1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Shall we run next week?"

"Shall we run next week?"

Translation:来週は走りましょうか?

June 13, 2017

28 Comments


felipe.and13

In this example there is no particle after 来週


KiritsuguZFC

You don't use に with relative times (e.g. tomorrow, yesterday, next week), so you don't need に in this sentence.


JamesTWils

Yes, is that just less formal?


hiba226886

No, it's just a function of grammar I believe. Like why we use an before vowels and vowel sounds.


nich227

来週は走りましょうか?


Paolo555722

I used は and it was accepted as correct.


de.hashi

I got marked wrong for leaving out the particle too


RomXXII

As of 03/23/2020 it now accepts an answer without the は particle


BrittanyRo14

Wait isnt it はしる? Not はしり? I got the answer right but i think there's a typo.


TomsAquino4

The る form is called the dictionary form, somewhat like the infinitive in English (although it is also the informal present and future in Japanese). The り is correct here as it comes from the verb conjugation.


boobsandbacon

I see why duolingo on the phone doesn't allow you to write japanese. When I input the kanji for run, which when I hover over the word run it gives me the kanji and somehow I'm wrong for that lol


Agabe15

来週走りましょうか。 On my laptop this was marked wrong. The suggested answer was the same but without the kanji for "run".I reported it because they're the same.


SculptureTummy

Can someone explain 'sa' to me, and why it was inappropriate to use in this sentence before 'last week'?


IsolaCiao

来週 (raishuu) - next week

再来週 (saraishuu) - two weeks from now / in two weeks


cbrit

Duolingo seems inconsistent when it comes to these interrogatives... Sometimes they use the more polite "would you not?" and sometimes they don't, even when the English is phrased the same way between two questions. How am I supposed to know what kind of answer it expects?


IsolaCiao

Japanese is still in beta so not all of the alternative answers have been added, but I would say ~ましょうか (mashou ka?) is pretty consistently and correctly translated as "shall we?". Are you thinking of ~ませんか (masen ka?), which usually means "won't you?"


zakkukum

how do you say next week I didn't learn that kanji and my sound goes out after a while


PrismVelocity

来週 = "Raishuu"


DawnChesbr

I, too, was dinged for not using に, when in other examples they left out the particle. Keep it consistent


mcdx3

Why is run the verb in the english translation, if it's not at the end of the sentence in the Japanese? Is there a better translation? How is "shall we" a verb? Am I missing something?


JamesTWils

It is more or less at the end. The last word (as we think of word divisions) is the question particle, "ka." The word before that is "hashirimashoo," which is the verb to run, "hashiru," in a sort of polite optative mood, so without the "ka," the sentence would be "Let's run next week."


Random832

This question doesn't allow a casual language version with はしろう - I've been trying casual language answers with about half my questions to mix it up (Many answers also don't allow casual + か, requiring a question mark, but this one doesn't allow it at all)


Stefanos714672

走りis silent in the audio. Please fix.


IsolaCiao

The contributors have added a lot of new kanji to the course that don't have sound yet. If you reported it, it will bring this specific sentence to their attention, but I think it will be a long time before they're able to get the sound fixed for the course.


Cydney221380

What is the difference between ましょうか and ませんか in a question? When talking is it a preference which to use or is there a grammar rule or another reason to choose one over the other?


IsolaCiao

One context that you would use ましょうか exclusively is when offering to help someone (offering to do something that will benefit them). Otherwise, they're both used to extend invitations.

ませんか feels slightly more polite to me. When you say ましょうか you're already assuming that the person will agree, while if you use ませんか you're giving the person an out to say "no".

Nihongo no Sato has a good article in Japanese.


Dylan_Nicholson

来週走ろう? not accepted, isn't that the casual form of this sentence? I also tried with の and か at the end, but to no avail...


nuttman

why "HASHIRI" instead of "HASHIRU"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.