"Thank you very much!"

Translation:どうもありがとう!

June 13, 2017

57 Comments


PrmExr2487

Mister Roboto

June 23, 2017

JulioCesarArriet

I came here just to read your comment

July 28, 2017

TheElumina

I need to stop interrupting my Duolingo sessions to go listen to that song

January 27, 2019

Kai688164

Haha lol

February 24, 2018

LazyEinstein

Oh look... it's this comment again.

July 26, 2017

RAKIYOSHI

I came here just to down-vote this comment.

August 26, 2017

FlikYFlak

Yo why are you guys hating on Rakiyoshi?

July 18, 2018

LivMcDaniel

For this, "thank you very much", shouldn't it be "ありがとうございます"?

June 24, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I think both (doumo and arigatou) are right Arigato is more formal and Doumo informal

    (I speak spanish, so sorry if my english isn't very good)

    June 24, 2017

AbdiasNemo

    Luce I am also speak spanish, do you think spanish helps pronounced this Japanese characters? Because I do.

    October 24, 2017

DanielPare329220

    Yes as a spanish and english speaker, Spanish pronunciation is more like japanese pronunciation than english

    February 5, 2018

JonatanDen3

    Precisely, swedish too, that's the easy part !

    March 16, 2019

iHebDLD

    Puede ser, no me había dado cuenta de eso antes.

    March 31, 2018

NathanGael1

    I am argentinian .... and I do

    January 2, 2018

iHebDLD

    ¡Qué agradable encontrar personas que hablan español queriendo aprender japonés, como yo!

    March 31, 2018

12y04rk

    Simpre e querido amigos con quién emprender japonés, por que estoy seguro que es mas fácil para nosotros

    September 20, 2018

Hugo169377

    Estoy totalmente de acuerdo contigo amiga

    March 4, 2019

asianflipboy

    I think it accepts a lot of answers for this one. どうも、ありがとう、ありがとうございます、and どうもありがとうございます, all seem to work for me.

    July 15, 2017

ElliottofRivia

    I wonder what the implication of using both doumo and gozaimasu would be. Like, a serious thank you more than just thank you very much? Is it formal or informal?

    January 25, 2018

OoWeEComic

    Yes, doumo is just a more informal version

    March 5, 2018

WillGormle

    how do you check multiple answers?

    May 29, 2018

Jekahog

    Yup. took me a while before sending my answer.. kept thinking it's missing something

    July 31, 2017

DanielPare329220

    I believe so. I used どうもありがとうございます and still got it right too

    February 5, 2018

Marceline.vamp

    That's what I thought too

    December 2, 2017

KrGuKpfk

    Basically every layer you include is an extra level of formality. That would be the most formal layer

    January 7, 2018

Jake3.14

    Can ございます be used to make any sentence more polite? Or just to make greetings/formalities polite (please, thanks, excuse me, etc.)?

    June 23, 2017

Risu_kun

    Short answer: no.

    Longer answer: ございます is the ultra polite version of です. However, its usage far more complex than that simple explanation, and most beginners should restrict usage of it to canned phrases like ありがとうございます.

    August 19, 2017

pandasawrrr

    Am I right to assume that the longer a phrase is, the more polite it is?

    July 1, 2017

CameronBeh1

    Generally yes. There are always exceptions, but it's a decent rule of thumb.

    July 2, 2017

BarbaricWafflez

    A friend of mine who's taking Japanese in college told me that his teacher told his class that どうもありがとう is bad grammar... can anyone else confirm or deny that?

    July 2, 2017

ddallmanVB

    Domo arigato is just not really used.

    June 21, 2017

ztwb1

    Actually, a lot of customers use it in saying thanks after a transaction. I used to work in a Japanese market, and after thanking them for shopping, I'd always hear this. Usually from the elderly customers!

    July 29, 2017

Gavin589818

    coooooool!

    August 25, 2017

nakada501

    the boss and customer use "doumo arigatou". it is polite enough. but i don't use it to my boss. for the case , i use with "gozai-mas". but "gozai-masu" is too polite from the boss and customer. Anyway, "arigatou" or "thanks" is enough.

    June 25, 2017

Oliver194465

    What is the diferencen between "doumo" and "gozai-masu"?

    July 7, 2017

hollt693

    Apparently, the opening Japanese lyrics to the song are "Domo arigato, Mr. Roboto [どうもありがとうミスターロボット], Mata au hi made [また会う日まで] Domo arigato, Mr. Roboto [どうもありがとうミスターロボット], Himitsu wo shiri tai [秘密を知りたい]" Which translates to something like, "Thank you very much Mr. Robot. Until the day we meet again. Thank you very much Mr. Robot. I want to know a secret."

    February 13, 2018

Voxel_

    Why wrong order??? :c

    July 11, 2017

CYDai

    As a matter of fact, you can write “ありがとうございます” with Kanjis, “有難う御座います” , though we seldom use this version.

    September 5, 2017

nayrad

    Now riddle me this: could i say "doumo arigatou gozaimasu"?

    November 29, 2017

TJLast

    Found this on the web version of duolingo but its not on the mobile version so i thought I'd post it for those confused who only use mobile. どうも Thanks, used with friends. ありがとう Thank you, used with friends. どうもありがとう Thank you very much, used with friends. ありがとうございます Thank you, used with strangers, teachers, and bosses. どうもありがとうございます Thank you very much, used with strangers, teachers and bossess.

    Past tense: ありがとうございますた Thank you for what you did, used with strangers, teachers, and bosses. どうもありがとうございます Thank you very much for what you did, used with strangers, teachers, and bosses.

    February 24, 2019

paco_hojaverde

    Are you missing the た at the end of your second past tense example?

    February 28, 2019

EnricoSacc

    What are the first three characters and how are they used here?

    June 13, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

    Doumo = good In GOOD thanks, it makes the sentence nicer.

    June 16, 2017

hannahsox

    Right words--wrong order

    July 18, 2017

Agent187

    Domo arigotou Roboto-san.

    October 21, 2017

Frigorifico9

    what does どうも mean and what does ありがとう mean and why doesn't it say what those words mean

    July 16, 2018

jay10385

    very much goes at the beginning and that is something to REMEMBER y'all

    September 3, 2018

TomsMarker

    God, this language is just getting better and better. Learn it is so exciting!

    January 21, 2019

katetohell

    I can't believe I got that right. Could we have these words tested indivudally because I am guessing.

    July 15, 2017

avaschmys

    Is "totemo" the same as "doumo"?

    October 5, 2017

Mccaaww

    Can you use "ありがとうございます" as well as "ありがとございます"? Both are marked correct for me whether or not i leave out the う at the end of ありがと

    February 7, 2018

AlissaPete2

    I reported this question, when I did a fill in the blank question the answer was ありがとうございます. I was wondering about some differences so I clicked the discuss button, and it took me to this thread...that isn't very helpful.

    February 23, 2018

vcfvct

    Longer: 本当にどうもありがどうございます!

    March 3, 2018

SamashMora

    Whats the difference between this and ありがとうございます

    April 1, 2018

SketchLikeSilver

    Note: gozaimasu can also be used as politeness in some cases.

    April 17, 2018

Kmalan2

    Its stupid! It tells you its (Something I cant remember) And it says its wrong!

    April 28, 2018

Liam41711

    It should be Arigatogozaimasu.

    May 11, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.