1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Welcome back, Dad."

"Welcome back, Dad."

Translation:おかえりなさい、お父さん。

June 13, 2017

30 Comments


Algeera

Isn't お父さん used for someone else's father, and not your own?


V2Blast

お父さん (otousan) can be used to refer to anyone's father, including your own. 父 (chichi) is more restrictive, and can only be used to refer to the speaker's own father. In general, if you're addressing your father directly, you would use お父さん (or simply 父さん), not just 父.


AaronBoyle4

How often would one address another man as father instead of identifying them by name though? I'm assuming this is a cultural thing? Seems confusing to me.


VincentOostelbos

Well, it could also just be a case of talking to someone else about their father, for example. So when you want to ask "How is your father", you would probably say 「お父さんはげんきですか?」 or some such. When you ask your father how he is, I suppose it would be 「お父さん、げんきですか?」 and when you want to ask your sibling, say, how your own father is, then I guess it could be 「父はげんきですか?」 Mind you, I'm a learner myself, so take all this with a grain of salt.


JSnow20

Great explanation!

But just to clarify, that last 父 is pronouncedちち

So when two or more siblings are asking about their father they would usually either ask

父(ちち)はお元気ですか or 父(とう)さんは元気ですか

But I'm no expert either, so please correct me were I'm wrong, thx : )


molly640546

If you are talking to him, you honor him by saying otousan. If you are talking about him to someone else you humble yourself by referring to him in the informal.


KaiKureha

ちち is used when referring to your own father お父さん is used when referring to another person's father ^ both cases are when you are talking with someone outside of your family. Using either ちちor お父さん when talking ABOUT your families establishes an easier way to know who you are referring to.

When talking to your own father you can use お父さん, 父さん,etc.


Bauke404967

A good 10 lessons later, i finally got to learn that 帰り (かえり) means to return/ to come home. なさい is a polite ending and お is an honorific similar to how 茶 (tea) usually becomes お茶. Helps to remember this sentance :)


iobren

I appreciate you saying this! I wish we could break up these new, long terms like that when we learn them here, because otherwise it is just an arbitrary new sound that is therefore difficult to remember.


liz.gc

We usually begin the sentence with the person. お父さん、おかえりなさい。


DegenerateMedia

how is おかえりなさい、父 not an accurate translation of "Welcome back, Dad"?


MRuisu

I got it wrong using the same phrasing おかえりなさい、父。 Seems like the sentence in English should use Father instead of Dad if the lesson is trying to indicate more formal speaking.


indifro

"If you are talking to him, you honor him by saying otousan. If you are talking about him to someone else you humble yourself by referring to him in the informal." -molly640546


grippygecko

You would never use 父 by itself when speaking to one's father.


R-o-o-t-y

does the word order matter? okaeri otousan vs otousan okaeri?


LisaEeyore

This is a good question. I feel that in Japanese, the person you are talking to or about is named first, but Duo has lots of these, "Welcome home, Father" type phrases where I want to type お父さん, おかえりなさい but they have it the other way around. I hope someone will be able to answer your question and clear it up! :)


Dubstep_Wolf

Probobly idk im still learning too...


Leo358607

I thought 父 was chichi.


Ccf-Uk_2019

お父さん (otōsan) is also father, but it's the formal, polite version. Have a read of the duolingo wiki if you're interested. I hope it helps! https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Japanese_Skill:Family


GuillaumeB19

I believe chichi is even referring to your own father speaking to someone outside your family, so when you're taking to your father, the relation is implied


GuillaumeB19

*chichi is referring *


AdhityaF.R

Something I could never say


Oliver740970

i knew someone would say it


VOsL7

Why "okaerinasai" with "otousan" and "tadaima" with "oneesan"???


Christi207184

"Okaerinasai" is when you are welcoming someone else back. "Tadaima" is when you are announcing that you are back. It has nothing to do with whom you're addressing - just a difference in who is coming through the door!


Akane-senpai

I think this is wrong. If the translation is "dad", which is more informal, the japanese word should be 父. お父さん is more like a formal "father"


liz.gc

No, one never uses "chichi" when addressing one's father. We always use otousan, or "tousan." You may, however, use "papa"! When children talk about their own dads, they may say "otousan," but by the time they're teens and certainly when they are adults, the humble "chichi" is used when talking ABOUT one's own dad, but never when talking TO him. It's all about circles. Inside the family circle, you're respectful to all persons older than you. When talking to someone outside your circle, you refer to yourself and your family with humble words. The same thing goes for the office circle, the friends circle, etc.


John863934

For multiple choice, one of the other ones was お帰りなさい、父。 Which is literally the same thing! I didn't tap it, so I don't know if it would be accepted.


MakoAmnesiac

I'd like to know why おかえり,父 is marked as wrong, considering they mean the same thing.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.