"かれはいいえと言いました。"

Translation:He said no.

June 13, 2017

23 Comments


rie234

He rejected a lot of girls :D

June 13, 2017

RobbPorter

Maybe they were all boys?

March 25, 2019

hmmd_hyy

( ;∀;)

July 2, 2017

aquacake16

「彼」→"he"

June 30, 2017

EliasPs

stick the woman kanji "女" after it and you get "Kanojo" (彼女)

September 1, 2017

Pikachu025

Japanese be like... "it's he but it's a lady" xD

February 13, 2019

SvenArnold

Well, woman is wo+man so it's the same in English I suppose.

February 25, 2019

DavidMark15

ざんねんですね。

August 20, 2017

You-so-ro-

ざんねん、本当にざんねん

May 15, 2019

Khaleesiiiiiii

I guess the wedding is cancelled then?

November 29, 2017

DeathBoo

So と can also work as quotation marks?

November 5, 2017

kazeshinimeyo

とand ってare used to show quotations, not quotation marks. You still say とor って outloud. You dont say "he said quote yes quote" its just a different rule you'll have to get used to

December 9, 2017

JOKOJOKO83

I don't understand this と either... :/

November 22, 2017

FrederickEason

と is being used in this sentence as the quotative particle, a particle used after a word, phrase, or sentence to designate that it is quoted speech, speech said by someone else. English does not have a direct equivalent to this word.

August 2, 2018

mike.laude

Not hearing the "言" in the audio... just barely a "i"? Is that just how Japanese works?

October 29, 2017

IsolaCiao

I can hear it, but you're right, it's very subtle. Maybe you already know the word いいえ well so you didn't notice, but the double い in that word is the same いい in 言いました.

November 1, 2017

klmnt2

What's the difference with 言っていました

August 3, 2017

ninthtale

~ています form indicates a continuous state of doing or being. You'll notice the translations here are "what was she sayING" vs. "he SAID no." Plain ~ます form would be translated as "says," as opppsed to the former two.

So.

~ます indicates a habitual/regular doing ("I eat fruit") or indicates intent to do ("i will eat fruit"). It is better described as Imperfective Tense than Present, as it implies that the action is not in a state of completion, wherever in that process you may be.

~ています is a Stative Tense, indicating a present state of doing or being. Also better described this way than as a Present Tense. 食べています (I am eating) as opposed to 食べます (I eat), for example.

A better example would be 知っています (I am knowing) as opposed to 知ります(I know), where knowing something is seen more as a state of having knowledge than English's more encompassing knowing of something. To just say 知ります would indicate an imperfective state of coming to know something, or simply a habit of coming to know things on a regular basis, but once something is known, it changes to the stative tense of being known, as it can not be un-known.

....it can get a bit confusing, but that's why you should find a way to take a course from a teacher rather than relying on duo to get you by :)

August 24, 2017

klmnt2

Thanks for the reply and explanation. I am already taking a class and I'm just doing Duolingo to see if it helps. I thought that と言うalways becomes と言っていましたinstead of と言いました similar to how 知るbecomes 知っています。

August 24, 2017

arcferrari248

あれっ?碓氷拓海さん?

December 4, 2017

MarcoLiao44

と?

September 9, 2018

FrederickEason

The quotative particle, used to denote a word or phrase that is being quoted.

September 12, 2018

ChiNane

Noone commenting that there is no 'no' there, just a 'yes' and the topic market is suspiciously absent? As in stupid tile segmentation again.

September 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.