"このごはんはからいです。"

Translation:This rice is spicy.

June 13, 2017

84 Comments


au.ar

In spanish 'caray' kind of translates to 'damn'. Which is what one might say when eating spicy food. Just a way to help remember :)

July 6, 2017

IMadeI

¡Caray, el arrocito está bien picantito!

July 14, 2017

brunofrra

In portguese, a word that sounds exactly like caray when shouting angry but if said peacefully and slowly actually rhimes with deck of cards, means something that shall not be named.

July 18, 2017

NiTro451

Mas que baralho

December 27, 2017

mmasuji

Toda vez que falo isso em japonês fico rindo internamente kkk

June 19, 2019, 4:27 PM

LynaDuante

Jajaja creo que todos los que somos mexicanos nos reímos con eso xD nunca lo olvidaré

July 26, 2017

Saint-Moit

Asi es mas facil de recordar : D

September 27, 2017

PholaX

In Russian "карай" means "punish (him)". A bit obsolete word but still in use.

August 25, 2017

Ruslan168496

This russian word seems best represented phonetically with katakana — カラーイ. To an English speaker it would sound quarrai or khara:i, i guess. Nice mnemonic device, by the way: for a native Russian speaker the similarity of Japanese word for spiciness and Russian word for a harsh punishment in retaliation make a good pun.

August 14, 2018

Nekove

Jajajaja. Por el tip, ありがとう。

August 23, 2017

Nagamiko7698

I love u, that is so ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ helpful xD

September 2, 2017

joman.cini

Waua tienes un grupo en Duolingo de japonés? Entre latinos podemos más darnos consejos de ese tipo! Gracias

September 8, 2017

TripleEYE

Esto me encanta!

January 27, 2018

kai19154

i mix up "dislike" with "spicy" so many times so i translated this as "i don't like this meal" rip

July 8, 2017

AnaLydiate

Kirai - hate, karai spicy.

July 15, 2017

kai19154

i'm aware, it's just due to the similar characters haha

July 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

きらい hate, からい spicy. They look different enough to me.

July 18, 2017

kai19154

not the character's appearance, their readings. i'm aware which is which but at first glance i forget. please stop being edgy

July 20, 2017

IEatSoap

well said

May 6, 2018

LanvinSean

With Japanese having a terribly limited number of sound combinations, there are far worse pairs than that.

Keep at it and persevere, bro.

May 17, 2018

JelisW

I've taken to going "spicy makes you go AAAAAAAAA so kArai" in my head

July 24, 2017

CaitQuaitte

Karashi is spicey mustard so that's how I remember!

October 7, 2017

SalemAlmuh1

Karai kinda reminds of curry which is spicy

September 29, 2018

Bobby322520

I put, "This "food" is spicy." And it was wrong because it wanted me to type out "rice". How are you really gonna know? Would they use 食べ物?

June 13, 2017

hiba226886

People tend to use tabemono to mean food

June 16, 2017

Risaroo14127

And colloquially "ごはん" is used more often as "food" compared to "米" which is used as referring to both cooked and uncooked rice.

June 14, 2017

azureviolin

この御飯は辛いです。

August 16, 2017

lesuperpro

I think that generally the "go" in "gohan" is written in hiragana...

April 9, 2019

HenryHu9

Spicy rice? I think that it should be spicy meal.

June 17, 2017

hiba226886

Nope, it's rice

June 20, 2017

KeithWong9

curry rice カレーライス

biryani ビリヤニ

June 24, 2017

mrvolans

Could this not mean This meal is spicy?

December 1, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes.

December 1, 2017

gerlonm

What is the difference between "この" and "これ"?

August 10, 2017

AnaLydiate

この must modify a noun eg. この 本が 好き です - I like THIS book. これ is a stand alone demonstrative - ie. it doesn't need to modify a noun eg. これは 本 です - THIS is a book.

August 10, 2017

cgottsch

Does thisnword for spicy just mean hot spicy or can it also mean "heavily spiced"?

January 25, 2018

JoeDAguiar

"Kono gohan" = "gohan ga" ?

April 12, 2018

JoeDAguiar

In both cases I'm talking about a specific rice

April 12, 2018

KeithWong9

No, は and が does not work like this. このご飯 = This rice, ご飯=Some rice or the rice depending on context. は and が do not work to classify whether rice is specific or not.

http://www.japaneseammo.com/the-ultimate-guide-to-は-wa-vs-が-ga-particles/

e.g.

A: 何が必要(ひつよう)ですか。(What is necessary?) B: ご飯が必要です。(Some rice is necessary.)

Compare with:

B: このご飯が必要です。(This rice is necessary.)

April 13, 2018

JoeDAguiar

Sorry, I expressed myself badly.. I know they're not the same thing, but in this particular case このご飯 and ご飯が are talking about a specific rice, that I'm eating, aren't they? が is a particle that puts emphasis or express the subject..

April 13, 2018

KeithWong9

このご飯は辛いです This rice is spicy. (General statement)

このご飯が辛いです This rice is spicy. (You know something is spicy. This adds new information that this rice is spicy, from a number of other choices.)

ご飯は辛いです Some rice / this rice is spicy. (General statement, and you don't know if it is some rice or this rice unless you know the context.)

ご飯が辛いです Some rice / this rice is spicy (You know something is spicy. This adds new information that some rice or this rice is spicy, from a number of other choices. You don't know if it is some rice or this rice unless you know the context.)

April 14, 2018

Starbornx

このご飯辛いです

August 14, 2017

Starbornx

or 御飯

August 14, 2017

punkdoabc

Caraaaaiii esse arrôis tá marreta!!!

September 10, 2017

ShaneYoder1

This rice is spicy was wrong....they wanted Salty?

September 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

しょっぱい is salty.

September 26, 2017

Risaroo14127

You are both correct. Both からい and しょっぱい mean SALTY. It depends on which dialect you are referring to. To clarify: からい is used to mean salty in the Kansai region and しょっぱい in the Kanto region.

からい means SPICY in both dialects.

Personally, Kansai-Japanese being my mother tongue, I use からい when something is particularly salty.

In Japanese, everything comes down to the dialect. It's very common, that Japanese in a different region to their home will not understand what the people are saying due to the dialect. It's all Japanese, but the difference is immense. Generally, those who are learning Japanese outside of Japan will learn a version of the Kanto dialect as it is considered "proper," like RP in the UK, or British English in comparison to US English.

September 26, 2017

KeithWong9

Kanto (common: 共通語) Japanese for salty is しょっぱい or 塩辛(しおから)い

September 26, 2017

Medusa747

"Things white people say".

November 7, 2017

MarkSandy

In practical usage, doesnt "gohan" also mean food in general?

December 26, 2017

KeithWong9

In general, yes, like ごはんを食べました, not necessarily having rice as the meal.

But if you are having a bowl of ramen in front of you as your dinner, you won't say このごはんはからいです. Instead you would say このラーメンはからいです or if you don't know what that is - この食べ物はからいです.

December 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

gohan also means meal.

December 26, 2017

Dion505222

Can't I say "this food"? Is it the same?

December 29, 2017

KeithWong9

No, in this case we have to use この食べ物は辛いです. If there is a bowl of unknown stuff in front of you, you don't say ごはん. ごはん means meal in general, but not with a specific marker like この.

December 30, 2017

Sora905113

Last time I checked あの means that (over there) So was "that" not even an option and i was forced to use "This"??

February 27, 2018

AnaLydiate

You're right あの does mean that (over there) BUT it doesn't say あの, it says この. この means this. Perhaps read the hiragana more carefully.

February 27, 2018

LeafysRigh

is there any specific reason for "This is spicy rice" being wrong, or is it just duolingo being picky?

February 28, 2018

JelisW

I suspect they wanted specifically "this rice" rather than "this is" to draw the distinction between この, which must be followed by a noun, and これ, which functions as a pronoun and doesn't have to be followed by a noun.

February 28, 2018

KeithWong9

"This rice is spicy" is not the same as "This is spicy rice."

The former is saying we know this is rice, and adds the information that it is spicy. The latter is saying that we don't know what it is, maybe it is rice or pasta or flakes or whatever. The information added is that it is rice, and is a spicy one.

February 28, 2018

UTFong

Curry is spicy and so is karai

April 19, 2018

sonylang

how could i know that the answer was supposed to be "meal" instead of "bread"? :(

April 29, 2018

AnaLydiate

because the word for bread is completely different - パン - bread. ごはん is literally a bowl of rice and is commonly (and quite logically) used to mean a meal.

May 1, 2018

Alesorta

Is it possible here to use "ごはんが" instead of "このごはんは"?

May 23, 2018

PradeepDod

Khara in Kannada means spicy.

August 25, 2018

AulaitQM

Is this really wrong: このごはんは辛いです ?

October 16, 2018

AnaLydiate

No, it's correct - Duo is just inconsistent about what kanji it accepts.

October 17, 2018

-CaptainCoconut-

I put "This nice is spicy" facepalm

January 1, 2019

Akim597030

I was taught just a moment ago that つらい(辛い) is spicy, yet here they use からい(辛い) which is ALSO spicy, could someone please explain?

February 12, 2019

KeithWong9

つらい does not mean spicy. It means harsh, hard to bear

February 13, 2019

JArgeles

Why doesn't it work when I put it in Kanji??

March 29, 2019

BMGX4H

Am I the only one here who thinks it's weirdly specific that TMNT Shredder's daughter is named Karai?

April 14, 2019

XPK15

この御飯は辛いです。

May 12, 2019

Adrian-Michael

Found the super white guy!

September 1, 2017

jcreed

Is it just me or is the pronunciation weird? I don't hear the go in gohan

July 24, 2017

AnaLydiate

You are learning a new language. It will seem fast to you because you don't understand what they're saying and it's still hard for you to hear what they are saying. It's just a matter of getting used to it. Rest assured they are clearly pronouncing all of the syllables and there is nothing wrong with the pronunciation - you're just not accustomed to hearing it yet, but it will come with time and exposure to the language and as your understanding increases.

July 24, 2017

jcreed

Ah, I think they fixed the audio, then. It sounds like it has as many mora as I expect, now. I'm perfectly willing to accept that fast speech is difficult for me to segment in a language I'm learning --- not my first rodeo on that account :) --- but I have also encountered duolingo audio glitches/bugs from time to time over the years, and it's good to know what's what.

Although --- now it sounds like I'm hearing ご as /ŋo/ here. Is that a legitimate allophone, the way I have heard が has an allophone /ŋa/ in some circumstances?

July 31, 2017

AnaLydiate

the 'g' sound in Japanese is pronounced like a nasal n or ng as it is written in other languages. Samoan also pronounces g in this way.

May 1, 2018

Thanatos131

It's not going to be the rice that's spicy... It'll be whatever is served with the rice. I put this food is spicy and it was wrong...

July 3, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

Why not? There are all sorts of ways that rice can be spicy, such as curry rice (not curry with rice, but curry flavoring added to the rice).

July 8, 2017

Sean38808

That sounds wonderful

July 19, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's wrong because ごはん means rice not food - たべもの is food.

September 2, 2017

Risaroo14127

Natural speakers of Japanese would argue with you on that one.

Correctly, ごはん is rice, but in everyday use, it means food.

September 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

Literally a bowl of rice, and is commonly used to mean a meal.

May 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.