"This is Emilian's grandmother"

Translation:Huyu ni bibi yake Emilian

June 13, 2017

4 Comments


s.rombaut

Why bibi yake Emilian and not bibi wa emilian?

June 13, 2017

dally382440

I understand your question. Yes, i agree it should be bibi ya emilian. However It isnt wa but ya. Family nouns like mama, baba, kaka, dada, etc are n/n or i/zi even though they are people.

February 5, 2018

Gazelle1596

Even though from English "bibi ya Emilian" seems more intuitive, "Bibi yake Emilian" is used more commonly.

May 23, 2018

BwanaSimba

The N- gender (Classes 9 / 10) nouns: When the noun it refers to is a person, the possessive adjective takes agreements of the N-gender, instead of the usual M-/WA- gender agreements, which makes it possible to distinguish between the singular and the plural.

October 4, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.