1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "来週ははしりましょうか?"

"来週ははしりましょうか?"

Translation:Shall we run next week?

June 13, 2017

45 Comments


whatsajocy

what's the difference between 走りましょうか and 走りませんか?


Shinobusagi

走りましょうか = shall we run?, and 走りませんか = won't we/you run? ('are we not running?')

In effect, both are about making a suggestion, albeit in question form. The main difference is that ~ましょうか implies a readiness or willingness from the speaker to undertake a certain activity, whereas ~ませんか is more about gauging the willingness of the listener.


hE4S2

ましょう is more closer to suggesting [ usually when the relationship is close and the listener would more likely to agree to the suggestion ], whereas ませんか would only be used as a form of invitation [ where the relationship is not so close and both speaker and listener knows it is totally ok to reject the invitation without feeling bad ]


HASSAN_Ali123

How are we supposed to answer ませんか question in this case (are we not running?) with はい we are running or いえ we are running?


biiimoo

How about "Will we run next week?"

Can anyone explain it to me?


[deactivated user]

    You should not use 「~ましょうか」 when talking to olders. You can use 「~ませんか」

    Am I wrong?


patdj

    am not a native English speaker, why is "should" wrong?


Alex870234

    It's mostly a technicality, but "should" implies a judgment rather than a suggestion. In English it would be understood, but there's another word ending that means "we should" or "we must" in Japanese that you'll learn later.


Obstructor

    Yeah. "Shall" is like formal semi archaic English. I like to say shall but I'm not sure I have ever heard anyone other than my family use it.


AaronBauma5

    I used "Shall we go running next week?" I would say it's a very friendly way to suggest something, which I think is a good way to translate this sentence. I wouldn't say it's wrong, it would depend on intonation at that point.


BoztheUnta

    "Shall" is weird, it sounds perfectly natural to use it in a question, but if you said "I shall go running next week" it sounds really old-fashioned.


FarrelMahardhika

    来週は走りましょうか?


JezImpbox

    Suggested alternative "Let's go running next week"


OsoGegenHest

    No, that would be without the か。


JamesTWils

    Yes, I think the only thing most Americans of my acquaintance would say that would translate this, though, would be something like "Do you want to go running next week?" I guess they might say "Should we go running next week?" if there were a real issue about it, e.g. snow was expected, one had a big final exam that week, etc. I don't think I have ever heard "shall" in this use without it being a sort of mocking formality.


saliast

    Using 'let's' or 'shall we'.. doesn't make it a question.. Its still a request.. And i learned in an earlier sentence that mashou could mean either one.


felipe.and13

    Is that first は right? Seems like it shouldn't be there


JamesTWils

    I'm pretty sure the first one is the topic particle and the second one is the first letter in the verb.


fawnblue

    I believe you can write it with or without, since you are referring to a time in the near future or past (someone back me up on this though)


hiba226886

    You can :3 in casual speach you wouldn't use the wa


ohadtaub1

    Often ,japanese people omit it after a time word.


hE4S2

    1st は is particle, 2nd は belongs to Run, which is はしる, kanji would be 走る


chrimed

    First is the wa は second is 走り in kanji if i am correct


V2Blast

    The first は emphasizes "next week" as the topic of the sentence.


GinMorgWireless

    How do we know the difference between "shall we..." and "shall i..." in this context?


V2Blast

    It depends on the context. I can't really think of a context where it makes sense for you to ask someone else whether you yourself will run.


MatiasHosi

    I can. What if you ask your personal trainer? Or doctor.


Roztastic

    I don't think anyone actually says 'shall'.


Dear_Deka

    It should be noted that "to run," はしる、is an exeption to the usual split of verbs. It should be a ichidan (ru-verb) but it is a godan (u-verb), despite ending in the いる or える sound.


brandnewdime

    Is it typical to use the topic marker (wa) after the time word (raishuu)?


V2Blast

    It's not uncommon. It emphasizes that time as the topic of the sentence.


panino1

    "Let's go for a run next week" should be flagged as a correct translation.


Shinobusagi

    It's been marked down and corrected in comments below already, but no, that's not correct. You forgot the 'question mark' か and thereby turned it into a suggestion instead. That is not the same as a question.


Roztastic

    Couldn't you just say, "Let's go for a run next week?"


ManoahKun

    Is this some kinda prison break?


brunoforte5

    Why is the "ri" part in hashiri written in katakana?


pahko_

    It's written in hiragana, not katakana. I don't really have a good answer for your actual question, but I think it has to do with the conjugation. 走る is another form of the same verb. Kanji wouldn't allow for that as well.


ookamishi

    WOW !!!! very odd language !!!!!!!!!!!!!


ralstone

    why is "shall we run together next week?" marked incorrect?


NiyamBhushan

    Next week should we run? This too is correct in its meaning


OmneAlmaMagnaEst

    I'm curious... could this also mean "Should I run next week?"


Garyan4

    来週は走りましょうか?Shall we run next week


Rick63890

    I wrote "shall I run next week." Marked incorrect. Is there something that indicates that the subject is 'we'?


JorgeCoj

    Not native english speaker, what is the difference between Shall we run next week and Shall we run the next week [sorry if is a basic question]


JamesTWils

    No, it's a pretty complicated question, and it may be different in different English dialects. In my dialect of American English, "shall we run next week" is pretty common and refers to the week after the current one, e.g. seven or so days from now. The only situation in which I would say "shall we run the next week" would be if we were scheduling a run for some time in the future and I was talking about the week after a future week we had already talked about. E.g. "Let's run together four weeks from now. No, that doesn't really work for me. Well, shall we run the next week?"

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.