"I lent a book to my little brother."

Translation:おとうとに本をかしました。

June 13, 2017

7 Comments


yugimamahit

貸す - to lend

June 13, 2017

Islacorn

弟に本を貸しました。

June 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yeah, I wish they used some more kanji at this point. Maybe then they wouldn't chop a single noun into 3 pieces. Poor oto u to.

June 24, 2017

obake

I'm getting questions wrong when using the kanji for 貸す and 借りる.

October 18, 2017

fuzzyBSc

I answered kasu but was marked wrong. What is the correct place to use each of kasu, kashi, and kari?

October 28, 2017

EmilieEche

貸す ー to lend 貸し ー the conjugated form of 貸す. It is used to form 貸しました or 貸します. 借り ー to borrow. It can also be conjugated.

Source: http://crunchynihongo.com/borrow-and-lend-in-japanese/

November 9, 2017

Termascur

おとうと should be one word. Stop splitting up words that shouldn't be split up.

October 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.