1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Thank you very much!"

"Thank you very much!"

Translation:どうもありがとう!

June 13, 2017

85 Comments


JulioCesarArriet

I came here just to read your comment


JoshuaAsni

This made me laugh out loud on a train


Ryan-Nossoruss

Had to Google that, ended up seriously interrupting my Japanese practice. Worth it.


Charles600323

That is actually how i remembered it lol


violetvanw

Im an american learning Japanese and it's so hard not to be like duomo arigato mr roboto


LivMcDaniel

For this, "thank you very much", shouldn't it be "ありがとうございます"?


[deactivated user]

    I think both (doumo and arigatou) are right Arigato is more formal and Doumo informal

    (I speak spanish, so sorry if my english isn't very good)


asianflipboy

    I think it accepts a lot of answers for this one. どうも、ありがとう、ありがとうございます、and どうもありがとうございます, all seem to work for me.


ElliottofRivia

    I wonder what the implication of using both doumo and gozaimasu would be. Like, a serious thank you more than just thank you very much? Is it formal or informal?


OoWeEComic

    Yes, doumo is just a more informal version


SurfaceDweller21

    I might be wrong, but in the old days, dōmo was way more formal than Arigatō. Do people still use it like that? Maybe they do.


Leree2

    nope. i typed ありがとうございます and it didnt work


KrGuKpfk

    Basically every layer you include is an extra level of formality. That would be the most formal layer


Matt101X

    This is what i was thinking but it didn't give the option for it.


xcaptaintjx

    Found this on the web version of duolingo but its not on the mobile version so i thought I'd post it for those confused who only use mobile. どうも Thanks, used with friends. ありがとう Thank you, used with friends. どうもありがとう Thank you very much, used with friends. ありがとうございます Thank you, used with strangers, teachers, and bosses. どうもありがとうございます Thank you very much, used with strangers, teachers and bossess.

    Past tense: ありがとうございますた Thank you for what you did, used with strangers, teachers, and bosses. どうもありがとうございます Thank you very much for what you did, used with strangers, teachers, and bosses.


nabobpalel

    thank you. just a little correction it is 「ました」 not 「ますた」.


midoriha_senpai

    Are you missing the た at the end of your second past tense example?


Roman_isma

    you know why どうぞありがとう would be wrong?


Hak2152006

    どうぞ means ( here you are )

    And when someone says to you ど う ぞ say to him あ り が と う, which means thank you You cannot put the two words in one word


ClementLoh

    What if I'm thanking my friend for something he did in the past? Having ございます at the end would be too polite so is there a past tense for 「どうもありがとう」?


Jake3.14

    Can ございます be used to make any sentence more polite? Or just to make greetings/formalities polite (please, thanks, excuse me, etc.)?


Risu_kun

    Short answer: no.

    Longer answer: ございます is the ultra polite version of です. However, its usage far more complex than that simple explanation, and most beginners should restrict usage of it to canned phrases like ありがとうございます.


hollt693

    Apparently, the opening Japanese lyrics to the song are "Domo arigato, Mr. Roboto [どうもありがとうミスターロボット], Mata au hi made [また会う日まで] Domo arigato, Mr. Roboto [どうもありがとうミスターロボット], Himitsu wo shiri tai [秘密を知りたい]" Which translates to something like, "Thank you very much Mr. Robot. Until the day we meet again. Thank you very much Mr. Robot. I want to know a secret."


BarbaricWafflez

    A friend of mine who's taking Japanese in college told me that his teacher told his class that どうもありがとう is bad grammar... can anyone else confirm or deny that?


Japanese_Neko

    It's fine grammar. どうもありがとう, ありがとうございます, and どうもありがとうございます are all appropriate.


EnricoSacc

    What are the first three characters and how are they used here?


RamenDutchman

    Doumo = good In GOOD thanks, it makes the sentence nicer.


ddallmanVB

    Domo arigato is just not really used.


ztwb1

    Actually, a lot of customers use it in saying thanks after a transaction. I used to work in a Japanese market, and after thanking them for shopping, I'd always hear this. Usually from the elderly customers!


nakada501

    the boss and customer use "doumo arigatou". it is polite enough. but i don't use it to my boss. for the case , i use with "gozai-mas". but "gozai-masu" is too polite from the boss and customer. Anyway, "arigatou" or "thanks" is enough.


Isrieri

    The way I understand it is,

    Domo is 'thanks' for like when you pass the salt. Arigatou is 'oh, thank you!' like when you get a gift. Domo Arigatou is the 'thank you very much!' for when someone does you a favor or something nice that you're very grateful for.

    Each of these words has differing levels of formality for different situations. Is this somewhere in the ballpark?


NexisHeartstone

    Duolingo, in a previous prompt: For "thank you very much", you can use either "doumo arigato" or "doumo arigato gozaimasu" :)

    Me: [answers "domou arigato gozaimasu" in an identical prompt later]

    Duolingo: >:( WRONG!! It's just "domou arigato"!!

    Love it when Duolingo tells me I'm wrong because I failed to read the context that it didn't provide in the first place.


Oliver194465

    What is the diferencen between "doumo" and "gozai-masu"?


CYDai

    As a matter of fact, you can write “ありがとうございます” with Kanjis, “有難う御座います” , though we seldom use this version.


vcfvct

    Longer: 本当にどうもありがどうございます!


hello_yourcute

    This was my last question I HATE EVERYTHINGGG


TibusuSan

    I put in どうもありがとうございます but it said it was wrong? Why??


Sayful_Islam

    I am confused to understand


chikaa202882

    Hi. Do u guys learn how to spell the words in Japanese . Also should i learn how to write nread the lette4s before starting any course


chikaa202882

    Should i learn the alphabets first before learning the spoken words


arisa-chan1

    Without context given for this sentence, isn't 「どうもありがとうございます」 an acceptable answer here?


TheFreshVince420

    Lol i typed the japanese in romaji and i got it wrong. I switched the keyboard and didnt notice


engfabiom

    does anybody can explain why "どうもありがとうございあ" is wrong?


Nadavgadam

    Why I can not sayありがとうございました


TibusuSan

    ありがとうございます is more preferred by the Duolingo algorithms. I think irl u can say ありがとうございました and if not people would still understand you I mean youre not gonna be perfect lol.


LogiCop

    What is the difference between doumo and douzo?


Nolann41555

    Ok so i said "どうもありがとう" last time and they said i was wrong and i needed to add "お願いします". But when i do it now, i'm wrong because i added the word ? I don't understand how this works.


jademirell1

    i was thinking that it was ありがとうございます but i completely forget about the formal one. Ps.: im a Brazilian learning Japonese from English hahaha


ph.lwVFRm

    I get confuse because ariga tou is also used for thank you and doumo ariga tou goza imasu


dmia.btsya4

    I tersalah tekam


DuongPham1906059

    Why can't I use douzo arigatou? douzo mean the same thing as please


RobertoSev274222

    I tried どうもありがとございました and was marked as wrong. [August 2021]


Janananana1

    I typed correctly except for the exclamation mark. Whyyyyyy


Maze382168

    Ehg, so question: Can this also be ありがとうございます and どうもありがとう, since ive come to understand that どうも sometimes means very much and also just 'thanks', so together its obviously 'Thank you very much'. Is ありがとうございます just 'Thank you very much' but with a layer of respect due to the 'ございます', therefore wouldnt it also be correct since duolingo didnt give any context as to whether ur talking to a superior/stranger or talking with a friend.


MoBRQX

    The new voices- duo


JulieSwag1

    Are you allowed to put a space between どうもありがと because I did that and apparently it's wrong


SaifAslam4

    What's the difference between Domo Arigatou, and Arigatou Gozaimasu (Sorry if the spelling is off)


naprienko

    Why ありがとうございます is not accepted?


Rachel821152

    Adding Gozaimasu makes it more formal. It's similar to comparing Thanks and Thank You.


--Monalisa--

    どうもありがとう (doumo arigatou)


ClementLoh

    Hi, if onegaishimasu can be added to yoroshiku to be more polite, does adding onegaishimasu to arigatou make it more polite? Or arigatou onegaishimasu just don't go together?


NinaThereseW

    "Onegaishimasu" literally means "please." I believe that the reason that "onegaishimasu" makes "yoroshiku" more polite is actually that the literal translation of "yoroshiku" is somethjng like "treat me well," so "please" makes that statement more polite. But short answer to your question is, no, I dont think it works with "arigatou."


ClementLoh

    I see, thank you, that long explanation is useful!


avaschmys

    Is "totemo" the same as "doumo"?


Hak2152006

    totemo means " so " to express the increase like " you are so clever "

    doumo is an Another expression for " arigatou "


DishaVerma17

    well i came just to know more ٩(♡ε♡ )۶


WeiLun427839

    I sometime heard, arigatou sonjimasu in tv. Can anyone explain the meaning of sonjimasu?


Buu183613

    ありがとう存じます (arigatou zonjimasu) is a polite thank you, particularly used in business setting when you're thanking someone who's of higher status than you. These days it's used in letters, and rather awkward to use in ordinary conversations.

    https://www.japantimes.co.jp/community/2007/09/01/our-lives/the-honorable-language/


Julia543869

    You can also sayどもうありがとうございました。when someone has done something really nice for you.


FrancescaL960976

    Why dont these sentences have audio?


Edward264741

    I think they are gradually increasing difficulty

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.