1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Thank you very much!"

"Thank you very much!"

Translation:どうもありがとう!

June 13, 2017

44 Comments


JulioCesarArriet

I came here just to read your comment


JoshuaAsni

This made me laugh out loud on a train


Charles600323

That is actually how i remembered it lol


LivMcDaniel

For this, "thank you very much", shouldn't it be "ありがとうございます"?


[deactivated user]

    I think both (doumo and arigatou) are right Arigato is more formal and Doumo informal

    (I speak spanish, so sorry if my english isn't very good)


asianflipboy

    I think it accepts a lot of answers for this one. どうも、ありがとう、ありがとうございます、and どうもありがとうございます, all seem to work for me.


ElliottofRivia

    I wonder what the implication of using both doumo and gozaimasu would be. Like, a serious thank you more than just thank you very much? Is it formal or informal?


OoWeEComic

    Yes, doumo is just a more informal version


KrGuKpfk

    Basically every layer you include is an extra level of formality. That would be the most formal layer


Jake3.14

    Can ございます be used to make any sentence more polite? Or just to make greetings/formalities polite (please, thanks, excuse me, etc.)?


Risu_kun

    Short answer: no.

    Longer answer: ございます is the ultra polite version of です. However, its usage far more complex than that simple explanation, and most beginners should restrict usage of it to canned phrases like ありがとうございます.


xcaptaintjx

    Found this on the web version of duolingo but its not on the mobile version so i thought I'd post it for those confused who only use mobile. どうも Thanks, used with friends. ありがとう Thank you, used with friends. どうもありがとう Thank you very much, used with friends. ありがとうございます Thank you, used with strangers, teachers, and bosses. どうもありがとうございます Thank you very much, used with strangers, teachers and bossess.

    Past tense: ありがとうございますた Thank you for what you did, used with strangers, teachers, and bosses. どうもありがとうございます Thank you very much for what you did, used with strangers, teachers, and bosses.


midoriha_senpai

    Are you missing the た at the end of your second past tense example?


nabobpalel

    thank you. just a little correction it is 「ました」 not 「ますた」.


ClementLoh

    What if I'm thanking my friend for something he did in the past? Having ございます at the end would be too polite so is there a past tense for 「どうもありがとう」?


BarbaricWafflez

    A friend of mine who's taking Japanese in college told me that his teacher told his class that どうもありがとう is bad grammar... can anyone else confirm or deny that?


Japanese_Neko

    It's fine grammar. どうもありがとう, ありがとうございます, and どうもありがとうございます are all appropriate.


hollt693

    Apparently, the opening Japanese lyrics to the song are "Domo arigato, Mr. Roboto [どうもありがとうミスターロボット], Mata au hi made [また会う日まで] Domo arigato, Mr. Roboto [どうもありがとうミスターロボット], Himitsu wo shiri tai [秘密を知りたい]" Which translates to something like, "Thank you very much Mr. Robot. Until the day we meet again. Thank you very much Mr. Robot. I want to know a secret."


EnricoSacc

    What are the first three characters and how are they used here?


RamenDutchman

    Doumo = good In GOOD thanks, it makes the sentence nicer.


ddallmanVB

    Domo arigato is just not really used.


ztwb1

    Actually, a lot of customers use it in saying thanks after a transaction. I used to work in a Japanese market, and after thanking them for shopping, I'd always hear this. Usually from the elderly customers!


nakada501

    the boss and customer use "doumo arigatou". it is polite enough. but i don't use it to my boss. for the case , i use with "gozai-mas". but "gozai-masu" is too polite from the boss and customer. Anyway, "arigatou" or "thanks" is enough.


Oliver194465

    What is the diferencen between "doumo" and "gozai-masu"?


CYDai

    As a matter of fact, you can write “ありがとうございます” with Kanjis, “有難う御座います” , though we seldom use this version.


vcfvct

    Longer: 本当にどうもありがどうございます!


--Monalisa--

    どうもありがとう (doumo arigatou)


ClementLoh

    Hi, if onegaishimasu can be added to yoroshiku to be more polite, does adding onegaishimasu to arigatou make it more polite? Or arigatou onegaishimasu just don't go together?


SaifAslam4

    What's the difference between Domo Arigatou, and Arigatou Gozaimasu (Sorry if the spelling is off)


Isrieri

    The way I understand it is,

    Domo is 'thanks' for like when you pass the salt. Arigatou is 'oh, thank you!' like when you get a gift. Domo Arigatou is the 'thank you very much!' for when someone does you a favor or something nice that you're very grateful for.

    Each of these words has differing levels of formality for different situations. Is this somewhere in the ballpark?


avaschmys

    Is "totemo" the same as "doumo"?


naprienko

    Why ありがとうございます is not accepted?


Rachel821152

    Adding Gozaimasu makes it more formal. It's similar to comparing Thanks and Thank You.


FrancescaL960976

    Why dont these sentences have audio?


Edward264741

    I think they are gradually increasing difficulty


Julia543869

    You can also sayどもうありがとうございました。when someone has done something really nice for you.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.