"today"

Translation:きょう

June 13, 2017

96 Comments


YagamiHikari

[今日, きょう, today]


CraigLeade

今:right now 日:day

If that helps.


Tavirius

I thought the kanji for day meant sun, are the two meanings interchangeable?


Josh_Case96

日can be にち(day) に(as in Japanese 日本語), or 日(にち again) in Sunday (日曜日), then of course it is 'Sun' too.


Otto178048

Strange that sunday is expressed in kanji. It is a loanword so I would expect katagana.


Tom764872

Is the kanji pronounced the same as the hiragana?


Hannah319641

Yes for this one the kanji( 今日) is pronounced きょう(kyou).


ClassiDuo

So 日 can be "kyo" or "ni" (日本 "nihon")?


Allan16839

日 can also be (にち "nichi") and (び "bi") Sunday (日よう日 - にちようび - "nichi you bi")


JessChrisP

I learned that 日 was にち (nichi) or ひ, not び, unless it came after something that altered it. Is that not right?


airzae

今日 is a an irregular reading for both kanji


Tim187912

Idlz mix lKsoq


Aki-kun

今日 can also be read/pronounced as こんにち as in こんにちは。. While こんにち also can mean "today", another meaning of it is "nowadays".


ph.dHNmuk

Hey can u tell me how to write small よ in keyboard?????


OcsTox

I just figured this out on the Google keyboard (using keypad layout) the bottom left button can be (shrink) or dakuon or handakuon.


nxL3

よyo, ょlyo / xyo, きよkiyo, きょkyo. The "l" in "lyo" means " little ". There are some typing systems.


tronunator

Thank you. I didn't notice at first that there are actually smaller characters, even less how to write them lol. What's the logic in deciding when you should use a smaller character and when you should use a normal sized one?


MsAtaraxia

What does it say?


amirmah

I have a question, does the 'yo' (よ) letter being smaller than the others have any lingustic significance?


Charli918

Yes, きよ (kiyo) is not the same as きょ (kyo).


MorganEnge

Kiyo borrows the k from Ki and silences the I replacing it with the y from yo. So, in proper terms, the smaller y character sets simply remove the vowel sound from the preceding hiragana or katakana, while leaving the consonant intact.


keshavchak1

I'm confused. If the vowel is silenced, can't we spell it かょ?


lethal_gnome

I might be wrong, but I think part of the reason why き is used and not か is because Japanese's y sound is fairly close to it's i sound. Might be a bad explanation, I'm not very good at wording stuff.


nxL3

No, you can't spell it かょ.


aasiaboc

how to make the character small tho?


clnoy

In きよ there is a hiatus in the vowels. They’re not normally pronounced together in the same syllable/mora, only in fast speech.

In きょ the vowels form a diphtong and are always pronounced together in the same syllable/mora.


Sara194206

Thank you! Now it has sense! ♥


Jeroen652003

Pronunciation would be nice haha


dakimakara

Or at least the romaji being given


OcsTox

きょ=kyo きよ=kiyo You'll encounter that plenty in the lessons, or on the next tab


JackWest9

kyo today pronounced key-yo


SharonNaor

Does anyone know how do I type the small letters (ょ) on an English keyboard?


KGrigo

You have to have a Japanese keyboard. I think that there are different kind of layouts. On the one that I have, I have to spell the word by its sound in the letters of the English alphabet. So, to your question, I write kyo and it's automatically converted into きょ.


SharonNaor

Thanks! I'm using a downloaded Japanese keyboard. I also found that in order to write the small letter by itself, I should type "l" before I type the specific letter. for example: typing よ would be 'yo' so the small letter ょ would be 'lyo'. hope it helps.


JessChrisP

If I put an "x" before I type in yo it makes it small on my Japanese keyboard, I find this to be my preferred method because it works with everything


loor.rlv

OMG I owe you a lingot.


NtateNarin

To remember, I think... I'm going to 'Kyo'to today!


Mbunk1

So I have a rant, but not necessarily in a bad way, just... everyone on Duo is always complaining about getting asked words before seeing them, in Japanese, in Spanish, and in German... just all the time... I think I might have even done it when I was new... but to the people who are annoyed about questions asked before answers.. this is crap I tell myself when i feel that way..

Try to think of learning not in terms of getting questions right, like in school, but actually understanding things. Its about trying to get to fluency, where you can pick up through context and using previous knowledge. Also keep in mind some people have a different level of background knowledge for them to make guesses and use context clues. Like I already knew shiro, I recognized it from the show archer when Pam was a drift racer for the Yakuza and they called her white pumpkin... Didn't know which part of the phrase meant what when I first watched the show but I could connect it when I saw it here... Lol. And that made such a memorable moment for me to have it click in my head on its own instead of being told the answer, sounding out the hiragana and saying wait omg I have heard that before!!

When you see one you haven't seen at all, then instead of saying "how is this learning, I dont know the answer, you haven't told me this..". The point is trying to figure it out, or just takena wild guess, make the mistake, it's not like your getting a grade. Then you get corrected. And then next time you see it you will know.

Spend enough time with the language and you will start to understand, even if you get the same question wrong 40000000 times, if the goal is knowledge, then each wrong answer is worth just as much as each correct, so all the screw ups have more value than having it right the first time.

Also remember that language learning is a long process, and it doesn't work by memorizing this word means the same as this in my first language, you can start that way, but the goal is to not think about your other language at all.

And to give you some context on language learning, when it works (as opposed to school, where, at least in the US we all took 2 years foreign language in high school and yet somehow no one i know is bilingual)...

We have all heard toddlers speak, their grammar sucks and they hardly know any words and can't write at all, but they do know how to talk, they still need to learn plenty more, and they will, but prior to going to school, and being formally taught, they can speak. Just from exposure/immersion. Because you pick up most language from seeing and hearing it alot, from context, from figuring it out on your own based on what you think you know, eventually it is naturally refined and becomes more correct. Right now we are toddlers.

So, be ok with being like a toddler. Don't give up because its annoying. And don't get bitter about being asked a question before you have seen the answer, that's how you learned your first language, you just don't remember. And we're uncomfortable with being wrong or not knowing something because we arent used to it anymore, lol.

Everything that was said to you was confusing when you were little, it was just meaningless sounds and you eventually learned a whole language, from nothing but confusion and gibberish, lol. First a few words, then a few more, but your grammar was awful still, and then you started to figure that out too.

It's about time, exposure and variety more than anything. Be comfortable with not knowing for now and keep going until you do.

And think how much fun these random new words will be once you get a bigger vocabulary because you will be impressed with how you can magically figure things out from context or their relationship to other words you already know.... in the mean time. Guess. Who cares.

Rant over... I feel better, hopefully that was inspiring not just annoying and too long, lol.

Have fun. And remember... This isn't school, learning should be a pleasure, not a headache.


SherylHohman

The first few times a routed is preserved, it will have a dotted underline.

That means you can click on it to see the definition.

That is how DuoLingo introduces new words with their definition.

DuoLingo should tell new users that this is how the platform works though !!


SherylHohman

..a word is presented..


SherylHohman

..Also DuoLingo could make it clear to new users !! They could overlay one of those tutorial thingies. Or any other means of adding hints or instructions ! Seriously.


tjayakody

Well said mate, the mistakes make you remember better next time, we're just uncomfortable with being wrong (even though the objective is to learn, not to be right)


MillionthMonkey

We aren't toddlers so we don't have to try to learn in their inefficient ways. For most learners it's annoying and slower to be asked about vocabulary before it's explained.

Perhaps there could be an option for those few who want quizzes before explanation, but the default should be the majority learning style.


MinaStojan

Is it pronounced Kiyou?


Udrian

It is pronounced Kyou. It's the difference between きよ (Kiyo) and きょ(Kyo). The small version of や ゆ よ can all be combined with all i ending kana (きぎひびぴちしじにみり). Also the last う will make the o and u sound ending kanas sound longer.


MinaStojan

Thank you. At that moment, I wasn't aware of small versions of those letters..


EmmaGarner1

I just think of Kyo from Fruits Basket ._.


BackwardMap

I thought I was the only one!


SherylHohman

Anyone have a fun/helpful way for remembering this word ?


RudyGuzmn

I did not know the translation of "today" before I've been asked for it in this exercise. Did they tought it before this exercise?


NathanDale3

That's how Duolingo works, it's learning by immersion.


SherylHohman

If it's UNDERLINED, you can Click on it to see the Definition. It will be Underlined the first Several Times they present a word to you. After that, you have to guess!


arcferrari248

Another correct translation would be: 本日 (ほんじつ).


PinkSeeds

Hello, why is the (tsu) not pronounced when it is located in the middle of the word?


ph.7FIvmY

it sounds kyo, so why う ? i'm really confused !! plz help


ManishJakh8

I wrote the same thing. Software says wrong.


VictorG.R.Smith

きよう wrong??? Why???


MD518

K(iy)ou .... i and y always removed in other words but why not now ?


Mbunk1

Because if you remove the y sound then it is indistiguishable from ku, it's kyo if writing in romanji, pronounced like literally nothing in english, at least not when done properly

but closest is probably like cute but more like a k than c sound, and the y... kind of idk... i want to describe it like a slidy sound from the y, like the letters run together as if you have a speech impediment...


42.0

I think the only difference between the "c" and "k" sounds is psychological


WIllFree108

May I ask how do you write a tiny う or よand so on ?


Nana.san

Do you have Japanese keyboard? If you do you should first type "L" then whatever you want. The letter becomes small. Like this: ぅ (う) ☺


dtUyaD

Is this ever written as きょう (as opposed to 今日)?


42.0

I thought that when you have "xyo," "xya," or "xyu" after an "i" sound the "i" and "y" sounds disappear (so that "きょう" will sound like "kō"). Does that only happen when there's no kana to represent the desired sound (i.e. no "ju" kana)?


blancalouise

I answered it correctly but I was marked wrong. :((


Nick_G00S3

They should have an option to say it in this screen


LastlyHiYT

how do you type the letter よ but Small, its literally impossible in my case


ph.dHNmuk

How to write small よ????


Debbiecosta

Lol im I the only one who on accidentally presss they wrong thing then gets eo mad when you run out of heart's.


Leia.Larsson

I typed a transilation in romaji because there was no Japanese text to chose from and it didn't accept the transilation. Are we supposed to learn how to type in Japanese characters for this course?


aasiaboc

how can i write smaller character!????


moheb7eboo

How can I know the difference betweenきよう and きょう As this the first time for me to notice this


AaronBoyle4

Can someone spell the phonetic pronunciation?


noylsemaj

I thought i had just read "sayo" is today or there abouts


NehaChoudh214020

How it pronounced it is a great confusion?


Mfundo11

Oh my gosh my niece is beating me in these
lessons she was using. my phone


Madrena1

How is that today? I dont understand!


Jacob45942

Some people on an island a reaaaaaally long time ago arbitrarily decided that it means today, it caught on, and now its a thing


Midori-sama

It means 'today' in japanese. I'm not sure what you don't understand

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.