1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かんじをたくさんおぼえました。"

"かんじをたくさんおぼえました。"

Translation:I memorized a lot of kanji.

June 13, 2017

60 Comments


Solomai

I would have too, if Duolingo was teaching them.


Alcedo-Atthis

Check the "(Japanese) Kanji Study" app by Colburn. The basic version is free and good, and the paid upgrade is certainly worth it i.m.o.


Medusa747

Either way the dictionary is free. I use it in conjunction with the 2136 Jouyou Kanji course on Memrise.


JoelDowdy

I also recommend the paid version. I use it daily and its great.


rinsim2

I confirm. Kanji study is an amazing app


AustinTuck575247

I use both but regardless this app would be 100x better if it focused more on kanji


Ashley457984

If you want to learn kanji, there are other apps for it. This one is for learning the basic language.


Sergei_K_

I use Anki (with the NihongoShark.com Kanji Deck) and mnemonics from https://kanji.koohii.com/
Check out this article "Hacking the Kanji: 2,200 Kanji in 97 Days" https://nihongoshark.com/learn-kanji/


EricPooley

I wholeheartedly agree. I studied Japanese for a couple of years in college and managed to learn about 100 kanji. After my nephew marred a Japanese woman I decided to go back to studying Japanese and discovered the NihongoShark system, and in under a year I have learned the 2200 characters, and can comfortably remember at least 1500.


Timsora

Try Tsukiji


kbreddit

覚える - to memorize


ninthtale

It's actually an ambiguous term, more commonly used to mean "remember," so don't get "memorize" too rigidly stuck in your head ;)


V2Blast

It's generally written in the progressive/continuous tense (~ている/~ています) when used to mean "remember".


Xiang-yu

Can I use 憶える(おぼえる) instead? It also translates to remember accordint to Google translator.


philallthethings

Duo keeping the kanji to himself... 酷いね


darthoctopus

漢字を沢山覚えました


V2Blast

Note that たくさん is usually written in kana alone.


ominous.nuggets

たくさん is almost always written in hiragana only. Just like how lots of particles actually have kanji equivalents but are not used in standard modern Japanese.


rie234

Exactly how many kanji? 50,000? (笑)


azureviolin

There are more than 100,000 Chinese characters in existence. The largest dictionary in Taiwan have 106,230 different Chinese characters; largest encoding system (CNS11643) have 87,047, Unicode (with CJK accross China, Japan ans Korea) have 20,902. However even in Chinese you will only need a small portion of them in most cases. 1,000 Chinese characters covers 92% written materials, 2,000 covers 98%, 3,000 covers 99%. I guess the needed number of kanji to get by is smaller in Japanese. High school students in Japan have to pass Level 2 Kanji Kentei 漢字検定, which contains 2,136 Kanji. Level 1 requires 6,355 Kanji, which is the highest level of this Kanji test.


Pedro_42

That's quite interesting; it means that the phenomenon of "diminishing returns" also applies to kanji learning. A good cutoff seems to be at 98% (2,000), which would also explain why there are 2,136 kanji in the jōyō kanji list.


Rikkapika

There are 2136 常用漢字, or jyouyou kanji, that are standard for reading. Most other complicated kanji have ふりがな! Most Japanese can read most 常用漢字 after JHS


Medusa747

I'm able to write 400 kanji and read 500+. It's not much, but it's a start.


hiba226886

中国語ばかりがあるね


Ichigotchi

I love how the top radical (?) for warau actually looks like a smiling face :) 笑う!


starsprung

How is "I have memorized a lot of kanji" still marked as wrong after 5 months?


jay.hammer

漢字を沢山覚えました。


V2Blast

Note that たくさん is usually written in kana alone.


Wayne427822

Marked wrong because I didn't spell memorise with a z. Pfffft.


AnaLydiate

That's really odd! I use British spelling all the time on here with no problems! Maybe it was something else?


V2Blast

Report it (if that was really the only error).


Thkgk

Isn't "I have memorized/learned a lot of kanji." the better translation. (I hope you haven't forgotten them already.) Don't you use "Present Perfect" here?


Nush_W

'Remembered' should also be accepted.


James483647

I remembered a lot of kanji? That sounds really weird and doesn't make sense


telemetry

It's fine in the recall sense (like if you were doing an exam, and you managed to remember most of the kanji you'd studied). And looking at some dictionaries, this verb has examples with remember as well as memorise - unless a Japanese expert can tell us it only means 'memorise' in this context?


AnaLydiate

To remember in the sense that you are recalling something is omoiokosu, not oboeru. Or omoidasu. Lots of English speaking people think that oboeru can be used like the English word remember but it is different. If you ask nihonjin friends they will tell you that to remember as in to recall something is omoiokosu.


AnaLydiate

Yes, it should really be anki suru - to memorise.


AnaLydiate

Oboeru means to remember. Anki suru means to memorise.


akoakini

It means to remember or to be able to recall and to memorize depending in what context and how it is use.


AnaLydiate

omoidasu means to remember or recall in the sense that you mention here - that or omoiokosu.


JacobS.Fou

memorizing is not learning


Shiinoko

Is it alright to have the たくさん in front of かんじ, so like たくさんかんじ, or does たくさん have to be after the を


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, but with inclusion of the possessive particle の between them: i.e. たくさんのかんじ="a lot of kanji"


EricPooley

Should remember be accepted? It insisted that it should be remembered.


ForgetUmbrella

The word in Japanese is in past tense, so that's probably why only "remembered" is accepted.


changingsh1

Is there a difference in Japanese in saying I memorized and I have memorized? I know it is in English, but do they have a past perfect tense?


AnaLydiate

The past tense 行きました、来ました、食べました is not unlike a perfect past tense. Whereas continuous past 行って いました、来て いました、 食べて いました is close to imperfect past. I guess there could be an argument for 行った こと が あります - I have been (to), (literally - I have the experience of having gone) being like a Pluperfect tense of sorts. I have never really thought of it in that way though.


Roztastic

'Memorise' is not a typo, you idiots.


HeftyFine

They are just using a US dictionary as a base - more UK spelling will be added as the course moves from beta. No need to slap the idiot tag on them.


EdgardCout1

i must say... this is a lie :(


Akylina6

Why is "learned" accepted but "learnt" marked as wrong? Aren't both forms used the same way?


AnthonyHa11

But I'm forgetting them all because Duolingo won't let me use them in my answers.


honeyrbw

"I memorized kanji a lot" is not correct?


AnaLydiate

No - it's I memorised a lot of kanji - takusan describes the amount of kanji memorised not the frequency of the memorising - ie. it is not an adverb.


honeyrbw

I've got it. Thank you


-kevboard-

"I remember many kanji" should totally work here shouldn't it?


AnaLydiate

The Japanese verb is in the past tense so your verb needs to be in the past tense in your English translation.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.