter about being asked a question before you have seen the answer, that's how you learned your first language, you just don't remember. And we're uncomfortable with being wrong or not knowing something because we arent used to it anymore, lol.

Everything that was said to you was confusing when you were little, it was just meaningless sounds and you eventually learned a whole language, from nothing but confusion and gibberish, lol. First a few words, then a few more, but your grammar was awful still, and then you started to figure that out too.

It's about time, exposure and variety more than anything. Be comfortable with not knowing for now and keep going until you do.

And think how much fun these random new words will be once you get a bigger vocabulary because you will be impressed with how you can magically figure things out from context or their relationship to other words you already know.... in the mean time. Guess. Who cares.

Rant over... I feel better, hopefully that was inspiring not just annoying and too long, lol.

Have fun. And remember... This isn't school, learning should be a pleasure, not a headache.

November 7, 2017

tjayakody

Well said mate, the mistakes make you remember better next time, we're just uncomfortable with being wrong (even though the objective is to learn, not to be right)

June 22, 2018

asda488

Good speech

July 1, 2018

SherylHohman

..Also DuoLingo could make it clear to new users !! They could overlay one of those tutorial thingies. Or any other means of adding hints or instructions ! Seriously.

July 27, 2018

WIllFree108

May I ask how do you write a tiny う or よand so on ?

August 9, 2017

KaitoKID_n

Do you have Japanese keyboard? If you do you should first type "L" then whatever you want. The letter becomes small. Like this: ぅ (う) ☺

August 22, 2017

dtUyaD

Is this ever written as きょう (as opposed to 今日)?

October 22, 2017

arcferrari248

Another correct translation would be: 本日 (ほんじつ).

October 31, 2017

PinkSeeds

Hello, why is the (tsu) not pronounced when it is located in the middle of the word?

December 18, 2017

nich227

今日

January 28, 2018

42.0

I thought that when you have "xyo," "xya," or "xyu" after an "i" sound the "i" and "y" sounds disappear (so that "きょう" will sound like "kō"). Does that only happen when there's no kana to represent the desired sound (i.e. no "ju" kana)?

June 19, 2018

SherylHohman

Anyone have a fun/helpful way for remembering this word ?

July 27, 2018

ColeSpence9

July 31, 2018

ColeSpence9
July 31, 2018

ColeSpence9

i eat chicken

July 31, 2018

Nick_G00S3

They should have an option to say it in this screen

August 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.