1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cat of the girls"

"The cat of the girls"

Translation:Il gatto delle ragazze

March 5, 2013

8 Comments


Elena18

Is there such a word as "dalle"? If so, why would it not be used here?


macr0s

i reckon dalle is a contraction of "dal le" meaning "from the" (feminine plural), so it can't be used here since "from" is incorrect in this example.


marziotta

Exact, dalle = DA + LE (from the), DELLE = DI + LE (of the).

"Preposizioni articolate", one of the nicest thing of Italian, we have more than French and Spanish and German altogether probably. :D


mglongman

why is this not supposed to be written in the plural? i wrote "la gatta delle ragazze". how is this wrong?


samardzicnenad

Same here. Don't understand why it is possible to say "Il gatto delle ragazze", but not "La gatta delle ragazze". Doesn't make sense to me.


countvlad

ISN'T THIS JUST WRONG? 'GIRLS' IS PLURAL


samardzicnenad

That's why it is "dellE ragazzE", right?


Cargab19

i think your sentence is correct!! it could be "la gatta" or "il gatto", both are okey!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.