"来週ははしりましょうか?"

Translation:Shall we run next week?

June 13, 2017

56 Comments


whatsajocy

what's the difference between 走りましょうか and 走りませんか?

August 1, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

走りましょうか = shall we run?, and 走りませんか = won't we/you run? ('are we not running?')

In effect, both are about making a suggestion, albeit in question form. The main difference is that ~ましょうか implies a readiness or willingness from the speaker to undertake a certain activity, whereas ~ませんか is more about gauging the willingness of the listener.

August 1, 2017

hE4S2

ましょう is more closer to suggesting [ usually when the relationship is close and the listener would more likely to agree to the suggestion ], whereas ませんか would only be used as a form of invitation [ where the relationship is not so close and both speaker and listener knows it is totally ok to reject the invitation without feeling bad ]

August 21, 2017

HASSAN_Ali123

How are we supposed to answer ませんか question in this case (are we not running?) with はい we are running or いえ we are running?

August 25, 2018

biiimoo

How about "Will we run next week?"

Can anyone explain it to me?

November 23, 2018

Koimei

You should not use 「~ましょうか」 when talking to olders. You can use 「~ませんか」

Am I wrong?

April 22, 2019

patdj

am not a native English speaker, why is "should" wrong?

June 29, 2017

Alex870234

It's mostly a technicality, but "should" implies a judgment rather than a suggestion. In English it would be understood, but there's another word ending that means "we should" or "we must" in Japanese that you'll learn later.

June 30, 2017

Obstructor

Yeah. "Shall" is like formal semi archaic English. I like to say shall but I'm not sure I have ever heard anyone other than my family use it.

August 22, 2017

AaronBauma5

I used "Shall we go running next week?" I would say it's a very friendly way to suggest something, which I think is a good way to translate this sentence. I wouldn't say it's wrong, it would depend on intonation at that point.

July 28, 2018

BoztheUnta

"Shall" is weird, it sounds perfectly natural to use it in a question, but if you said "I shall go running next week" it sounds really old-fashioned.

March 18, 2019

FarrelMahardhika

来週は走りましょうか?

May 15, 2018

JezImpbox

Suggested alternative "Let's go running next week"

June 27, 2017

OsoGegenHest

No, that would be without the か。

July 24, 2017

JamesTWils

Yes, I think the only thing most Americans of my acquaintance would say that would translate this, though, would be something like "Do you want to go running next week?" I guess they might say "Should we go running next week?" if there were a real issue about it, e.g. snow was expected, one had a big final exam that week, etc. I don't think I have ever heard "shall" in this use without it being a sort of mocking formality.

December 27, 2017

saliast

Using 'let's' or 'shall we'.. doesn't make it a question.. Its still a request.. And i learned in an earlier sentence that mashou could mean either one.

July 19, 2018

felipe.and13

Is that first は right? Seems like it shouldn't be there

June 13, 2017

JamesTWils

I'm pretty sure the first one is the topic particle and the second one is the first letter in the verb.

June 13, 2017

fawnblue

I believe you can write it with or without, since you are referring to a time in the near future or past (someone back me up on this though)

June 14, 2017

hiba226886

You can :3 in casual speach you wouldn't use the wa

June 18, 2017

ohadtaub1

Often ,japanese people omit it after a time word.

July 11, 2017

hE4S2

1st は is particle, 2nd は belongs to Run, which is はしる, kanji would be 走る

August 21, 2017

chrimed

First is the wa は second is 走り in kanji if i am correct

July 19, 2017

V2Blast

The first は emphasizes "next week" as the topic of the sentence.

September 15, 2017

Dear_Deka

It should be noted that "to run," はしる、is an exeption to the usual split of verbs. It should be a ichidan (ru-verb) but it is a godan (u-verb), despite ending in the いる or える sound.

November 24, 2018

GinMorgWireless

How do we know the difference between "shall we..." and "shall i..." in this context?

August 20, 2017

V2Blast

It depends on the context. I can't really think of a context where it makes sense for you to ask someone else whether you yourself will run.

September 15, 2017

MatiasHosi

I can. What if you ask your personal trainer? Or doctor.

October 9, 2017

Garyan4

来週は走りましょうか?Shall we run next week

July 29, 2018

brandnewdime

Is it typical to use the topic marker (wa) after the time word (raishuu)?

September 14, 2017

V2Blast

It's not uncommon. It emphasizes that time as the topic of the sentence.

September 15, 2017

panino1

"Let's go for a run next week" should be flagged as a correct translation.

September 25, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

It's been marked down and corrected in comments below already, but no, that's not correct. You forgot the 'question mark' か and thereby turned it into a suggestion instead. That is not the same as a question.

September 26, 2017

Roztastic

Couldn't you just say, "Let's go for a run next week?"

January 12, 2018

brunoforte5

Why is the "ri" part in hashiri written in katakana?

December 2, 2017

pahko_

It's written in hiragana, not katakana. I don't really have a good answer for your actual question, but I think it has to do with the conjugation. 走る is another form of the same verb. Kanji wouldn't allow for that as well.

May 1, 2018

Roztastic

I don't think anyone actually says 'shall'.

January 12, 2018

ralstone

why is "shall we run together next week?" marked incorrect?

March 2, 2018

NiyamBhushan

Next week should we run? This too is correct in its meaning

March 9, 2018

Anidukan

I'm curious... could this also mean "Should I run next week?"

March 14, 2018

Rick63890

I wrote "shall I run next week." Marked incorrect. Is there something that indicates that the subject is 'we'?

October 7, 2018

JorgeCoj

Not native english speaker, what is the difference between Shall we run next week and Shall we run the next week [sorry if is a basic question]

July 11, 2019

JamesTWils

No, it's a pretty complicated question, and it may be different in different English dialects. In my dialect of American English, "shall we run next week" is pretty common and refers to the week after the current one, e.g. seven or so days from now. The only situation in which I would say "shall we run the next week" would be if we were scheduling a run for some time in the future and I was talking about the week after a future week we had already talked about. E.g. "Let's run together four weeks from now. No, that doesn't really work for me. Well, shall we run the next week?"

July 11, 2019

Sophialove20

It says mother shall we run, cause of the はは so why is it wrong

July 15, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

It's wrong because there is no はは. The first of those is pronounced as わ since it's a topic marker for 来週, and the second is part of the verb "to run" (走る: はしる).

July 21, 2017

Lyrisath

As Steven said, that's not はは as in "mother." But I want to explain more generally: because Japanese has far, far fewer sounds than English (and no spaces between words when written down), there ends up being a lot of words/phrases that have the same sequence of sounds but aren't related at all. Often they'll be written differently (like in kanji, as opposed to spelt out in katakana/hiragana), or you can tell by context or the position in the sentence. Which may be confusing at first, but it'll get easier as you expand your vocabulary!

August 9, 2017

izaku2

I feel "do you want to run together next week" should be an acceptable answer

October 11, 2017

ManoahKun

Is this some kinda prison break?

November 19, 2017

ookamishi

WOW !!!! very odd language !!!!!!!!!!!!!

December 27, 2017

AlefGowman

来週ははしりましょうか i wrote the exact answer and duolingo says i didn't write it right...

August 21, 2018

Koimei

Cause it doesn't understand kanji sometimes :(

May 3, 2019

JamesmanX

How do you determine this is "we" and not just asking someone if they will go running next week?

April 18, 2019

Dear_Deka

That is the meaning of the ~ましょうか ending. If it were a plain question, it would simply end in ますか.

Further reading: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/desire#Making_a_motion_to_do_something_using_the_volitional_form_polite

April 19, 2019

LM0Uxa

来週は走りましょうか gets flagged as wrong, why?

May 25, 2019

Dear_Deka

It's correct, Duolingo just doesn't know to recognize the kanji. Report things like that please.

May 28, 2019

omarguillermo99

Lets run next week

August 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.