"Shall we run next week?"

Translation:来週ははしりましょうか?

June 13, 2017

33 Comments


felipe.and13

In this example there is no particle after 来週

June 13, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

You don't use に with relative times (e.g. tomorrow, yesterday, next week), so you don't need に in this sentence.

June 13, 2017

JamesTWils

Yes, is that just less formal?

June 13, 2017

hiba226886

No, it's just a function of grammar I believe. Like why we use an before vowels and vowel sounds.

June 18, 2017

nich227

来週は走りましょうか?

January 19, 2018

de.hashi

I got marked wrong for leaving out the particle too

June 14, 2017

Paolo555722

I used は and it was accepted as correct.

August 7, 2017

BrittanyRo14

Wait isnt it はしる? Not はしり? I got the answer right but i think there's a typo.

June 23, 2017

TomsAquino4

The る form is called the dictionary form, somewhat like the infinitive in English (although it is also the informal present and future in Japanese). The り is correct here as it comes from the verb conjugation.

June 23, 2017

DawnChesbr

I, too, was dinged for not using に, when in other examples they left out the particle. Keep it consistent

July 2, 2017

boobsandbacon

I see why duolingo on the phone doesn't allow you to write japanese. When I input the kanji for run, which when I hover over the word run it gives me the kanji and somehow I'm wrong for that lol

November 22, 2017

Agabe15

来週走りましょうか。 On my laptop this was marked wrong. The suggested answer was the same but without the kanji for "run".I reported it because they're the same.

January 13, 2018

SculptureTummy

Can someone explain 'sa' to me, and why it was inappropriate to use in this sentence before 'last week'?

November 23, 2017

IsolaCiao

来週 (raishuu) - next week

再来週 (saraishuu) - two weeks from now / in two weeks

December 31, 2017

Stefanos714672

走りis silent in the audio. Please fix.

March 22, 2019

IsolaCiao

The contributors have added a lot of new kanji to the course that don't have sound yet. If you reported it, it will bring this specific sentence to their attention, but I think it will be a long time before they're able to get the sound fixed for the course.

April 26, 2019

Plastic_SR

That's deliberate, it helps you recognize kanji without any phonetical help

April 25, 2019

Charnyan

The way they split up the words seems stupid

July 1, 2017

katharinalouise

The answer though right comes always wrong....

July 24, 2017

singfromth

In mine, I left out う from ましょう because I didnt notice they were separate cards, maybe it's something similar for you?

January 6, 2018

mcdx3

Why is run the verb in the english translation, if it's not at the end of the sentence in the Japanese? Is there a better translation? How is "shall we" a verb? Am I missing something?

October 2, 2017

JamesTWils

It is more or less at the end. The last word (as we think of word divisions) is the question particle, "ka." The word before that is "hashirimashoo," which is the verb to run, "hashiru," in a sort of polite optative mood, so without the "ka," the sentence would be "Let's run next week."

October 2, 2017

cbrit

Duolingo seems inconsistent when it comes to these interrogatives... Sometimes they use the more polite "would you not?" and sometimes they don't, even when the English is phrased the same way between two questions. How am I supposed to know what kind of answer it expects?

February 22, 2018

IsolaCiao

Japanese is still in beta so not all of the alternative answers have been added, but I would say ~ましょうか (mashou ka?) is pretty consistently and correctly translated as "shall we?". Are you thinking of ~ませんか (masen ka?), which usually means "won't you?"

February 22, 2018

krislalev

Shouldnt it be: Daishou ha isshou ni hashirimashou ka?

August 16, 2018

PrismVelocity

"Raishuu", not "Daishou".
And I don't see a "together" anywhere in the English sentence, so it makes sense to leave out the "isshou ni" out of the Japanese as well.

December 18, 2018

Random832

This question doesn't allow a casual language version with はしろう - I've been trying casual language answers with about half my questions to mix it up (Many answers also don't allow casual + か, requiring a question mark, but this one doesn't allow it at all)

September 15, 2018

zakkukum

how do you say next week I didn't learn that kanji and my sound goes out after a while

June 1, 2019

PrismVelocity

来週 = "Raishuu"

June 2, 2019

SanadaRin

I picked the right words in the right order and you failed me because I didn't have a question mark. YOU DIDN'T EVEN GIVE ME A QUESTION MARK TO PICK ARE YOU SERIOUS RIGHT NOW DUO-SAN?

November 12, 2017

kaasknak

Got marked wrong due to lack of a question mark as well. It is a shame they don't seem to fix obvious mistakes in 2 months.

January 23, 2018

saliast

Uh.. Duolingo doesn't acknowledge punctuation. Not commas, nor periods, nor even question marks. At least, that i have ever experienced.

July 19, 2018

saliast

It does at times though, seem extra picky about spelling typos.

July 19, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.