"Welcome back, Dad."

Translation:おかえりなさい、お父さん。

June 13, 2017

19 Comments


Algeera

Isn't お父さん used for someone else's father, and not your own?

June 13, 2017

V2Blast

お父さん (otousan) can be used to refer to anyone's father, including your own. 父 (chichi) is more restrictive, and can only be used to refer to the speaker's own father. In general, if you're addressing your father directly, you would use お父さん (or simply 父さん), not just 父.

June 22, 2017

AaronBoyle4

How often would one address another man as father instead of identifying them by name though? I'm assuming this is a cultural thing? Seems confusing to me.

August 27, 2017

VincentOostelbos

Well, it could also just be a case of talking to someone else about their father, for example. So when you want to ask "How is your father", you would probably say 「お父さんはげんきですか?」 or some such. When you ask your father how he is, I suppose it would be 「お父さん、げんきですか?」 and when you want to ask your sibling, say, how your own father is, then I guess it could be 「父はげんきですか?」 Mind you, I'm a learner myself, so take all this with a grain of salt.

October 28, 2017

molly640546

If you are talking to him, you honor him by saying otousan. If you are talking about him to someone else you humble yourself by referring to him in the informal.

August 11, 2017

Islacorn

no, it can be for your own father. If it's some else's father you have to specify. In english we say "your father, his father, my father (etc). It is similar in Japanese

June 13, 2017

KaiKureha

ちち is used when referring to your own father お父さん is used when referring to another person's father ^ both cases are when you are talking with someone outside of your family. Using either ちちor お父さん when talking ABOUT your families establishes an easier way to know who you are referring to.

When talking to your own father you can use お父さん, 父さん,etc.

December 9, 2017

Akane-senpai

I think this is wrong. If the translation is "dad", which is more informal, the japanese word should be 父. お父さん is more like a formal "father"

June 9, 2018

GuillaumeB19

I believe chichi is even referring to your own father speaking to someone outside your family, so when you're taking to your father, the relation is implied

July 26, 2017

GuillaumeB19

*chichi is referring *

July 26, 2017

VOsL7

Why "okaerinasai" with "otousan" and "tadaima" with "oneesan"???

December 12, 2017

Christi207184

"Okaerinasai" is when you are welcoming someone else back. "Tadaima" is when you are announcing that you are back. It has nothing to do with whom you're addressing - just a difference in who is coming through the door!

June 10, 2019

R-o-o-t-y

does the word order matter? okaeri otousan vs otousan okaeri?

December 18, 2017

Leo358607

I thought 父 was chichi.

May 29, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2019

お父さん (otōsan) is also father, but it's the formal, polite version. Have a read of the duolingo wiki if you're interested. I hope it helps! https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Japanese_Skill:Family

June 9, 2019

liz.gc

We usually begin the sentence with the person. お父さん、おかえりなさい。

June 10, 2019

Tenn0w0

isnt お父さん お帰りなさい the same thing? it said im wrong but i feel like ive just put it in a different order?

April 2, 2019

AdhityaF.R

Something I could never say

September 7, 2017

Panchino3

I got this one wrong. I'm positive this sentence can flex.

June 18, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.