"あなたのおへやはむこうです。"

Translation:Your room is over there.

6/13/2017, 3:44:36 PM

27 Comments


GreekPolyglot9

Another way to look at it is あちら means "over there" while 向こう means "in that direction." あっち is a shortened version of あちら

6/25/2017, 4:41:12 PM

cshute01

Difference between むこう and あそこ?

6/13/2017, 3:44:36 PM

Islacorn

あそこ is specific whereas むこう is vague.

6/13/2017, 5:09:23 PM

nunes89

And achira?

6/19/2017, 4:50:14 PM

Islacorn

I think that is more informal and more like "that one" with something far away or not visible from the speaker and listener. 「あっち」is a shortened version of this.

6/19/2017, 7:11:36 PM

hE4S2

From most polite [ formal ] to casual

1 あちら 2 あそこ 3 あっち

9/13/2017, 3:13:32 PM

Tabicait

あそこ is more specific: "[that place] over there" whereas あちら is more simply "over there" (but not pointing to a specific location). And むこう is even more vague: "in that direction".

11/24/2017, 1:22:02 AM

Mr.rM

I guess this vagueness is caused by むこう's another common meaning “the other side”?

7/13/2018, 5:04:43 PM

kittycat2223

むこう is like saying "over yonder", kinda general, whereas あそこ is pretty specific, I think.

6/26/2017, 6:43:08 PM

hiba226886
Plus

Is 'that over there'. Kochira sochira and achira follow the kore sore are pattern

6/19/2017, 5:12:58 PM

amrok

Dictionary says it means " other side"

8/2/2017, 11:26:03 AM

tonallyambiguous

yeah that's what i've always thought of it as

8/14/2017, 12:14:28 AM

CookieGirl330

Me too. I was really confused when I saw this sentence

9/22/2018, 10:50:43 AM

AmitMeiri

更に向こうへ PLUS ULTRA!

8/30/2018, 5:35:54 AM

Kagabati

Doesn't お imply あなたの? I thought おwas an honirific used for someone else's things.

8/5/2017, 7:44:27 PM

V2Blast

It implies it's not your room, but it doesn't have to be the listener's.

10/13/2017, 5:40:56 AM

nich227

あなたのお部屋は向こうです。

5/24/2018, 5:24:38 AM

ChristophP89013

"Your room is over that way" should be correct here as well! Com'on the term "mukou" has multiple variations on its meaning. It could mean your room is "across the way" or "on the opposite side". You can't mark its wrong for this!

1/12/2018, 6:29:19 PM

FonzieSquirrel

I'm not sure if "over that way" is correct English, though.

8/3/2018, 8:29:31 PM

Cherain2

あなたのお部屋むこうです (?)

4/4/2018, 4:48:17 AM

Gingertastrophe

It says mukou means scary

10/21/2017, 11:42:43 PM

FonzieSquirrel

Doesn't any more, and that's scary!

8/3/2018, 8:30:16 PM

mehgumi

For anime fans, thinking of "更に向こうへ/さらにむこうへ" from 僕のヒーローアカデミア might help you memorize 向こう/むこう

5/15/2018, 3:34:33 AM

Ian532895

あなたの部屋は向こうです Can anyone confirm this is the proper kanji for the sentence? Im trying to expose myself more to it.

6/27/2018, 1:32:27 PM

KarstenSch1

Confirmed

8/16/2018, 12:25:03 PM

KarstenSch1

Correction: kanjis are confirmed, but I've just realized that you missed the お before 部屋.

8/16/2018, 12:33:24 PM

doctorwhoo
Plus

Your room is on the opposite side - why is this room?

9/11/2018, 1:08:26 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.