1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "へいじつはしごとをします。"

"へいじつはしごとをします。"

Translation:I work on weekdays.

June 13, 2017

34 Comments


YagamiHikari

へい-じつ

平-日

Flat day

What days are flat days?

Boring regular weekdays are flat days.


Chris319610

If you read it in Chinese, it also stands for "regular days"


hiba226886

In this case 平 is used for its reading, not for its meaning :P


Andrew-Lin

Actually the meaning can be involved. Flat -> no change -> ordinary. This kanji is also used in 平常 (ordinary), etc.


Flviodomin3

平日は仕事をします


thomasmarkk099

Its actually SOOO MUCH EASIER to read the Kanji! Wow, eyeopener. Thanks!


nkwk88

Importance of Kanji: にわにはにわにわとりがいます。 漢字: 庭には2羽鶏がいます。


megahbite

Can you also say へいじつははたらきます to mean the same thing? Or is はたらくmore general than that?


ChristosZhu

I was curious as to what the difference is too. I suspectしごとis the noun 'work' because it is followed by をします, and はたら is the verb.


JamesMAWalker

If that's the case then wouldn't the noun version be better translated as "I have - work - weekdays "? I realize the word 'have' is added, but I'm trying to emphasize the noun form.


Orion-the-Red

It's not really clearly explained here but the Japanese language does this thing that's something like "noun-to-verb conversion". It's kinda like if you add "ing" to an English noun, you're doing that action; so add "ing" to Google, becomes googling, lower case, or using the popular search engine, which has led to the definition of "to google" as a verb (etymology-wise, "googling" came first); adding "ing" to toilet paper creates toilet papering, which in the same manner has the associated verb "to TP", or, "to cover a house in toilet paper". ~をします serves the same function, but in an increased capacity.


not_a_thing

Seems more like "I do work"


Beezus966378

はたらく is the actual action of "working" (so a verb) while しごと is a noun that can be turned into a verb by using ~をします. Thus you are correct. It can be either way.


Jacob593400

I put "I have work on the weekdays" and got this wrong. Any help?


EeyoreIsRight

I'm guessing "I have work on the weekdays" would be more aptly translated as へいじつが仕事あります. (Lit. "As for the weekdays, there is work")

You're not entirely wrong but there is a very subtle difference.


not_a_thing

Wouldn't that be "。。。仕事があります"


[deactivated user]

    Having work is not the same as actually getting around to doing it... ;)


PhilBarker2

    "I have work weekdays." marked incorrect. What am I missing?


NeonMarkov

    Drop the "have", you're lacking an "onx


AlexBow1

    I put "i do work on weekdays" and it said i was wrong. I am doubling on action or something?


Orion-the-Red

    Specifically saying "do" would be contextually correct if someone had implied that you don't work on weekdays. Colloquially speaking, it's a "correction" or "determining" modifier. So, if someone said, "i never see you work!" "I do work on weekdays!" Alternately, if you specified a type of work, for instance, "i do dirty work on weekdays and wet work on weekends," this would also be correct.


greenblast

    Why "I'm working on weekdays" is wrong?


StudentZombie

    So if 平日は仕事をします (へいしごとはしごとをします) is "i work on the weekdays," and 週まつはパーティーへ行きます is "i'm going to a party on the weekend", then can you say "平日はパーティーへいきます" to say "I'm going to (a) party on the weekdays?"


Seraphinee

    What's the dfference between しゅうまつ and へいじつ? I've observed that it is used as translation for "weekends".


    [deactivated user]

      へいじつ is not weekends, it is the "opposite": Every day of week that is NOT weekend.

      Weekdays = へいじつ: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

      Weekend = しゅうまつ: Saturday, Sunday


thomasmarkk099

      Reading the full Kanji is TOTALLY easier now that im advancing. Much more so than full out kana sentences. I really think im moving up a notch in my Japanese Journey.

      Time to buy an all-Japanese book and translate it into Kana then English. :D


KDYvod

      Why can't I say "I work during weekdays "?


jonathanger

      why is "I am working on weekdays" not accepted?


AndreaBrownRiley

      Could you also say this as "へいじつはしごとです"?


DhoniSFA

      Why we need to use を? Will it be right if i just use しごとします?


sotnosen93

      I'm pretty sure it's necessary because を marks しごと as the object, the thing that is being done.


AulaitQM

      Why is "I go to work on weekdays" wrong?


AlanS.6

      Is there a rule for what can and can't be converted into a -suru verb or you have to memorise it?


xion91

      へいじつはしごとをします Hei jistu wa shigoto o shimasu.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.