1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このごはんはからいです。"

"このごはんはからいです。"

Translation:This rice is spicy.

June 13, 2017

66 Comments


au.ar

In spanish 'caray' kind of translates to 'damn'. Which is what one might say when eating spicy food. Just a way to help remember :)


IMadeI

¡Caray, el arrocito está bien picantito!


brunofrra

In portguese, a word that sounds exactly like caray when shouting angry but if said peacefully and slowly actually rhimes with deck of cards, means something that shall not be named.


mmasuji

Toda vez que falo isso em japonês fico rindo internamente kkk


PholaX

In Russian "карай" means "punish (him)". A bit obsolete word but still in use.


Ruslan168496

This russian word seems best represented phonetically with katakana — カラーイ. To an English speaker it would sound quarrai or khara:i, i guess. Nice mnemonic device, by the way: for a native Russian speaker the similarity of Japanese word for spiciness and Russian word for a harsh punishment in retaliation make a good pun.


LynaDuante

Jajaja creo que todos los que somos mexicanos nos reímos con eso xD nunca lo olvidaré


Saint-Moit

Asi es mas facil de recordar : D


Nekove

Jajajaja. Por el tip, ありがとう。


Nagamiko7698

I love u, that is so ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ helpful xD


joman.cini

Waua tienes un grupo en Duolingo de japonés? Entre latinos podemos más darnos consejos de ese tipo! Gracias


TripleEYE

Esto me encanta!


kai19154

i mix up "dislike" with "spicy" so many times so i translated this as "i don't like this meal" rip


AnaLydiate

Kirai - hate, karai spicy.


kai19154

i'm aware, it's just due to the similar characters haha


JelisW

I've taken to going "spicy makes you go AAAAAAAAA so kArai" in my head


CaitQuaitte

Karashi is spicey mustard so that's how I remember!


SalemAlmuh1

Karai kinda reminds of curry which is spicy


Bobby322520

I put, "This "food" is spicy." And it was wrong because it wanted me to type out "rice". How are you really gonna know? Would they use 食べ物?


hiba226886

People tend to use tabemono to mean food


Risaroo14127

And colloquially "ごはん" is used more often as "food" compared to "米" which is used as referring to both cooked and uncooked rice.


azureviolin

この御飯は辛いです。


lesuperpro

I think that generally the "go" in "gohan" is written in hiragana...


HenryHu9

Spicy rice? I think that it should be spicy meal.


KeithWong9

curry rice カレーライス

biryani ビリヤニ


gerlonm

What is the difference between "この" and "これ"?


AnaLydiate

この must modify a noun eg. この 本が 好き です - I like THIS book. これ is a stand alone demonstrative - ie. it doesn't need to modify a noun eg. これは 本 です - THIS is a book.


mrvolans

Could this not mean This meal is spicy?


cgottsch

Does thisnword for spicy just mean hot spicy or can it also mean "heavily spiced"?


JoeDAguiar

"Kono gohan" = "gohan ga" ?


JoeDAguiar

In both cases I'm talking about a specific rice


KeithWong9

No, は and が does not work like this. このご飯 = This rice, ご飯=Some rice or the rice depending on context. は and が do not work to classify whether rice is specific or not.

http://www.japaneseammo.com/the-ultimate-guide-to-は-wa-vs-が-ga-particles/

e.g.

A: 何が必要(ひつよう)ですか。(What is necessary?) B: ご飯が必要です。(Some rice is necessary.)

Compare with:

B: このご飯が必要です。(This rice is necessary.)


JoeDAguiar

Sorry, I expressed myself badly.. I know they're not the same thing, but in this particular case このご飯 and ご飯が are talking about a specific rice, that I'm eating, aren't they? が is a particle that puts emphasis or express the subject..


KeithWong9

このご飯は辛いです This rice is spicy. (General statement)

このご飯が辛いです This rice is spicy. (You know something is spicy. This adds new information that this rice is spicy, from a number of other choices.)

ご飯は辛いです Some rice / this rice is spicy. (General statement, and you don't know if it is some rice or this rice unless you know the context.)

ご飯が辛いです Some rice / this rice is spicy (You know something is spicy. This adds new information that some rice or this rice is spicy, from a number of other choices. You don't know if it is some rice or this rice unless you know the context.)


Starbornx

このご飯辛いです


punkdoabc

Caraaaaiii esse arrôis tá marreta!!!


ShaneYoder1

This rice is spicy was wrong....they wanted Salty?


AnaLydiate

しょっぱい is salty.


Risaroo14127

You are both correct. Both からい and しょっぱい mean SALTY. It depends on which dialect you are referring to. To clarify: からい is used to mean salty in the Kansai region and しょっぱい in the Kanto region.

からい means SPICY in both dialects.

Personally, Kansai-Japanese being my mother tongue, I use からい when something is particularly salty.

In Japanese, everything comes down to the dialect. It's very common, that Japanese in a different region to their home will not understand what the people are saying due to the dialect. It's all Japanese, but the difference is immense. Generally, those who are learning Japanese outside of Japan will learn a version of the Kanto dialect as it is considered "proper," like RP in the UK, or British English in comparison to US English.


KeithWong9

Kanto (common: 共通語) Japanese for salty is しょっぱい or 塩辛(しおから)い


Medusa747

"Things white people say".


Mark_Sss

In practical usage, doesnt "gohan" also mean food in general?


KeithWong9

In general, yes, like ごはんを食べました, not necessarily having rice as the meal.

But if you are having a bowl of ramen in front of you as your dinner, you won't say このごはんはからいです. Instead you would say このラーメンはからいです or if you don't know what that is - この食べ物はからいです.


AnaLydiate

gohan also means meal.


Dion505222

Can't I say "this food"? Is it the same?


KeithWong9

No, in this case we have to use この食べ物は辛いです. If there is a bowl of unknown stuff in front of you, you don't say ごはん. ごはん means meal in general, but not with a specific marker like この.


Sora905113

Last time I checked あの means that (over there) So was "that" not even an option and i was forced to use "This"??


AnaLydiate

You're right あの does mean that (over there) BUT it doesn't say あの, it says この. この means this. Perhaps read the hiragana more carefully.


Phil_Urnaym

is there any specific reason for "This is spicy rice" being wrong, or is it just duolingo being picky?


JelisW

I suspect they wanted specifically "this rice" rather than "this is" to draw the distinction between この, which must be followed by a noun, and これ, which functions as a pronoun and doesn't have to be followed by a noun.


KeithWong9

"This rice is spicy" is not the same as "This is spicy rice."

The former is saying we know this is rice, and adds the information that it is spicy. The latter is saying that we don't know what it is, maybe it is rice or pasta or flakes or whatever. The information added is that it is rice, and is a spicy one.


UTFong

Curry is spicy and so is karai


[deactivated user]

    how could i know that the answer was supposed to be "meal" instead of "bread"? :(


AnaLydiate

    because the word for bread is completely different - パン - bread. ごはん is literally a bowl of rice and is commonly (and quite logically) used to mean a meal.


Alesorta

    Is it possible here to use "ごはんが" instead of "このごはんは"?


PradeepDod

    Khara in Kannada means spicy.


AulaitQM

    Is this really wrong: このごはんは辛いです ?


AnaLydiate

    No, it's correct - Duo is just inconsistent about what kanji it accepts.


-CaptainCoconut-

    I put "This nice is spicy" facepalm


Akim597030

    I was taught just a moment ago that つらい(辛い) is spicy, yet here they use からい(辛い) which is ALSO spicy, could someone please explain?


KeithWong9

    つらい does not mean spicy. It means harsh, hard to bear


joao_o_ovo

    Why doesn't it work when I put it in Kanji??


BMGX4H

    Am I the only one here who thinks it's weirdly specific that TMNT Shredder's daughter is named Karai?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.