1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I hate reading books."

"I hate reading books."

Translation:私は本を読むのが嫌いです。

June 13, 2017

27 Comments


ThomMerril

私は isn't really necessary


arienrhod1

Why is わたしは necessary here?


MaynardHogg

It isn't. 本を読むのが嫌いです Was just accepted.


Msea55

Was not accepted for me 1/22/21


MegaWordGuy

It is not necessary.


Yaser595449

Still not very confident on ga v wa - should 'hon wo yomu no wa kirai desu' be accepted?


azuranyan

が vs は is the end-all-be-all biggest struggle of Japanese. I have asked so many native speakers by now, and their answers boil down to "whatever feels right". Don't feel bad for having trouble.

That being said, when you're using this particular structure, 「×」が(好き/きらい)です... you always use が. Never は. Unfortunately I can only provide you with a similar answer (it just feels wrong to say は). Perhaps someone else could help explain.


cocoa_ani

It greatly depends on context, saying「本を読むのはきらいです。」you're stating that the conversation topic is "reading books" (lit: As for reading books, (I) hate (it)). For example, here you can use は when talking about different hobbies, and want to say something in particular about reading books. On the other hand, with「本を読むのがきらいです。」you'd be identifying that reading books is what you hate indeed by using が, which would be used when asked something like "What do yo hate?", so you answer that, among all possibilities, "Reading books is what I hate".

Resources with more examples: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/topic_particles http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/unknown


hou2zi0

Like said below, in the case of like/dislike it's something like a set phrase structure:

[Who]は[what]が好き/嫌いです。

This structure is needed, cause 好き/嫌い are na-adjectives, so a literal translation of the example sentence would be: Speaking of myself, the reading of books is disliked.

So the subject of the sentence (thus が) is the act of reading. So these kind of sentences are more similar to sentences like "The dog is big" where the adjective is used as a predicate. The はが-pattern is encountered often in Japanese grammar, e.g. "Americans are intelligent." may be rendered as アメリカ人は頭がいい/悪いです。"Speaking of American people, the head is good (=intelligent)/bad (=stupid)."


horizon241

私は本を読むのが嫌いです。


RodrigoRequiao

Why is「本を読むのかきらいです。」wrong?


xx1212

You wrote ka instead of ga. Easy mistake to make.


Gaston1337

Why is 私は本を読むのが嫌い wrong? Is です somehow strictly necessary with 嫌い?


hou2zi0

Afaik 好き/嫌い are na-adjectives and as such need a copula when used in the position of the predicate. So at least the plain copula だ is needed. In the position of an attribute they need な as an connective (by this explaining their name).


Shannon306703

This is something I'll never say.


Culleronium

私は本を飲むのがきらいです What is the problem with this?


Sietske_W

Since your answer states that you dont like to drink a book... Not read


Culleronium

Thank you it is really tricky verbs


CommandThr

Is の mandatory here? Seems like it's not actually. Just arbitrary duolingo BS.


Kokirin

Totally mandatory! How else a are you gonna turn 本を読む into a noun that you can say が嫌いです。 about?


Charli165223

Cursed sentence.


steve9788

本を読むのが嫌だ 本を読むのが嫌い

Both of these are not accepted, reported


Charli165223

Cursed sentence.


DaroFernan11

Subject is not necessary


Leliel5

topic, not subject.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.