"The cat of the girls"

Translation:Il gatto delle ragazze

March 5, 2013

8 Comments


Elena18

Is there such a word as "dalle"? If so, why would it not be used here?

March 5, 2013

macr0s

i reckon dalle is a contraction of "dal le" meaning "from the" (feminine plural), so it can't be used here since "from" is incorrect in this example.

March 5, 2013

marziotta

Exact, dalle = DA + LE (from the), DELLE = DI + LE (of the).

"Preposizioni articolate", one of the nicest thing of Italian, we have more than French and Spanish and German altogether probably. :D

March 5, 2013

mglongman

why is this not supposed to be written in the plural? i wrote "la gatta delle ragazze". how is this wrong?

April 3, 2013

samardzicnenad

Same here. Don't understand why it is possible to say "Il gatto delle ragazze", but not "La gatta delle ragazze". Doesn't make sense to me.

April 7, 2013

countvlad

ISN'T THIS JUST WRONG? 'GIRLS' IS PLURAL

April 7, 2013

samardzicnenad

That's why it is "dellE ragazzE", right?

April 7, 2013

Cargab19

i think your sentence is correct!! it could be "la gatta" or "il gatto", both are okey!

April 24, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.