"かれはパンツをはきます。"

Translation:He wears underwear.

June 13, 2017

96 Comments


gonzogulp

I'm relieved to hear it.

June 18, 2017

thenakedoracle

Lol よっかた

July 2, 2017

Aki-kun

*よかった

January 2, 2018

Mikutard

But how does she know ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

May 16, 2019

Howard

Semper ubi sub ubi. :)

February 18, 2018

Lexa179570

Pessimum punnum!

September 15, 2018

Alex110925

I sure am relieved that a joke reply is at the top spot while the actual serious and informative discussion sits below that.

November 14, 2018

nekogaijin

My Japanese wife says you would rarely hear pantsu for underwear. If someone says pantsu, she thinks long slacks, not underwear. She also said the sentence itself sounds so awkward that she wonders if a non native is creating the lessons.

June 22, 2017

AnaLydiate

This was my immediate thought too. Pants = trousers. Shitagi means underwear/undergarments.

July 11, 2017

AstroVulpes

It's interesting to see that 「下着」 uses the kanji for "down"/"under" combined with the kanji for "wear", which makes it quite intuitive and a very direct counterpart to the English "underwear".

April 19, 2018

AnaLydiate

I know, right? Kanji is awesome. And beautiful. And awe-inspiring. And fascinating.

April 25, 2018

Domino5700527

But very hard to learn, sadly (at least to me, but I think it’s common to think it’s hard)

September 19, 2018

WaldoGonzalez

Oh its hard, mindblowingly hard. counterintuivite for most of the world. Dont think less of yourself no matter what others say. Just grind it and you will start getting it. /thumbsup

January 20, 2019

cgottsch

I find that surprising as my Japanese teacher, also a native speaker, said pantsu mean underwear, especially panties. Its possibly a regional thing.

August 20, 2017

AnaLydiate

I checked with a friend recently - she said pantsu has been used to mean underpants but currently people use both pantsu and zubon for pants/slacks (also I'm guessing that pantsu is prob also used for underpants still, the meaning is evolving so that now it is used for either). She didn't say anything about shitagi. I don't think I asked about that and my guess is it's probably not used all that often now - not sure what the modern word for underpants might be.

August 20, 2017

ScorpioDraco

I lived and went to school in Japan in the 1990's. At that time, we used pantsu as underwear. I don't know nowadays, though...

October 25, 2017

MadameSensei

Japanese teacher here... I have always used パンツ to mean WOMEN'S underwear, the lacy kind. It's from the word "panties."

However, young whippersnappers nowadays are using it to mean "slacks/ pants." But I would never ever imagine パンツ to be tidy whities or boxers. I would use したぎ(下着) (literally: underclothes) for that.

December 19, 2017

dandelionmagic

in anime pantsu is always panties and my other lessons said it's only panties never pants so that's what I've been going with. :shrug:

January 8, 2018

Gwyneth941820

So what is the more common way of saying it?

July 6, 2017

thomasmarkk099

Pardon the Romaji but, I've concurred: PANTSU- Panties/Lingerie, ZUBON- Pants/Trousers SHITAGI- Boxers,Briefs, Undergarments With 'Pantsu' being the most versatile term all around.

September 16, 2018

butsuri

For what it's worth, a Google image search for "パンツ" gives me a fairly even mix of underwear and trousers.

December 13, 2017

crash_boom_bang

=) I guess most foreign language learners do that - if in doubt, check Google images ))

December 13, 2017

LukeJ87

Then you pretty much have rosetta stone for free.

December 28, 2018

saliast

Is shitagi underwear in japanese? What then is japanese for trousers? ..zubon? Or is that outdated?

July 20, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes. shitagi means underwear. Please see comments directly above.

July 20, 2017

Leo456036

In all anime I've ever watched "pantsu" have been refering to panties. Maybe not the best source, but it's definetely used.

August 12, 2018

LinguDemo

みんながパンツを履きますね

June 13, 2017

SyYoung

私はしてない! 履きってない!

July 2, 2017

HadiAljishi

Btw it's 履いてない*. The original verb is 履く.

September 10, 2017

HadiAljishi

気持ち悪い!

September 10, 2017

mttscz

よかったですね····

August 12, 2017

ChrisBanci

Whats the difference between kimasu and hakimasu?

June 26, 2017

Hoshizukiyo

"Kimasu" (きる) is the general verb for clothes worn on the torso (shirts, sweaters, etc.), while "hakimasu" (はく) is for things worn below the waist (underwear, pants, socks, shoes).

June 26, 2017

ronCYA

Very useful! Thank you!

June 29, 2017

Kirei_desu

I'd say that 来 [き] ます describes more the upper body - the torso - while 履 [は] きます emphasizes the lower body - legs, feet.

June 17, 2018

AnaLydiate

The kanji you have used here is for 来る、来ます (くる、きます)meaning to come. The kanji for きます  meaning to wear (waist up) is 着ます.

June 18, 2018

AnaLydiate

Hakimasu clothing that you "step into" so pants, socks, shoes.

July 11, 2017

hollt693

That sound like a more precise/useful definition! Then would overalls, coveralls, and footie pajamas all go with hakimasu--even though they cover your torso--because you have to step into them?

March 5, 2018

AnaLydiate

I would certainly think all the clothing items you mentioned would be used with hakimasu.

March 5, 2018

LeqiHan

彼はパンツを履きます。

July 19, 2017

twiceblocked

Did not accept "He wears panties." Very odd.

January 1, 2018

DamonJiang

hmmm.. in every single anime ive watched, not hentai mind you. pantsu is always used for underwear.

August 5, 2017

JoelDowdy

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

December 2, 2017

Miss_Rune

I was taught that パンツ specifically referred to women's panties. So... this is an awkward sentence for me.

December 20, 2017

FloofyBoofy

I've also heard it used to refer to men's underwear.

December 28, 2017

AlvaroJoel

Dictionary http://jisho.org/search/underwear says -したぎ - 下着

August 30, 2017

Crys_tal

I looked on Jisho.org: 履く = "hakimasu" = to wear (lower body, waist down) 着る = "kimasu" = to wear (from the shoulders down)

November 28, 2017

DABurnside

I've read the comments about underwear vs trousers vs pants vs zubon (trousers) vs shitagi (underwear). I've tried "slacks" (that's a no). I haven't tried "panties." I translated this sentence to a simple, straightforward "He wears trousers." DL marked it incorrect and indicated it means "He wears underwear." Okay. I hope I never encounter this sentence again because I don't see the point of discussing underwear in general conversation unless it's bullet-proof or has magical properties. On a positive note, I did learn the difference between kimasu and hakimasu from several comments. Thank you for that.

January 21, 2018

ThomasChen316332

WTF I write she! lol

October 16, 2017

RWang2017

Why is "he wears an underwear" not accepted by DL?

October 23, 2017

kltran

"Underwear" is one of those English words that are uncountable, meaning you can't assign an indefinite article to. Saying "an underwear" will sound very strange to a native English speaker.

October 24, 2017

woa7dSD5

Just did a Google image search for パンツ and got men's underwear, women's underwear and long pants/trousers.

November 26, 2018

SparrowPaige

It'd be a little weirder if he DIDN'T wear underwear...

April 22, 2019

dottiedotdot

パンツ is pants not underwear right?

June 15, 2017

Stallya

Well pants in British English, which is underwear in American English

June 16, 2017

telemetry

It's underwear in some British English too, just one of those words that can have different meanings depending on where you're from (with hilarious misunderstandings). Nice to see Japan can't agree on what it means either!

July 13, 2018

saliast

Wait..what!?? Underwear in american english is.. Uhh Underwear. Lol! is pantsu a british word for underwear? Oh wait, maybe you mean panties? (I always have just called them underwear.. shrug)

July 10, 2017

AnaLydiate

Pants can mean underpants in some countries. Different countries vastly different terminology.

July 11, 2017

LinguDemo

I think it might be referring to underpants here?? I'm not entirely sure. XD

June 15, 2017

hiba226886

Pantsu is underwear. For a while British English was posh and foreigners preferred to learn British English over American English. There are hold over words from this period of time. Pantsu is one of them

June 17, 2017

OsoGegenHest

"For a while"?

August 11, 2017

HoroTanuki

Ah, the original English.

I'm kidding, but seriously though, I think most English as a foreign language curricula are based on British English and received pronunciation, at least in Europe. That's not to say people actually use a British accent when speaking.

November 26, 2017

FloofyBoofy

It could mean either.

December 28, 2017

irene.holm

It also depends on pronounciation. "PANtsu" means underwear, while "pantsu" means trousers (that's what my teacher told us).

June 18, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

That shouldn't matter too much.

July 16, 2017

TriffinneM

There are a lot of languages where the stressed syllable changes the word even if it's spelled the same.

I think it was a lesson in Nhk easy Japanese that explained how a Japanese woman's name (I don't remember what the name was) if stressed one way was the name, and another way meant "a woman urinating" or something similar

June 5, 2018

saliast

Pantsu..from what i recall learning.. Is pants.. Slacks.. Trousers... So..what would underwear be?

July 10, 2017

saliast

Shitagi?

July 10, 2017

AnaLydiate

Atari!

July 11, 2017

summera

胖次

July 16, 2017

Shaun510462

Well, who doesn't?

October 24, 2017

andrew.h.wu

Would not recognise パンツ as knickers lol.

November 1, 2017

ManoahKun

Yeah no ❤❤❤❤

November 17, 2017

Mawticus

鬼のパンツ

January 14, 2018

nich227

彼はパンツを履きます。

January 23, 2018

Xiang-yu

There's a Japanese song for パンツ (終わりなきパンツ / endless underwear). I really enjoyed the rhythm. Hope I can understand the lyric after I finish the course. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9hZopRaC7-E

January 25, 2018

CelestineMoon

"He wears underwear". Are you sure? Is that so?

January 31, 2018

hollt693

彼はフリーボールをしていません。

March 5, 2018

aelier

i would be concerned if he didn't

June 2, 2018

Bjorn_SE

Glad we cleared that up.

June 28, 2018

IsmaGutFer1985

Good lad

December 8, 2018

hoovard

Please allow 彼

January 14, 2019

ParkerOlsen

I sure hope he does

February 12, 2019

OWU-

shouldnt it be「下着」instead of 「パンツ」

March 16, 2019

MarleneBur10
March 23, 2019

KanKanMikan

well, i cares

March 26, 2019

KanKanMikan

i typed "he wears pantsu" and is wrong? then what's the right answer then

March 26, 2019

AnaLydiate

Pantsu is the Japanese word in romaji - it's not English. That's why it was considered incorrect.

March 26, 2019

EnriqueBoh1

(O_O)

March 31, 2019

natalia_indo

LOL, its joking I think. Make me not stressed again

April 5, 2019

EquanimousLingo

Don't use this word, you will be laughed at because it usually connotes "panties". Use "shitagi" 下着 to be safe.

August 16, 2019

Derukun

Obviously this should be accepted, and I wonder why not: He wears "an" underwear.

May 6, 2019

woa7dSD5

Maybe there's a regional usage that I'm not aware of, but as far as I know, "underwear" is uncountable.

May 6, 2019

AnaLydiate

woa7dSD5 is right. You can say my underwear or some underwear or even a/one pair of underpants. But not an/one underwear.

May 8, 2019

Derukun

You're right in most cases yes. There are times you can stress the instance of one underwear. I think both should be considered correct depending on the context. e.g. an underwear is on the floor instead of underwear is on the floor, again stressing one instance of underwear to communicate such.

May 8, 2019

kitsheng

パンツ。。。変態ですね。。。

August 9, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.