"I wait in line at the entrance of the department store."

Translation:デパートの入り口にならびます。

June 13, 2017

6 Comments


yugimamahit

並ぶ - to line up, stand in line

June 13, 2017

Xcellion

Thanks!

June 23, 2017

Ruthenium44

This is not grammatical. It should be で not に

June 24, 2017

JCoolwood

Verbs where you don't move (also sitting, standing, being) take ni instead of de.

July 12, 2017

Nush_W

Intransitive verbs require the particle に.

July 19, 2017

stevrn6

Why is that?

July 7, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.