"バターをたくさん入れました。"

Translation:I put in a lot of butter.

June 13, 2017

47 Comments


Xzecqtiv

Shouldn't the english translation have a preposition added in somewhere? "I put on a lot of butter" or " I put a lot of butter on"?

June 13, 2017

Islacorn

I believe it should be "I put a lot of butter in"

June 13, 2017

Lina134113

I would agree the preposition should be on but apparantly it was supposed to be in?

June 13, 2017

Drunken_Sailor

Are you wearing the butter or something? XD.

February 26, 2019

MaynardHogg

Does one "wear" cocoa* butter suntan lotion? (Rhetorical question)

  • コーコー in English, not Chris Peppler's ココア "spelling pronunciation")
June 19, 2019

MaynardHogg

2019/06/19現在、Duolingo dictates "put in," but I prefer things (IADOTC) like "slathered on," "dumped in," and even "larded."

Instead of たくさん, I would use たっぷり. Look up the usage at Linguee and similar sites. Most expressive!

June 19, 2019

tiongseng

いれるmeans 'insert'. So the preposition is in.

June 16, 2017

JDorama

Insert into what? Or where? Or who? It's very confusing

June 18, 2017

Glundyn

There is no object in this phrase, it's a context thing. Maybe it's about cake or something. "You mean the cake? Yeah, I put butter in [it]."

June 19, 2017

Boringjorn

INTO MY MOUTH

September 28, 2017

MaynardHogg

Lol! "Everything's better with butter."

June 19, 2019

AlexKarampas

It's only as confusing as you make it...

August 29, 2017

MaynardHogg

努力が足りない模様。

June 19, 2019

Drunken_Sailor

Butter works fine as lubricant you know

February 26, 2019

MaynardHogg

Welcome to 中略 Japanese.

One could ask the same about Engllish "Insert the thumb drive." IADOTC

June 19, 2019

elicia772154

I naturally would say "on"

June 30, 2017

dtUyaD

On toast, on a bagel, in a sauce, in a cake

October 11, 2017

MaynardHogg

Insert? When written 挿れる, maybe. English offers any number of nunber or glosses: • add (also figuratively as well) fold in (recipe) mix in (cement recipe)

Consult your local dictionary today!

June 19, 2019

Leslie323182

I put in a lot of butter.

July 13, 2017

Megumi302854

As of 7/17/17, this is now correct.

July 18, 2017

V2Blast

Doesn't seem to be the preferred translation, though, since "in" wasn't among the answer options for me.

August 16, 2017

loladesu

25/09/17 and it's definitely not fixed. I've seen both JP>EN and EN>JP in my review today, and both are missing a necessary preposition.

September 25, 2017

rogerimp

Needs "in," and "put a lot of butter in" is a dangling participle, so should be "i put in a lot of butter," or more colloquially "i used a lot of butter [in the recipe]"

June 28, 2017

ChairTaii

There is nothing gramatically wrong with dangling participles. You have been lied to be prescriptivists.

July 22, 2017

CaleGibbard

I wouldn't say there's nothing wrong about them, even as anti-prescriptivist as I am. They can be confusing, so there are usually better choices available if you want to be clear.

But this also isn't a dangling participle. It's not even a participial phrase. "Putting a lot of butter in" would be a participial phrase.

An example of a dangling participle would be something like "Putting a lot of butter in, the cake was going to be delicious." -- The thing which the participle "putting" is supposed to modify, that is, the person baking the cake, does not occur in the sentence.

The thing which makes dangling participles confusing is that they end up sounding like they're attached to a different noun from what was actually intended. So in the example above, it sounds a bit like the cake is putting a lot of butter into... itself? -- until you realise that it's an inanimate object and that makes no sense.

Sometimes this can be a bit funny. "Flying over the African landscape, the elephant herd looked majestic."

Dangling participles are only wrong from the point of view that you want language to be clear -- for poetic reasons, they're often acceptable.

July 23, 2017

Boringjorn

The prescription against dangling participles assumes people can only parse sentences robotically and without context, and in my opinion it's difficult to write a sentence with one that's so ambiguous an average reader can't figure it out.

But looking at the comments here, (even though as you correctly say, this isn't a dangling participle) maybe I'm wrong, because I never thought I'd see so many people stymied by putting a lot of butter.

October 11, 2017

MaynardHogg

by. Sorry, no Edit button.

June 19, 2019

MaynardHogg

Thanks for the "used"—I'd add it to my list (above?), but Duoling doesn't provide an Edit button here

Perhaps you should look up "participle" and edit (LoL) your post.

June 19, 2019

darthoctopus

バターを沢山入れました

July 17, 2017

MaynardHogg

Yellow card for the kanji.

June 19, 2019

Boringjorn

I put up a lot of butter into my umbrella.

September 28, 2017

josiruot

In an effort not to be too literal, I said "used" instead of "put". It wasn't accepted.

July 21, 2017

Kurobeau

i believe if u wanted to say "used" it would be "つかいました".

July 28, 2017

MaynardHogg

Look around for what I just wrote about the dangers of 1:1 glossing. It shouldn't be far.

June 19, 2019

MaynardHogg

Of course not, Duolingo continues the Japanese tradition of 1:1 glossing. SO much easier than thinking about CONTEXT (or case frames).

June 19, 2019

DEcobra11

Cholesterol here I come!

October 1, 2017

n7RD4

I added plenty of butter is the same meaning

March 22, 2018

azuranyan

Now you're cooking like a true American.

July 7, 2018

Sara1190
  • Paula Deen, probably.
April 19, 2019

pjsmithey

I wrote "I applied a lot of butter" and got it wrong, although that seems like a much more concise translation than, "I put a lot of butter", which sounds like phrase from Paula Dean's kitchen.

July 4, 2017

CaleGibbard

入れる means "to put in" or "include". Of course if you put a lot of butter into a cake, I suppose you have "applied" a lot of butter in some sense, but that doesn't seem quite natural.

July 10, 2017

margaret711539

Put it where?

August 3, 2017

CaleGibbard

Wherever context would make it obvious. Probably something like a cake or cookies?

August 4, 2017

dtUyaD

What does たくさん modify, butter or put in? Wouldn't たくさん バター make more sense?

October 11, 2017

MaynardHogg

Good question. The word almost patterns like a counter, but I would insert (rimshot) の.

June 19, 2019

MatthewFar387687

BUTTAH

March 6, 2018

MaynardHogg

"on" would be 塗(nu)る

June 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.