1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I hate reading books."

"I hate reading books."

Translation:私は本を読むのが嫌いです。

June 13, 2017

14 Comments


ThomMerril

私は isn't really necessary


arienrhod1

Why is わたしは necessary here?


MaynardHogg

It isn't. 本を読むのが嫌いです Was just accepted.


MegaWordGuy

It is not necessary.


horizon241

私は本を読むのが嫌いです。


RodrigoRequiao

Why is「本を読むのかきらいです。」wrong?


xx1212

You wrote ka instead of ga. Easy mistake to make.


Yaser595449

Still not very confident on ga v wa - should 'hon wo yomu no wa kirai desu' be accepted?


azuranyan

が vs は is the end-all-be-all biggest struggle of Japanese. I have asked so many native speakers by now, and their answers boil down to "whatever feels right". Don't feel bad for having trouble.

That being said, when you're using this particular structure, 「×」が(好き/きらい)です... you always use が. Never は. Unfortunately I can only provide you with a similar answer (it just feels wrong to say は). Perhaps someone else could help explain.


cocoa_ani

It greatly depends on context, saying「本を読むのはきらいです。」you're stating that the conversation topic is "reading books" (lit: As for reading books, (I) hate (it)). For example, here you can use は when talking about different hobbies, and want to say something in particular about reading books. On the other hand, with「本を読むのがきらいです。」you'd be identifying that reading books is what you hate indeed by using が, which would be used when asked something like "What do yo hate?", so you answer that, among all possibilities, "Reading books is what I hate".

Resources with more examples: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/topic_particles http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/unknown


Culleronium

私は本を飲むのがきらいです What is the problem with this?


Sietske328862

Since your answer states that you dont like to drink a book... Not read


Culleronium

Thank you it is really tricky verbs

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.