1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あなたのおへやはむこうです。"

"あなたのおへやはむこうです。"

Translation:Your room is over there.

June 13, 2017

28 Comments


GreekPolyglot9

Another way to look at it is あちら means "over there" while 向こう means "in that direction." あっち is a shortened version of あちら


cshute01

Difference between むこう and あそこ?


Islacorn

あそこ is specific whereas むこう is vague.


Islacorn

I think that is more informal and more like "that one" with something far away or not visible from the speaker and listener. 「あっち」is a shortened version of this.


hE4S2

From most polite [ formal ] to casual

1 あちら 2 あそこ 3 あっち


LaikAFK

あそこ is more specific: "[that place] over there" whereas あちら is more simply "over there" (but not pointing to a specific location). And むこう is even more vague: "in that direction".


kittycat2223

むこう is like saying "over yonder", kinda general, whereas あそこ is pretty specific, I think.


hiba226886

Is 'that over there'. Kochira sochira and achira follow the kore sore are pattern


amrok

Dictionary says it means " other side"


tonallyambiguous

yeah that's what i've always thought of it as


CookieGirl330

Me too. I was really confused when I saw this sentence


JuriyaSan

True. At least this was the meaning my old minna no nihongo book used.


AmitMeiri

更に向こうへ PLUS ULTRA!


nich227

あなたのお部屋は向こうです。


Kagabati

Doesn't お imply あなたの? I thought おwas an honirific used for someone else's things.


V2Blast

It implies it's not your room, but it doesn't have to be the listener's.


ChristophP89013

"Your room is over that way" should be correct here as well! Com'on the term "mukou" has multiple variations on its meaning. It could mean your room is "across the way" or "on the opposite side". You can't mark its wrong for this!


Cherain2

あなたのお部屋むこうです (?)


Gerrostey

Shouldn't "Your room is at the other side" be accepted?


Gingertastrophe

It says mukou means scary


RamenDutchman

Doesn't any more, and that's scary!


mehgumi

For anime fans, thinking of "更に向こうへ/さらにむこうへ" from 僕のヒーローアカデミア might help you memorize 向こう/むこう


Ian532895

あなたの部屋は向こうです Can anyone confirm this is the proper kanji for the sentence? Im trying to expose myself more to it.


KarstenSch1

Correction: kanjis are confirmed, but I've just realized that you missed the お before 部屋.


doctorwhoo

Your room is on the opposite side - why is this room?


Shariban

I guess "in the direction of your room" Is correct

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.