"かんじをたくさんおぼえました。"

Translation:I memorized a lot of kanji.

June 13, 2017

65 Comments


Solomai

I would have too, if Duolingo was teaching them.

June 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Check the "(Japanese) Kanji Study" app by Colburn. The basic version is free and good, and the paid upgrade is certainly worth it i.m.o.

July 10, 2017

Medusa747

Either way the dictionary is free. I use it in conjunction with the 2136 Jouyou Kanji course on Memrise.

August 11, 2017

JoelDowdy

I also recommend the paid version. I use it daily and its great.

December 28, 2017

rinsim2

I confirm. Kanji study is an amazing app

March 25, 2018

AustinTuck575247

I use both but regardless this app would be 100x better if it focused more on kanji

August 18, 2018

Ashley457984

If you want to learn kanji, there are other apps for it. This one is for learning the basic language.

August 24, 2017

Sergei_K_

I use Anki (with the NihongoShark.com Kanji Deck) and mnemonics from https://kanji.koohii.com/
Check out this article "Hacking the Kanji: 2,200 Kanji in 97 Days" https://nihongoshark.com/learn-kanji/

May 5, 2018

EricPooley

I wholeheartedly agree. I studied Japanese for a couple of years in college and managed to learn about 100 kanji. After my nephew marred a Japanese woman I decided to go back to studying Japanese and discovered the NihongoShark system, and in under a year I have learned the 2200 characters, and can comfortably remember at least 1500.

May 7, 2018

kbreddit

覚える - to memorize

June 26, 2017

ninthtale

It's actually an ambiguous term, more commonly used to mean "remember," so don't get "memorize" too rigidly stuck in your head ;)

August 24, 2017

V2Blast

It's generally written in the progressive/continuous tense (~ている/~ています) when used to mean "remember".

December 5, 2017

Xiang-yu

Can I use 憶える(おぼえる) instead? It also translates to remember accordint to Google translator.

March 2, 2018

philallthethings

Duo keeping the kanji to himself... 酷いね

June 23, 2017

darthoctopus

漢字を沢山覚えました

July 10, 2017

V2Blast

Note that たくさん is usually written in kana alone.

December 5, 2017

ominous.nuggets

たくさん is almost always written in hiragana only. Just like how lots of particles actually have kanji equivalents but are not used in standard modern Japanese.

January 5, 2018

rie234

Exactly how many kanji? 50,000? (笑)

June 13, 2017

azureviolin

There are more than 100,000 Chinese characters in existence. The largest dictionary in Taiwan have 106,230 different Chinese characters; largest encoding system (CNS11643) have 87,047, Unicode (with CJK accross China, Japan ans Korea) have 20,902. However even in Chinese you will only need a small portion of them in most cases. 1,000 Chinese characters covers 92% written materials, 2,000 covers 98%, 3,000 covers 99%. I guess the needed number of kanji to get by is smaller in Japanese. High school students in Japan have to pass Level 2 Kanji Kentei 漢字検定, which contains 2,136 Kanji. Level 1 requires 6,355 Kanji, which is the highest level of this Kanji test.

August 7, 2017

Pedro_42

That's quite interesting; it means that the phenomenon of "diminishing returns" also applies to kanji learning. A good cutoff seems to be at 98% (2,000), which would also explain why there are 2,136 kanji in the jōyō kanji list.

December 4, 2017

Rikkapika

There are 2136 常用漢字, or jyouyou kanji, that are standard for reading. Most other complicated kanji have ふりがな! Most Japanese can read most 常用漢字 after JHS

June 24, 2017

Medusa747

I'm able to write 400 kanji and read 500+. It's not much, but it's a start.

July 26, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

中国語ばかりがあるね

June 22, 2017

Ichigotchi

I love how the top radical (?) for warau actually looks like a smiling face :) 笑う!

March 28, 2018

starsprung

How is "I have memorized a lot of kanji" still marked as wrong after 5 months?

November 11, 2017

angelofdragons

5 months? This course was released like a month ago to the general public o.o I have been eyeing it ever since they started the preps for it

November 17, 2017

AnaLydiate

I've been using this for months. Maybe it was only available in some countries? Or could be that it has only been available as an app till recently.

November 17, 2017

EricPooley

Japanese was mobile only for several months.

November 17, 2017

V2Blast

It has been on mobile for a while. It only recently came to web.

December 5, 2017

hollt693

Because you're in the wrong tense. Duolingo's sentence is in plain past, but yours is past perfect.

December 17, 2017

jay.hammer

漢字を沢山覚えました。

August 29, 2017

V2Blast

Note that たくさん is usually written in kana alone.

December 5, 2017

Wayne427822

Marked wrong because I didn't spell memorise with a z. Pfffft.

November 14, 2017

AnaLydiate

That's really odd! I use British spelling all the time on here with no problems! Maybe it was something else?

November 15, 2017

V2Blast

Report it (if that was really the only error).

December 5, 2017

Thkgk

Isn't "I have memorized/learned a lot of kanji." the better translation. (I hope you haven't forgotten them already.) Don't you use "Present Perfect" here?

November 26, 2017

Nush_W

'Remembered' should also be accepted.

June 27, 2017

James483647

I remembered a lot of kanji? That sounds really weird and doesn't make sense

June 29, 2017

telemetry

It's fine in the recall sense (like if you were doing an exam, and you managed to remember most of the kanji you'd studied). And looking at some dictionaries, this verb has examples with remember as well as memorise - unless a Japanese expert can tell us it only means 'memorise' in this context?

July 17, 2017

AnaLydiate

To remember in the sense that you are recalling something is omoiokosu, not oboeru. Or omoidasu. Lots of English speaking people think that oboeru can be used like the English word remember but it is different. If you ask nihonjin friends they will tell you that to remember as in to recall something is omoiokosu.

July 24, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, it should really be anki suru - to memorise.

August 9, 2017

Rael763700
January 11, 2018

AnaLydiate

Oboeru means to remember. Anki suru means to memorise.

July 24, 2017

akoakini

It means to remember or to be able to recall and to memorize depending in what context and how it is use.

September 12, 2017

AnaLydiate

omoidasu means to remember or recall in the sense that you mention here - that or omoiokosu.

March 1, 2018

JacobS.Fou

memorizing is not learning

August 24, 2017

Thkgk

That not true! You learn vocabulary and what does this mean? to memorize them. In that sense oboeru can mean to learn and to memorize.

November 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

oboeru means to remember - not learn. You want manabimasu (manabu) or naraimasu (narau).

March 1, 2018

Shiinoko

Is it alright to have the たくさん in front of かんじ, so like たくさんかんじ, or does たくさん have to be after the を

September 1, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, but with inclusion of the possessive particle の between them: i.e. たくさんのかんじ="a lot of kanji"

September 8, 2017

EricPooley

Should remember be accepted? It insisted that it should be remembered.

October 2, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

The word in Japanese is in past tense, so that's probably why only "remembered" is accepted.

November 14, 2017

changingsh1

Is there a difference in Japanese in saying I memorized and I have memorized? I know it is in English, but do they have a past perfect tense?

October 14, 2017

AnaLydiate

The past tense 行きました、来ました、食べました is not unlike a perfect past tense. Whereas continuous past 行って いました、来て いました、 食べて いました is close to imperfect past. I guess there could be an argument for 行った こと が あります - I have been (to), (literally - I have the experience of having gone) being like a Pluperfect tense of sorts. I have never really thought of it in that way though.

October 15, 2017

Roztastic

'Memorise' is not a typo, you idiots.

February 15, 2018

HeftyFine

They are just using a US dictionary as a base - more UK spelling will be added as the course moves from beta. No need to slap the idiot tag on them.

February 18, 2018

EdgardCout1

i must say... this is a lie :(

February 20, 2018

Akylina6

Why is "learned" accepted but "learnt" marked as wrong? Aren't both forms used the same way?

February 26, 2018

Kerwin145007

Typo

March 1, 2018

AnthonyHa11

But I'm forgetting them all because Duolingo won't let me use them in my answers.

March 10, 2018

honeyrbw

"I memorized kanji a lot" is not correct?

March 23, 2018

AnaLydiate

No - it's I memorised a lot of kanji - takusan describes the amount of kanji memorised not the frequency of the memorising - ie. it is not an adverb.

March 23, 2018

honeyrbw

I've got it. Thank you

March 23, 2018

yiOqY5Vh

"I remember many kanji" should totally work here shouldn't it?

April 27, 2018

AnaLydiate

The Japanese verb is in the past tense so your verb needs to be in the past tense in your English translation.

May 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.