1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I lent a book to my little b…

"I lent a book to my little brother."

Translation:弟に本を貸しました。

June 13, 2017

11 Comments


yugimamahit

貸す - to lend


Islacorn

弟に本を貸しました。


Alcedo-Atthis

Yeah, I wish they used some more kanji at this point. Maybe then they wouldn't chop a single noun into 3 pieces. Poor oto u to.


jvitti624

ですよね! I'm unsure if there's a pedagogical purpose to this word-chopping; it seems (to me) like an unnecessary distraction.


EricPooley

It's to force you to remember that it is「おとうと」 and not「おととう」


obake

I'm getting questions wrong when using the kanji for 貸す and 借りる.


Termascur

おとうと should be one word. Stop splitting up words that shouldn't be split up.


fuzzyBSc

I answered kasu but was marked wrong. What is the correct place to use each of kasu, kashi, and kari?


MouliZoR

貸す ー to lend 貸し ー the conjugated form of 貸す. It is used to form 貸しました or 貸します. 借り ー to borrow. It can also be conjugated.

Source: http://crunchynihongo.com/borrow-and-lend-in-japanese/


EricPooley

According to my dictionary, 「おとと」 is a valid, more humble reading of 弟. Can anyone tell me if this is correct or not?


KeithWong9

It is not used nowadays

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.