"I hate reading books."

Translation:私は本を読むのが嫌いです。

June 13, 2017

15 Comments


ThomMerril

私は isn't really necessary

June 21, 2017

MegaWordGuy

It is not necessary.

June 16, 2017

arienrhod1

Why is わたしは necessary here?

June 13, 2017

RodrigoRequiao

Why is「本を読むのかきらいです。」wrong?

December 5, 2017

xx1212

You wrote ka instead of ga. Easy mistake to make.

May 19, 2018

Yaser595449

Still not very confident on ga v wa - should 'hon wo yomu no wa kirai desu' be accepted?

February 14, 2018

azuranyan

が vs は is the end-all-be-all biggest struggle of Japanese. I have asked so many native speakers by now, and their answers boil down to "whatever feels right". Don't feel bad for having trouble.

That being said, when you're using this particular structure, 「×」が(好き/きらい)です... you always use が. Never は. Unfortunately I can only provide you with a similar answer (it just feels wrong to say は). Perhaps someone else could help explain.

July 8, 2018

NicoSkater97

It greatly depends on context, saying「本を読むのはきらいです。」you're stating that the conversation topic is "reading books" (lit: As for reading books, (I) hate (it)). For example, here you can use は when talking about different hobbies, and want to say something in particular about reading books. On the other hand, with「本を読むのがきらいです。」you'd be identifying that reading books is what you hate indeed by using が, which would be used when asked something like "What do yo hate?", so you answer that, among all possibilities, "Reading books is what I hate".

Resources with more examples: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/topic_particles http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/unknown

July 13, 2018

horizon241

私は本を読むのが嫌いです。

March 27, 2018

NatLopez84

So I thought.

June 27, 2017

Culleronium

私は本を飲むのがきらいです What is the problem with this?

April 19, 2018

Sietske328862

Since your answer states that you dont like to drink a book... Not read

April 29, 2018

Culleronium

Thank you it is really tricky verbs

May 20, 2018

DaroFernan11

Subject is not necessary

July 1, 2017

Leliel5

topic, not subject.

October 4, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.